Golf: Powerhouses set up final showdown

By Peter White


Mount Maunganui will play Tauranga on finals day at Rotorua Golf Club on May 19 after the two powerhouses were too strong for their opponents in the Championship Pennants semifinals at the Mount Maunganui course on Sunday.

Mount Maunganui enjoyed the home advantage to record an 8-4 win over neighbours Omanu, while Tauranga were 10-2 winners over Omokoroa.


 


 


Championship Pennant results:

Mount Maunganui 8 Omanu 4

Foursomes: 2- Mount

Singles:

Marcus Gray halved with Jobey Hudson; Damian Kempson lost to Tawera Williams; Jason Madden def Adam Grierson; Andrew Ward def Paul Crone; Mark Hughes halved with Mark Kiwi; Brad Kendall halved with Hayden White; Bailey Smith def Andries Cloete; Hayden Beard def Jordan Golding.

Tauranga 10 Omokoroa 2

Foursomes 4-0 Tauranga

Singles:

Chris Charlton def Tony Hewlett; Ben Shanly def Jon Stewart; Justin Rasmussen def Bryan Pirani; Karl Knedler lost to Darryn Lowans; John Waretini def Harry Middleton; Blair Murdock lost to Tyler King; Hayden O'Donnell def Jonny Smith; Eddie Burgess def Tim Maurice.


 



  • In the Senior A division, Whakatane will play Lake View on finals day at Rotorua after they came through the preliminary finals at Omanu on Sunday.

Senior A results:

Lake View 5 Opotiki 4

Foursomes: 2-1 Lake View

Singles:

Dion Te Puni def David Moore; Peter Wines def Hamish Maxwell; Jordyn Fiaola lost to Mickey Huriwaka; Mike Ryan def Brendon Pirihi; Leo Ryan lost to Charlie Hayes; Houston Te Puni lost to Sam Howe.

Springfield 1 Tauranga 8

Foursomes: 2 - Tauranga

Singles:

Tim Worrall lost to John Laing; Kang Hoon Lee halved with Kalman Kereopa; Todd Canning lost to Jamie Whiting; Ross Townley lost to Sean Blomquist; Jordan Canning lost to Jack Tisch; Hector Smith lost to Jason Ornberg.

Rotorua 5 Te Teko 4

Foursomes: 2-1 Rotorua

Singles:

Stan Urlich def Manaia Rueben; Harry McCulloch lost to Mike Corrigan; Phil Cawte def Mary Lines; Villi Lomano lost to Mark Selway; George Macdonald def Warren Selway; Heather Keefe lost to Susan Lines.

Whakatane 4 Mount Maunganui 5

Foursomes: 2-1 Whakatane

Singles:

Josh Mitchell lost to Wayne Tait; Stephen Boon def Daniel Pickering; Raniera Mason lost to Matthew Champness; Steve Heberley def Conrad Salisbury; Adam Broadmore lost to Josh Pookes; Henry Spring lost to Andrew Jackson.

In the Senior B semifinals played at Mount Maunganui, Tauranga and Wairakei prevailed and will meet on finals day at Rotorua.

Tauranga 5 Kawerau 4

Foursomes: 1 all

Singles:

Caleb Logan lost to John Natana; Harm Drost lost to Lucky Karekare; Richard Semple halved with Hika Kingi; Murray Warner def Tuakana August; Liam St.Clair def Anaru Biddle; Bill Anstis def Peter Lawrence.

Wairakei 5 Omanu 4

Foursomes: 2-1 Wairakei

Singles:

Phil Davis lost to Bill Burnett; Russell Fitzgerald def Andrew Wiggens; Dean Lawson lost to Shaun Campbell; Topia Ropiha def Steve Campbell; Matt Ellis lost to Rob Harrigan; Tom Slaven def Graham Sligo.

 

- Bay of Plenty Times

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf04 at 21 Dec 2014 06:54:40 Processing Time: 465ms