10 Minute Sports - Bay of Plenty awards

Kane's king gong
Black Cap Kane Williamson has predictably won Bay of Plenty cricket's top gong as the season was wrapped up at the province's annual prizegiving at Mount Maunganui on Sunday.
The supreme award winner has gone from rising young star of New Zealand to a permanent middle order batting berth in the Black Caps in 12 months, amassing more than 3000 one-day and first class runs since debuting for the Northern Knights in 2007 while still a student at Tauranga Boys College.
Bay of Plenty women's player of the year is Anna Peterson, who hit a career-high 84 for the Northern Spirit in a domestic limited overs game and has also been selected for the New Zealand women's emerging players side.
The Mike Wright senior men's team batting award went to Peter Drysdale, who hit 350 runs during Bay of Plenty's Fergus Hickey campaign. Brett Hampton picked up the Derek Beard bowling trophy and was also awarded the Brendan Bracewell most promising player award, collecting 17 wickets during the Fergus Hickey season, including 7-60 against Counties Manukau.
Platinum Pacific Reclad Mount Maunganui swept the trophy table of club team titles - the Williams Cup, Bay of Plenty Cup and Hart Family Trophy (Baywide Champion of Champions). In addition they won the Baywide reserve grade McNaughton Trophy and Bay of Plenty cricket club of the year.
2010/11 Bay of Plenty awards:
Player of the Year: Kane Williamson, Mike Wright batting trophy: Peter Drysdale, Derek Beard bowling trophy: Brett Hampton, Brendan Bracewell most promising player: Brett Hampton, Women's player of the year: Anna Peterson, Mike Nitz most promising women's player: Anita McCarthy, BOPCA women's team batting trophy: Sarah Steenson, bowling trophy: Kylie Jens, development team batting trophy: Brett Sorrenson, development team bowling trophy: Jason Trembath, Alan Cotter services to cricket award: Peter Swan, Peter Wright services to umpiring: Aaron Hardie.


Club awards:
Hart Family Trophy (Baywide Champion of Champions): Mount Maunganui, Williams Cup (Baywide Premier one-day championship): Mount Maunganui, Bay of Plenty Cup (Baywide second round): Mount Maunganui, ITCo Challenge Shield: Eastern Pirates, Bay of Plenty cricket club of the year: Mount Maunganui, McNaughton Trophy (Baywide reserve grade championship): Mount Maunganui, Attrill Cup (BOP Inter-Association Challenge Trophy): Rotorua, Pongokawa Cup (age group trophy): Bay Coastland.
Podium finish
Tauranga siblings Sam and Ben O'Dea have started the 2011 Asian beach volleyball tour in the same fashion as they finished 2010 - with a top of the podium finish.
The Kiwis captured gold in the Samila-Chang Asian tour at Thailand's Samila Beach, defeating Iranians Parviz Farrokhi and Agha-Mohammad Sallagh 22-20 18-21 15-9 to finish the tournament with a perfect 6-0 record. Earlier in the week they defeated Malaysia and Vietnam in pool play to advance to the round of 16, where the O'Dea brothers dominated Indonesia 2-0: 21-11, 21-13.
In the quarterfinals they were forced to work hard before overcoming home favourites and Thailand's No 1 team Kittipat Yungtin and Teerapat Pollueang 2-0 (22-20 21-19) before overpowering Aussies Owen Boland/Damien Schumann in the last four 21-12 21-13.
New Zealand's No 2 team of Edwin O'Dea and Brendon Heath advanced from pool play but were eliminated in the round of 16 by top seeds Alexander Dyachenko and Alexy Sidorenko (Kazakhstan).
Historic first win

Mount Maunganui have scored a historic first win in their opening season in the Intercity women's premier hockey competition.
Mount downed Waikato Universty 2-1 after leading 1-0 at halftime. Varsity were without international Cat Finlayson and the game was hampered by heavy downpours, but Mount triumphed with an eye-catching goal from Frances Peat. Youngsters Emma Jackson and Marina Maxwell worked tirelessly in the midfield and veteran Sue Furmage was outstanding in defence for the green & golds.
Mt Maunganui men continued down the winning path with a 6-1 towelling of Rotorua Indians, with Lincoln Churchill (3), Shane Woolley, Cory Bruin and Barry Watson netting. Mount dominated on a waterlogged turf, scoring regularly through the first half to lead 4-0, but defensive lapses in the second spell allowed Indians to score twice.
Hamilton Old Boys were too strong for a disorganised Otumoetai, triumphing 9-1, taking advantage of some loose marking to score six times in the second half
Saturday's results:
Premier men:
Mt Maunganui 6 (Lincoln Churchill 3, Shane Woolley, Cory Bruin, Barry Watson) Rotorua Indians 2 (Ameet Kumar, Dwayne Taylor), HT 4-0.
Hamilton Old Boys 9 (Ben Harland 2, Chris Pearce 2, Mike Petherick, Gareth Nuzum, Duncan Kerr, Ben Bartels, D Van) Otumoetai 1 (Hugh Gilmer), HT 3-1.
Kohekohe 5 Fraser Tech 4, HT 3-2.
Waikato University 4 Onewhero 3, HT 0-0.
Pukekohe Indians 6 Rotorua Aces 3, HT 3-1.
Thames Valley 8 Suburbs-Piako 2, HT 6-2.
Premier women:
Mt Maunganui 2 (Sophie Millar, Frances Peat) Waikato University 1 (M Hartigan), HT 1-0.
Fraser Tech 6 Onewhero 1, HT 2-0.
Hamilton Old Girls 3 Taupo 1, HT 2-0.
Te Awamutu, bye.
Otumoetai v Rotorua Aces tonight.
Records remain

The top teams after two rounds of football's Waikato-Bay of Plenty Federation Leagues, all emerged from the weekend with their 100 per cent records intact.
In division one Claudelands Rovers, who had a convincing 4-0 win over Tauranga Boys' College, lead the competition on goal difference from Otumoetai and Old Blues.
Ngongotaha, after a 5-0 win over Te Awamutu, lead division two on goal difference from Waikato Unicol, who edged past Katikati 3-2.
Otumoetai overcame Whakatane Town 3-2 at Rex Morpeth Park. Matt Collins gave the visitors the lead but Whakatane equalised before the break.
Matthew Fisher put Otumoetai ahead but Whakatane were on equal terms shortly after. A Matt Collins penalty had Otumoetai ahead again but it took a brilliant save from Graeme Blisset to keep them ahead at the final whistle.
Otumoetai coach Ross Johnstone had a few more grey hairs to add to the collection after the game. "There wasn't much between the two teams and if Whakatane had equalised with that last strike I couldn't have complained about a draw. However I'm happy to head home with three points."
Old Blues prevailed 4-1 against local rivals AFC Fury but coach Andy Legget lamented the lack of a full 90 minute effort. "It's great that we are unbeaten after three games but we go off the boil from time to time and one day someone will punish us."
Andy Cooper, who netted a brace, Karl Bryant from the penalty spot and an own goal saw Old Blues safely home.
Down 1-0 at half time against Otorohanga at Crown Park, Taupo struggled to find their rhythm and when the visitors deservedly went 2-0 up it looked as though it wasn't going to be the home side's day. Arm Phuttharat pulled a goal back but Taupo still trailed with five minutes to go. When they were reduced to 10 men their supporters started heading to the club rooms.
But suddenly the home side came to life and Phuttharat completed a hat-trick to give them a surprise win.
In other games, Te Puke stay anchored to the bottom after losing 3-2 to Melville United, while Rotorua United were gifted three points by Ngaruawahia who defaulted. Ngongotaha took their goal tally to 11 from two games in division two when they beat Te Awamutu 5-0 and Rotorua United picked up their first point with a 1-1 draw with Matamata.
Top tag team
Bethlehem Primary School have set themselves up with a giant target on their backs after dominating both age grades in the Kiwi League Tag competition in term one at Mitchell Park.
Bethlehem Warriors took out the Years 3/4 final with a 3-1 win over Matua Primary's All Blues, although the Years 5/6 final was less clearcut, needing 18 1/2 minutes of extra-time before Bethlehem Kiwis scored the winner to down Matua Kiwi Kickers 2-1.
Kiwi League Tag finals results:
Years 3/4:
Grand final: Bethlehem Warriors 3 Matua All Blues 1. For third: Brookfield Blues 5 Otumoetai Dragons 2. For fifth: Bethlehem Braves 5 Otumoetai Rebels 4, For seventh: Matua Electrifiers 4 BC Taggers 4.
Years 5/6:
Grand final: Bethlehem Kiwis 2 Matua Kiwi Kickers 1. For third: Tauriko Titans 5 Brookfield Shakers 4. For fifth: Matua Panthers 4 Matua Ripper Lions 1. For seventh: Otumoetai Eels 1 Otumoetai Deemons 1. For ninth: Bethlehem Chiefs 3 Bellevue 3. For 11th: Otumoetai Warriors 5 Tauriko Tigers 1.
Cup challenges
Eighteen clubs from the Waikato-Bay of Plenty football federation have entered the 84th Chatham Cup.
Tauranga's Old Blues host the plum fixture next Monday when they take on Kevin Fallon's Mt Albert Grammer.
From Kerikeri to Waihopai, with all the Rovers, Rangers and Uniteds in between, 120 clubs covering length and breadth of the country have entered the knockout competition all dreaming of holding one of New Zealand's oldest trophies aloft on the last weekend in August.
While the Southern region cools its heels until the first round proper in mid-May, the Northern and Central regions both roar into life on Easter Monday, with 23 fixtures.
Thirteen Waikato-Bay of Plenty clubs compete in the qualification round, with six of the region's clubs drawn to play each other. Three clubs - Matamata Swifts, Ngaruawahia United and Tauranga City United - have the bye to round one, while Hamilton Wanderers and Melville United have been seeded to the second round.
Chatham Cup qualification round (April 25):
Ngongotaha v Rotorua United, Bohemian Celtic v Internationale, Western Springs v Kerikeri, Waikato Unicol v Beachlands Maraetai, Claudelands Rovers v Hamilton North, Taupo v Cambridge, Zamantix Rovers v Otumoetai, Pukekohe v Tauranga Boys College, Oratia United v Westlake Boys High School, Clevedon v West Hamilton United, Norwest United v FOSS United, Old Blues v Mt. Albert Grammar, Waitemata v Te Awamutu.
Playoffs heat up
Omanu have taken advantage of Tauranga shooting themselves in the foot to grab a box seat position as the race to Bay of Plenty Golf's top-three pennant playoffs intensifies.
Omanu have gone to the top of the standings after Sunday's seventh round-robin clash at Mt Maunganui, thumping bottom-placed Taupo to leapfrog Tauranga, who slumped to an 8-4 loss to reigning champions Rotorua.
Tauranga's foursomes frailty was once again exposed, with Rotorua grabing a 3-1 buffer after the morning's alternate shots format, and Rotorua weren't as kind as other teams have been, shutting the door in the singles with Tauranga's only wins coming from evergreen Richard Craven, Ben Shanly and top gun Eddie Burgess.
Tauranga have just one more round to get it right, at Whakatane on May 1, before being forced to watch the final round unfold at their home club a week later.
Omanu didn't need a second invitation to cash in on Tauranga's demise, winning all four foursomes, with only Ron Sisson's halved singles match at No 8 against Grant Hill stopping the whitewash.
Omanu now have a 4 1/2-point buffer on Tauranga, with Mt Maunganui, who had the weekend bye, Springfield, Otumoetai and Rotorua all still in the mix for a spot in the top three.
Springfield saw off Whakatane 7 1/2 to 4 1/2, while Otumoetai dealt to Omokoroa 8 1/2 to 2 1/2, winning 5 1/2 singles matches.
Bay of Plenty championship pennants round 7 (Mt Maunganui): Rotorua 8 Tauranga 4, Springfield 7 1/2 Whakatane 4 1/2, Omokoroa 2 1/2 Otumoetai 8 1/2, Omanu 11 1/2 Taupo 1/2.
Points after seven of nine rounds (Tauranga and Whakatane still to have byes): Omanu 62 1/2, Tauranga 58, Mount Maunganui 55 1/2, Springfield 47 1/2, Otumoetai 44 1/2, Rotorua 40 1/2, Omokoroa 37, Whakatane 31 1/2, Taupo 15.

- Bay of Plenty Times

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf02 at 29 Nov 2014 03:35:04 Processing Time: 584ms