Fixtures and live results from the 2016 Bayleys National Sevens at the Rotorua International Stadium, January 16-17.

DAY TWO, PLAYOFFS (Sunday)

MEN'S DRAW

Bowl Quarter-Finals
Northland 21-12 Otago
Canterbury 36-12 Wanganui
Mid Canterbury 7-31 Tasman
Hawke's Bay 38-12 South Canterbury

Advertisement

Cup Quarter-Finals
Auckland 19-24 Wellington (extra-time win)
Waikato 19-26 North Harbour
Counties Manukau 21-19 Manawatu
Taranaki 26-27 Bay of Plenty

Shield Semifinals (13th-16th)
Otago lost to Wanganui (score to come)
Mid Canterbury 7-29 South Canterbury

Bowl Semifinals (9th-12th)
Northland 14-12 Canterbury
Tasman 7-24 Hawke's Bay

Plate Semifinals (5th-8th)
Auckland 38-5 Waikato
Manawatu 33-26 Taranaki

Cup Semifinals (1st-4th)
Wellington 14-28 North Harbour
Counties Manukau 31-10 Bay of Plenty

Shield Final
Wanganui 14-12 South Canterbury

ROTORUA DAILY POST | Sport
19 Jan, 2016 5:30am
2 minutes to read

Bowl Final
Northland 17-10 Hawke's Bay

Plate Final
Auckland 19-14 Manawatu

Cup Final
North Harbour 14-54 Counties Manukau

WOMEN'S DRAW

Cup Playoffs
Wellington 21-10 Auckland
Waikato 12-17 Manawatu (extra-time win)

Plate Playoffs
Otago 34-5 Wairarapa Bush
North Harbour 19-12 Tasman

Plate Semifinals
Auckland 36-17 North Harbour
Waikato 19-12 Otago

Cup Semifinals
Canterbury 7-33 Wellington
Counties Manukau 0-24 Manawatu

7th v 8th
North Harbour 10-26 Otago

9th v 10th (Bowl Final)
Wairarapa Bush 10-12 Tasman

3rd v 4th
Canterbury 5-31 Counties Manukau

5th v 6th (Plate Final)
Auckland 14-19 Waikato

Cup Final
Wellington 19-26 Manawatu


******
******


DAY ONE, POOL PLAY (Saturday)

MEN'S DRAW:

Pool A
Northland 0-21 Bay of Plenty
Auckland 38-5 South Canterbury
Auckland 40-7 Northland
Bay of Plenty 26-10 South Canterbury
Northland 26-0 South Canterbury
Auckland 40-12 Bay of Plenty
Final pool placings: 1 Auckland, 2 Bay of Plenty, 3 Northland, 4 South Canterbury

Pool B
Otago 7-17 Wellington
Hawke's Bay 15-21 Taranaki
Otago 19-22 Taranaki
Hawke's Bay 7-10 Wellington
Wellington 12-20 Taranaki
Hawke's Bay 26-19 Otago
Final pool placings: 1 Taranaki, 2 Wellington, 3 Hawke's Bay, 4 Otago

Pool C
North Harbour 24-10 Wanganui
Counties Manukau 47-5 Mid Canterbury
North Harbour 23-12 Mid Canterbury
Counties Manukau 49-0 Wanganui
Counties Manukau 26-5 North Harbour
Wanganui 22-0 Mid Canterbury
Final pool placings: 1 Counties Manukau, 2 North Harbour, 3 Mid Canterbury, 4 Wanganui

Pool D
Manawatu 40-12 Tasman
Waikato 19-7 Canterbury
Manawatu 22-5 Canterbury
Waikato 17-14 Tasman
Tasman 12-29 Canterbury
Waikato 21-15 Manawatu
Final pool placings: 1 Waikato, 2 Manawatu, 3 Canterbury, 4 Tasman

WOMEN'S DRAW

Pool A
Waikato 17-0 North Harbour
Counties Manukau 22-7 Otago
Wellington 24-0 Otago
Counties Manukau 35-5 North Harbour
Waikato 20-5 Wellington
North Harbour 14-14 Otago
Counties Manukau 12-22 Wellington
Waikato 33-12 Otago
Wellington 31-7 North Harbour
5.15pm: Counties Manukau 26-12 Waikato
Final pool placings: 1 Counties Manukau, 2 Wellington, 3 Waikato, 4 Otago, 5 North Harbour

Pool B
Auckland 19-12 Canterbury
Manawatu 32-0 Tasman
Wairarapa Bush 12-19 Tasman
Manawatu 10-14 Canterbury
Auckland 34-5 Wairarapa Bush
Canterbury 38-0 Tasman
Manawatu 45-0 Wairarapa Bush
Auckland 40-5 Tasman
Manawatu 17-12 Auckland
Wairarapa Bush 0-55 Canterbury
Final pool placings: 1 Canterbury, 2 Manawatu, 3 Auckland, 4 Tasman, 5 Wairarapa Bush