The lambs called the shots at the recent Mangamahu dog trials while the Raetihi event had huge huntaway entries.

The Raetihi trials were on February 22-23 with the Mangamahu trials at Mt View Station on February 24-25.

The numbers attending both events was on a par with previous years, with more than 120 dogs in each hunt at Raetihi.

The weather was cold at Mt View and, despite the long dry, all the Mt View Station sheep were well presented although the male lambs on the shorthead required a good deal of guile and stockmanship to get them round the course, with the lambs calling the shots most of the time.

Advertisement

RAETIHI RESULTS
Class 1: 1, B Burke & Stone 95.5pts; 2, K Lobb & Kriss 93; 3, G Wellington & Rachel 92.75; 4, G Smith & Chase 92.5; 5, R Stephens & Jake 91.
Intermediate: G Smith & Chase 92.5.
Maiden: J Storey & Cruise 86.5.
Class 2: 1, G Wellington & Rachel 93.5; 2, J Petersen & Cap 93; 3, S Martin & Bribe 92.5; 4, L Gratten & Abby 92; 5, D White & Jazz 91.5.
Intermediate: J Petersen & Cap 93.
Maiden: K Lobb & Scott 88.
Class 3: 1, C Johns & Rock 98.5; 2, P Palmer & Squeeze 98; 3, B Parkinson & Tex 97.75; 4, J Brennan &Hung 97.5; 5 J Winterbuton & Tahi 97.25.
Intermediate: C Johns & Rock 98.5.
Maiden: C Johns & Rock 98.5.
Class 4: 1, T Rumbal & Thug 97; 2, A Shrubsall & Stag 96.75; 3, C Johns & Rum 96.5; 4, B Parkinson & Grouse 96.25; 5, M McMurray & Joel 96.
Intermediate: B Parkinson & Grouse 96.25.
Maiden: M McMurray & Joel 96.

Waiting for runs on the Mangamahu longhead course are (from left) Ian Burling (Turakina), Rob Mather (course steward), Maryann Barry (Westmere) and Shane Bates (Parapara/Makirikiri).
Waiting for runs on the Mangamahu longhead course are (from left) Ian Burling (Turakina), Rob Mather (course steward), Maryann Barry (Westmere) and Shane Bates (Parapara/Makirikiri).

MANGAMAHU RESULTS
Class 1: 1, A Mathews & Annie 95pts; 2, J Bartlett & Honk 93.25; 3, A Shrubsall & Whip 93; 4, B O'Leary & Gai 92.5; 5, G Smith & Chase 92.
Intermediate: A Mathews & Annie 95.
Maiden: A Griffiths & Deal 89.
Class 2: 1, G Wellington & Murphy 93; 2, S Martin & Troy 91.5; 3, I Burling & Mate 90; 4, L Patterson & Swag 89; 5, L Patterson & Ridge 88.5.
Intermediate: I Burling & Mate 90.
Maiden: C Journeaux & Jess 88.
Class 3: 1, W Clare & Barney 98; 2, B Jensen & Rebel 97.5; 3, J Shrubsall & Manson 97; 4, M Benton & Maia 96; 5, M Monk & Rum 95.5.
Intermediate: J Shrubsall & Manson 97.
Maiden: M Benton & Maia 96.
Class 4: 1, B Jensen & Rebel 96.25; 2, B Jensen & Jane 95.75; 3, J Brennan & Hung 95.25; 4, C Johns & Rum 95; 5, A Keagh & Trix 74.75.
Intermediate: B Jensen & Jane 95.75.
Maiden: B Jensen & Jane 95.75.

Shane Bates with a young heading dog going for a hold in the ring.
Shane Bates with a young heading dog going for a hold in the ring.