Teams for the 2004-05 inaugural New Zealand Football Championship soccer league:



Auckland City:

Ross Nicholson, Daniel Mortenson, Shane Pascoe, Paul Seaman, Jonathan Perry, Liam Mulrooney, James Pritchett, Jonathan Smith, Heath McCormack, Grant Young, Neil Sykes, Craig Wilkins, Paul Vodanovich, Chad Coombes, Darren Young, Greg Uhlmann, Riki Van Steeden, Rupesh Puna, Marcus Phillips, James Bannatyne, Reg Davani, Paul Urlovic, Jonathan Rowe, Sam Jasper, Prince Quansah, Joel Mathews, Michael Gwyther, Aidan Kenealy.

Coach: Allan Jones



Waitakere United:

Simon Eaddy, Sean Dowling, Danny Hay, Sean Douglas, Nathan Christie, Malcolm Wakefield, Graham Pearce, Theary Thou, Jason Rowley, Matt Cunneen, Dean Tallentire, Andrew Griffith, Paul Bunbury, Ben Steward, Gerard Davis, Jeremy Christie, Chris Jackson, Hoani Edwards, Joe Waugh, Keryn Jordan, Noah Hickey, Joe Edwards, Hiroaki Tanaka, Roy Bell, Hone Fowler, Jake Butler, Stuart Hogg, Daniel Ellensohn.

Coach: Chris Milicich



Waikato United:

Michael Utting, Craig Flowerday, Shaun Easthope, Mark Futcher, Brent Mayhew, Scott Cassie, Adam Crump, LJ Pijenberg, Che Bunce (captain), Gary Board, Sam Wilkinson, Sam Messam, James Pamment, Neeley Gallagher, Brett Derry, Nathan Fry, Colin Gardyne, Cam Jones, Adrian Biundo, Josh Maddock, Nathan Holten, Terry Swinton, Clinton Boyle, Michael Mayne, Cole Tinkler, Aaron Scott, David Samson, Anees Khan.

Coach: Declan Edge/James Pamment



Napier:

Adam Turner, Andrew Huxford, Chris McIvor, David Gearey, Dean Johnston, Gareth Simmonds, Jimmy Cudd, Jonathon Taylor, Kail Madden, Leon Birnie, Martin Akers, Matt Adams, Sam Jekins, Warren Gilbertson, Wayne Atkins, Willy Stanger, Nick Hyde, Ryan Sanford, Peter Howe, Devon Prescod, Craig Dean, Anthony Floyd, Hayden Beale, Jason Hayne, Jason Beeston, Mitch O'Brien, Ricky Broderson.

Coach: Charlie Howe



Manawatu:

Adam Cowan, Daniel Aliaga, Jared McElhannan, Kazushige Sugiura, Mark Tesar, Michael Sands, Paul Dirou, Richard Gillespie, Scott Smith, Dalin Wilson, Hayden Englefield, Josh Smith, Luiz Del Monte, Matt Silver, Murray Burling, Peter Halstead, Sanjay Singh, Shane Boyle, Steven Tippett, Tahu Katoa, Stu Riddle, Yuki Tomamatu, Commins Menapi.

Coach: Colin Tuaa



Team Wellington:

Dylan Hall, Mike Woodside, Jon Harahap, Andy Hedge, Mike McKinley, Jeff Sole, Blair Easthope, Tim Butterfield, Rupert Ryan, Darren Cheriton, Geoff Brown, Brian Little, Karl Whalen, Jared Curtis, Graham Little, Mike Wilson, Mikey Halikias, Jonathan Winkworth, Toby Kidman, Craig Henderson, Daniel Keat, Sacha Nathu, Phil Imray, Wayne Rooker, Dave Richmond, Steven Gulley, Michael Madden, Michael Eager.

Coach: Mick Waitt



Canterbury United:

Robbie Barraclough, Michael Bothwell, Jeremy Brockie, Jordan Buchanan, Aaron Clapham, Glen Collins, Jamie Duncan, Jeff Fleming, Halem Geor, Ben Hall, Danny Halligan, Ben Hughes, Nathan Knox, Stuart Kelly, Michael Lilley, Justin Lucas, Steve Lyons, James Reichwin, Blair Scadden, Ben Sigmund, Jamie Smith, Daniel Terris, Nic Tither, Mathew Thomas, Mathew Ayloff.

Coach: Danny Halligan



Otago United:

Lutz Pfannenstiel, Blair Marfell, Terry Boylan, Aaron Blaker, Nathan Strom, Tim Horner, Blair Scoullar, Jakub Sinkora, Jean-Victor Maleb, Nic Zuniga, Andrew Coburn, Graham Demas, William Morunga, Adam Letts, Michael Eisenhut, Ian Mandry, Oliver Mortenson, Michael Abbot, Daniel Hibberd, Richard Smith, Eddie Mason, Gareth Hore, James Webb, John Chisholm, Croyden Wheeler, Alistair Rickerby, Paul Stewart, Nick Morrison.

Coach: Johan Koutstaal



- NZPA