BAY HILL INVITATIONAL
(Orlando, Florida)
Leading first round scores (par 72, US unless stated). -
66: D. Clarke (Britain), C. Campbell, S. Maruyama (Japan).
67: Z. Johnson, T. Woods, S. Appleby (Aust), J. Kelly.
68: A. Baddeley (Aust), B. Faxon, V. Singh (Fiji), A. Scott (Aust), B. Gay, T. Fischer, S. Verplank, J. Daly.
69: M. O'Meara, B. Curtis, K. Perry, R. Pampling (Aust), M. Gronberg (Sweden), S. McCarron, D. Love III, H. Mahan.
Other international scores. -
70: P. Lonard (Aust), N. Faldo (Britain), F. Jacobson (Sweden).
71: R. Goosen (S Africa), N. Fasth (Sweden), J. Rose (Britain), C. Pettersson (Sweden), T. Bjorn (Denmark).
72: A. Cejka (Germany), A. Atwal (India), N. Flanagan (Aust), S. Ames (Trinidad), B. Langer (Germany), S. Leaney (Aust), M. Hensby (Aust).
73: J. M. Olazabal (Spain), E. Els (S Africa), L. Westwood (Britain), H. Tanaka (Japan), S. Garcia (Spain), T. Immelman (South Africa), P. Price (Britain).
74: P.-U. Johansson (Sweden), G. Ogilvy (Aust), R. Sabbatini (South Africa).
75: R. Allenby (Aust), K. J. Choi (South Korea).
76: C. Parry (Aust), I. Poulter (Britain).
77: P. Casey (Britain), C. Perks (NZ).
SINGAPORE MASTERS
Leading completed first round scores (par 72, Britain unless stated). -
64: E. Lee (NZ).
67: P. Fowler (Australia), T. Levet (France), M. Mamat (Singapore).
68: Y.-C. Chen (Taiwan), K. H. Han (Myanmar), G. Hanrahan (US), P. Hanson (Sweden), J.-D. Kim (South Korea), J. Kingston (South Africa), P. Lawrie (Ireland), W.-T. Lin (Taiwan), A. Singh (India), D. McGrane (Ireland).
69: M. Campbell (NZ), E. Canonica (Italy), A. Coltart, P. Marksaeng (Thailand).
70: S. Barr (Australia), M. Blackey, R. Chapman, R. Gibson (Canada), D. Gleeson (Australia), R. Green (Australia), W.-S. Kang (South Korea), T. Price (Australia), G. Rosales (Phillipines), S. Yates.
71: J. Chung (South Korea), J. Elson, S. Fernandez (Argentina), T. Jaidee (Thailand), B. Lane, W.-K. Lin (Taiwan), P. McGinley (Ireland), C. Montgomerie, E.-W. Poh (Singapore), B. Rumford (Australia), H. Tanihara (Japan).
AUSTRALIAN AMATEUR CHAMPS
(Adelaide)
Leading first round scores (par 71). -
66: B. Iles (NZ).
68: P. Cooke (SA).
69: B. Lammi (Qld), T. Bray (Qld), J. An (NZ).
70: W. Berry (NSW).
71: D. Holloway (NZ), S. Jones (Vic), A. Martin (Vic), M. Sim (WA), M. Brown (NSW), K. Chun (NZ), B. Hallam (SA), R. Hodgetts (Tas).
Others. -
75: B. Shilton (NZ).
76: M. Holten (NZ), G. Brow (NZ).
77: A. Mahoney (NZ).
78: F. Schwanner (NZ).
79: R. Kauika (NZ).
82: S. Kuiti (NZ).
* Hamilton's M. Purser fired a 76 but was disqualified after marking his card incorrectly.
LPGA SAFEWAY INTERNATIONAL
(Superstition, Arizona)
Leading first round scores (US unless stated). - -
64: K. Saiki.
67: D. Andrews, M. H. Kim (Korea), S. R. Pak (Korea), J. Rosales (Philippines), A. Sorenstam (Sweden)
68: C. Cartwright, L. Kane (Canada), S.-A. Lim (Malaysia), C. Matthew (Britain).
69: S. H. Ahn (Korea), B. Burton, L. Ochoa (Mexico), K. Parker-Manzo, K. Robbins.
Also. -
78: M. McGuire (NZ).
NATIONAL SENIORS
(Hutt)
Leading scores from first round of three (par 71). -
70: J. Lapsley (Queenstown).
71: S. Albinski (Australia).
72: R. Barltrop (Wellington).
73: R. Olivecrona (Shandon).
74: K. Holyoake (Grange), B. Lusby (Pukekohe), A. Nicholls (Whangarei).
75: Cliff Moore (Paraparaumu).
76: I. Donaldson (Waitikiri), V. Pirihi (Akarana), H. Harrison (Takapau).
77: M. Webber (Wellington), G. Ellis (Levin).
NORTH HARBOUR WOMEN'S PENNANTS
A grade: North Shore 10 Peninsula 8, Waitemata 10 Pupuke 8, Whangaparaoa 9 Huapai 9, South Head 10 Helensville/RNZAF 8, Warkworth the bye.
Points: South Head 32, Pupuke 30, Whangaparaoa 29, Huapai 26, North Shore 25, Helensville/RNZAF 21, Waitemata 17, Peninsula 12.
AdvertisementAdvertise with NZME.