ENGLISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Bolton 1 Portsmouth 0, Everton 0 Charlton 1, Manchester City 1 Blackburn 1, Middlesbrough 3 Leicester 3, Southampton 2 Leeds 1, Tottenham 2 Liverpool 1, Wolverhampton 1 Manchester United 0.

Playing overnight: Aston Villa v Arsenal, Chelsea v Birmingham.

Playing tomorrow: Newcastle v Fulham.

ENGLISH FIRST DIVISION

Bradford 0 Cardiff 1, Burnley 1 West Bromwich 1, Derby 2 Gillingham 1, Ipswich 6 Crewe 4, Millwall 2 Sunderland 1, Nottingham Forest 0 Reading 1, Preston 2 Wigan 4, Rotherham 4 Norwich 4, Sheffield Utd 3 West Ham 3, Walsall 1 Coventry 6, Watford 1 Crystal Palace 5, Wimbledon 0 Stoke 1.

ENGLISH SECOND DIVISION

Barnsley 1 Bournemouth 1, Bristol City 4 Chesterfield 0, Luton 2 Stockport 2, Oldham 1 Sheffield Wednesday 0, Peterborough 0 Brentford 0, Plymouth 3 Rushden and Diamonds 0, Port Vale 5 Grimsby 1, QPR 2 Brighton 1, Swindon 2 Colchester 0, Tranmere 0 Hartlepool 0, Wrexham 0 Notts County 1, Wycombe 0 Blackpool 3.

Points: Plymouth 56, QPR 54, Bristol City 46, Port Vale 42, Barnsley 42, Swindon 41, Brighton 39, Hartlepool 39, Luton 39, Wrexham 37, Colchester 37, Rushden 36, Bournemouth 36, Blackpool 36, Oldham 32, Sheff Wed 32, Tranmere 32, Grimsby 30, Brentford 30, Peterborough 28, Stockport 26, Notts Cty 24, Chesterfield 24, Wycombe 19.

ENGLISH THIRD DIVISION

Carlisle 2 Yeovil 0, Huddersfield 2 Boston 0, Hull 4 Oxford 2, Kidderminster 1 Darlington 1, Leyton Orient 3 Mansfield 1, Lincoln City 1 Torquay 3, Macclesfield 0 Cambridge 1, Northampton 2 York 1, Rochdale 2 Bristol Rovers 2, Scunthorpe 0 Bury 0, Southend 0 Doncaster 2, Swansea 0 Cheltenham 0.

Points: Hull 56, Doncaster 55, Oxford 53, Mansfield 49, Yeovil 46, Huddersfield 46, Lincoln 43, Torquay 43, Swansea 41, York 39, Leyton O 35, Bristol Rovers 33, Cambridge 33, Northampton 33, Bury 33, Scunthorpe 32, Boston 31, Macclesfield 30, Rochdale 30, Kidderminster 30, Cheltenham 29, Southend 25, Darlington 22, Carlisle 18.

SCOTTISH PREMIER LEAGUE

Dundee United 3 Aberdeen 2, Kilmarnock 1 Dunfermline Athletic 1, Livingston 1 Hibernian 0, Partick Thistle 1 Dundee 2, Rangers 1 Motherwell 0.

SCOTTISH FIRST DIVISION

Brechin 2 St Mirren 0, Falkirk 2 Ross County 0, Inverness CT 2 Ayr 1, Queen of South 1 Raith 1, Clyde v St Johnstone postponed.

Points: Clyde 40, Inverness CT 39, Queen of South 35, Ross County 33, Falkirk 32, St Johnstone 31, St Mirren 22, Raith 19, Ayr 16, Brechin 13.

SCOTTISH SECOND DIVISION

Alloa 3 Dumbarton 0, Arbroath 1 Berwick 2, East Fife 1 Stenhousemuir 0, Hamilton v Forfar, Morton v Airdrie Utd postponed.

Points: Morton 37, Berwick 30, East Fife 27, Airdrie 26, Hamilton 25, Dumbarton 25, Forfar 24, Arbroath 20, Alloa 19, Stenhousemuir 14.

SCOTTISH THIRD DIVISION

Elgin 3 East Stirling 0, Gretna 0 Queens Park 1, Montrose 2 Peterhead 1, Stirling 1 Cowdenbeath 1, Albion v Stranraer postponed.

Points: Stirling 45, Stranraer 38, Gretna 35, Peterhead 32, Cowdenbeath 29, Montrose 25, Queens Park 21, Albion 20, Elgin 13, East Stirling 5.