TRIANGULAR SERIES
(East London, S Africa)
SOUTH AFRICA
Total for 4 wickets, 50 overs 282
Fall: 1/63, 2/93, 3/196, 4/203.
Bowling: Srinath 10-0-55-2, Agarkar 8-0-64-1 (2nb, 1w), H.Singh 10-0-39-0, Kumble 10-0-54-0 (1nb), Sehwag 5-0-37-0 (1nb), Y.Singh 7-0-29-0.
INDIA
Total, 44.4 overs 236
Fall: 1/101, 2/103, 3/151, 4/168, 5/178, 6/200, 7/205, 8/220, 9/220.
Bowling: Pollock 8-1-38-0 (1nb), Nel 7.4-0-45-3 (1nb), Ntini 8-0-39-0 (1w), Kallis 8-0-44-1 (1w 1nb), Klusener 8-0-44-2 (1w), Boje 5-0-26-1.
Result: South Africa won by 46 runs.
AUCKLAND
Premier, one-dayers, round 3.-
Cornwall 203-9 IN 46 ov (A. Barnes 56, D. Storer 46; C. Drum 4-43) bt Birkenhead 127 IN 42.2 ov (R. Morgan 5-18).
Suburbs New Lynn 137 in 39.4 ov (J. Vujnovich 45) lost to North Shore 138-7 in 38.3 ov.
East Coast Bays v Grafton, abandoned.
Parnell v Howick Pakuranga, abandoned.
Points: Cornwall 7.5; Grafton, Howick Pakuranga 6; North Shore, Birkenhead 4.5; East Coast Bays, Parnell 3; Suburbs New Lynn 1.5.
First grade.-
Auckland University 215-8 in 40 ov (N. Smeeton 69, T Lythe 45; S. Murray 4-24) bt Eden Roskill 141 in 34.3 ov (M Lindenberg 4-32)
Ellerslie 236-8 in 50 ov (B. Barlow 96no, D. Collard 45, J. Gibson 44; D. Wedlake 4-29) bt Howick Pakuranga 212 in 48.1 ov (P. Tomlinson 59, S. Barnes 48no; J Reyburn 5-50).
Takapuna 186-8 in 41 ov (D. Todd 48, P. West 40) bt Waitakere City 145 in 35.1 ov.
Cornwall 160-5 in 29 ov (C. Knight 50no, S. Peters 45) lost to Papatoetoe 161-3 in 25.1 ov (G. Shaw 65no, A. Clarke 49no).
Points: University, Papatoetoe 7.5; Cornwall, Howick Pakuranga, Ellerslie, Takapuna 4.5; Eden Roskill, Waitakere City 1.5.
COMBINED DISTRICTS
Section A.-
Thames 169 in 49 ov (C. McTamney 64no) lost to Star-Varsity 173-4 in 29.3 ov (G. Hamon 100no).
Old Boys 124 in 40 ov (J. Hatwell 4-8) lost to Fraser Tech 124-4 in 27 ov (P. McGregor 42).
Weymouth v Cambridge, rained off.
Pukekohe v Waiuku, rained off.
Points: Fraser Tech 5, Waiuku 4, Old Boys, Star-Varsity, Weymouth 3, Cambridge, Pukekohe, Thames 2.
Section B.-
Melville 208-6 in 40 ov (S. Hill 52no, M. Allen 46) beat Manukau 163 off 25.2 ov (A. Faust 41).
Karaka 99 lost to Eastern Suburbs 100-6 (M. Bailey 42; R. Dunning 4-16).
Te Awamutu 204-7 in 45 ov (L. Phillips 54) bt Morrinsville 149 in 37 ov (D. Tidmarsh 86).
Te Rapa v Waikato Sec Schools rained off.
Points: E Subs, Te Awamutu 5, Waikato Sec Schools 4, Melville, Te Rapa 3, Karaka 2, Morrinsville, Manukau 1.
AdvertisementAdvertise with NZME.
Latest from Sport
Back from the dead: Crusaders sound a warning
Super Rugby should now be prepared for the defending champs’ hand to burst from the earth.