ATHLETICS

MEN

Javelin F13, final: 1. Chiang Chih-Chung (TPE) 57.28m WR, 2. France Cagne (CAN) 53.66, 3. Sun Haitao (CHN) 52.41.

Javelin F46, final: 1. Sven Solbrig (GER) 51.87m, 2. Wang Daichen (CHN) 50.99, 3. Joerg Schiedek (GER) 47.10.

Advertisement

10,000m T12, final: 1. Moises Beristain (MEX) 32minutes 02.77 seconds WR, 2. Diosmany Santana (CUB) 32:04.60, 3. Noel Thatcher (GBR) 32:17.79.

Triple jump F12, final: 1. Huang Wentao (CHN) 14.16m, 2. Ruslan Sivitski (BLR) 14.12, 3. Igor Gorbenko (UKR) 14.10.

10,000m T54, final: 1. Prawat Wahoram (THA) 21m 05.23s, 2. Franz Nietlispach (SUI) 21:33.73, 3. Heinz Frei (SUI) 21:34.00, 4. Vladimir Kisselev (RUS) 21:34.06, 5. Thomas Gerlach (DEN) 21:34.26, 6. Aaron Gordian (MEX) 21:34.51, 7. Krige Schabort (RSA) 21:34.79, 8. Prasopchoke Klunngern (THA) 21:35.42, 9. John MacLean (AUS) 22:27.63, 10. Ben Lucas (NZL) 22:44.97.

Shot put F12, final: 1. Russell Short (AUS) 15.20m, 2. Inigo Garcia (ESP) 14.74, 3. Yury Buchkou (BLR) 14.67.

800m T36, final: 1. Ivan Hompanera (ESP) 2m 19.21s, 2. Choi Yong-Jin (KOR) 2:19.85, 3. Danylo Seredin (UKR) 2:20.20.

800m T38, final: 1. Malcolm Pringle (RSA) 2 minutes 00.35 seconds WR, 2. Valeriy Stepanskoy (RUS) 2:07.09, 3. Stephen Cooper (GBR) 2:09.10.

200m T52, final: 1. Salvador Hernandez (MEX) 33.35 seconds, 2. Andre Beaudoin (CAN) 33.56, 3. Dean Bergeron (CAN) 34.27.

200m T36, final: 1. Wa Wai So (HKG) 25.62s, 2. Serhiy Norenko (UKR) 26.34, 3. Ahmen Saif Zaal Abu Muhair (UAE) 26.94.

200m T11, final: 1. Enrique Sanchez-Guijo (ESP) 24.14 seconds, 2. Firmino Baptista (POR) 24.31, 3. Julio Requena (ESP) 25.04.

Long jump F20, final: 1. Jose Antonio Exposito (ESP) 7.00m, 2. Wissam Ben-Bahri (TUN) 7.00, 3. Sandor Ponyori (HUN) 6.94.

100m T44 , final: 1. Marlon Ray Shirley (USA) 11.09 seconds WR, 2. Brian Frasure (USA) 11.46, 3. Neil Fuller (AUS) 11.65.

400m T54, final: 1. Claude Issorat (FRA) 48.58 seconds, 2. Jeff Adams (CAN) 48.95, 3. Ernst van Dyk (RSA) 49.14.

Discus F34, final: 1. Stephen Eaton (AUS) 35.97m WR, 2. Andreas Mueller (GER) 33.15, 3. Daniel West (GBR) 30.70.

WOMEN

Discus F51-54,final

1. Martina Kniezkova (CZE) 13.19m 1583pts, 2. Zanele Situ (RSA) 12.54 818, 3. Dora Elia Garcia (MEX) 12.08 778.

800m T52, final: 1. Lisa Franks (CAN) 2m 29.13s, 2. Teruyo Tanaka (JPN) 2:29.66, 3. Ursina Greuter (SUI) 2:29.96.

800m T12, final: 1. Rima Batalova (RUS) 2:19.32, Tracey Hinton (GBR) 2:23.04, 3. Victoria Chernova (RUS) 2:23.40.

Men's Pentathlon P58: 1. Ali Ghribi (TUN) 5014, 2. Robert Henry Balk (USA) 4891, 3. Rene Nielsen (DEN) 4928.

Pentathlon P13: 1. Olga Semenova 2.882 pts, 2. Courtney Knight (CAN) 2,859, 3. Catherine Walsh (IRL) 2,776.

Shot put F57, final: 1. Ivanka Koleva (BUL) 7.85m WR, 2. Martina Willing (GER) 7.52, 3. Mary Nakhumicha (KEN) 7.49.

CYCLING

MEN

Tandem sprint open, semifinals: Paul Clohessy/Darren Harry (AUS) bt Jan Szojka/Juraj Petrovic (SVK) 2-0, Shigeo Yoshihara/Koichi Mizusawa (JPN) bt David Murray/Steve Gray (AUS) 2-0.

Bronze medal rideoff: Szojka/Petrovic bt Murray/Gray 2-0.

Gold medal rideoff: Clohessy/Harry bt Yoshihara/Mizusawa 2-0.

WOMEN

Tandem individual pursuit open, semifinals: Cathrine Noettingnes/Marianne Bruun (NOR) 3:55.159 bt Lyn Lepore/Lynette Nixon (AUS), Sarnya Parker/Tania Modra (AUS) caught Joesfa Marquina/Maria Bravo (ESP).

Bronze medal rideoff: Lepore/Nixon 3:58.311 bt Marquina/Bravo

Gold medal rideoff: Parker/Modra caught Noettingness/Bruun (NOR).

FENCING

MEN

Team foil open semifinals: Hong Kong bt Italy 45-39, Poland bt France 45-37.

Final: Hong Kong bt Poland 45-28.

WOMEN

Team foil open semifinals: France bt Hungary 45-22, Poland bt Germany 45-23.

Bronze medal playoff: Germany bt Hungary 45-38.

Final: Poland bt France 45-42.

JUDO

MEN

90kg Semifinals: Antonio Tenorio da Silva (BRA) bt An Yu-Sung (KOR) Ippon, Brett Lewis (USA) bt Ian Rose (GBR) Wazari.

Bronze medal bouts: David Guillaume (FRA) bt Ian Rose (GBR) Waza-ari, An Yu-Sung (KOR) bt Motonari Inaba (JPN) Ippon.

Final: Antonio Tenorio da Silva (BRA) bt Brett Lewis (USA) Ippon.

Under 100kg semifinals: Walter Hanl (AUT) bt Daniel Fourcade (FRA) Ippon, Grigori Chneiderman (RUS) bt Theoklitos Papachristos (GRE) Ippon.

Bronze medal bouts: Men Runming (CHN) bt Theoklitos Papachristos (GRE) Ippon, Yoshikazu Matsumoto (JPN) bt Daniel Fourcade (FRA) Sogo-gachi.

Final: Walter Hanl (AUT) bt Grigori Chneiderman (RUS) Ippon.

Over 100kg semifinals: Kevin Szott (USA) bt Eiji Miyauchi (JPN) Ippon, Rafael Moreno (ESP) bt Leonel Moraes Filho (BRA) Ippon.

Bronze medal bouts: Martin Osewald (GER) bt Leonel Moraes Filho (BRA) Ippon, Eiji Miyauchi (JPN) bt Mikhail Yakovlev (RUS) Ippon.

Final: Kevin Szott (USA) bt Rafael Moreno (ESP) Ippon.

POWERLIFTING

WOMEN

40kg final: 1. Bian Jianxin (CHN) 102.5kg WR, 2. Lidiya Solovyova (UKR) 85.0, 3. Laura Cerero (MEX) 82.5.

44kg final: 1. Fatma Omar (EGY) 107.5kg (109.0)WR, 2. Lucy Ejike (NGR) 102.5, 3.

48kg final: 1. Iyabo Ismaila (NGR) 110.0kg WR, 2. Abi Ibrahim Aly Nail (EGY) 102.5, 3. Zhang Xia (CHN) 95.0.

52kg final: 1. Tamara Popdalnaia (RUS) 120.0kg WR, 2. Amalia Perez (MEX) 117.5, 3. Patricia Nnaji (NGR) 112.5.

56kg final: 1. Fu Taoying (CHN) 120.0kg WR, 2. Somkhoun Anon (THA) 95.0, 3.

SHOOTING

WOMEN

Air pistol SH1, final: 1. Isabel Newstead (GBR) 474.6 WR, 2. Lin Hai Yan (CHN) 471.6, 3. Nayyereh Akef (IRI) 463.9.

MEN

Free rifle 3x40 SH1, final: 1. Jonas Jacobsson (SWE) 1,248.8, 2. Josef Neumaier (GER) 1,240.7, 3. Jung Jin-Owan (KOR) 1,239.2.

Air pistol SH1, final: 1. Lee Hee-Jung (KOR) 669.8 pts WR, 2. Jianfei Li (CHN) 662.4, 3. Hubert Aufschnaiter (AUT) 659.7.

Air rifle standing mixed SH2, final: 1. Thomas Johansson (SWE) 704.3 WR, 2. Christiane Latzke (GER) 701.5, 3. Raphael Voltz (FRA) 699.5.

SOCCER

Group A: Ukraine bt Netherlands 3-0, Portugal bt Argentina 2-0.

Group B: Russia drew with Brazil 2-2, Spain bt Australia 1-0.

SWIMMING

MEN

200m individual medley SM11, final: 1. Daniel Kelly (USA) 2:30.29, 2. Junichi Kawai (JPN) 2:32.69, 3. Donovan Tildesley (CAN) 2:36.96.

200m individual medley SM12, final: 1. Kingsley Bugarin (AUS) 2:23.50, 2. Raman Makarau (BLR) 2:24.94, 3. Yury Rudzenok (BLR) 2:26.55.

200m individual medley SM13, final: 1. Enrique Floriano (ESP) 2:19.74 WR, 2. Walter Wu (CAN) 2:20.31, 3. Tyler Emmett (CAN) 2:23.60.

200m individual medley SM14, final

1. Alwin Houtsma (NED) 2:18.33, 2. Stewart Pike (AUS) 2:22.49, 3. Krisztian Santa (HUN) 2:24.42.

50m butterfly S4, final: 1. Somchai Doungkaew (THA) 49.98, 2. Juan Ignacio Reyes (MEX) 50.51, 3. John Petersson (DEN) 51.32.

Men's 50m butterfly S5, final: 1. He Junquan (CHN) 41.13, 2. Pascal Pinard (FRA) 41.22, 3.

50m butterfly S6, final: 1. Daniel Vidal (ESP) 34.01 WR, 2. Luis Silva (BRA) 34.15, 3. Xia Kai (CHN) 34.30.

50m butterfly S7, final: 1. Yuriy Andryushin (UKR) 33.27 WR, 2. Ritchie Barber (GBR) 34.16, 3. Mark Altmann (AUS) 34.39.

100m butterfly S8, final: 1. Giles Long (GBR) 1:08.24 WR, 2. Emil Broendum (DEN) 1:09.25, 3. Ben Austin (AUS) 1:11.84.

100m butterfly S9, final: 1. Jesus Collado (ESP) 1:04.58, 2. James Crisp (GBR) 1:05.59, 3. Andrew Haley (CAN) 1:05.90.

100m butterfly S10, final: 1. Jody Cundy (GBR) 1:00.21 WR, 2. Philippe Gagnon (CAN) 1:00.25, 3. Scott Brockenshire (AUS) 1:02.40.

WOMEN

200m individual medley SM11, final: 1. Dong Qiming (CHN) 3:02.82, 2. Elaine Barrett (GBR) 3:06.89, 3. Olga Sokolova (RUS) 3:07.46.

200m individual medley SM12, final: 1. Zhu Hongyan (CHN) 2:38.82, 2. Trischa Zorn (USA) 2:41.26, 3. Melanie Easter (GBR) 2:44.10.

200m individual medley SM13, final: 1. Kirby Cote (CAN) 2:29.59 WR, 2. Beth Scott (USA) 2:39.19, 3. Chelsey Gotell (CAN) 2:42.50.

200m individual medley SM14, final: 1. Siobhan Paton (AUS) 2:33.44, 2. Alicia Aberley (AUS) 2:35.59, 3. Emma Mounkley (GBR) 2:38.53.

50m butterfly S5, final: 1. Beatrice Hess (FRA) 41.80, 2. Maria Teresa Perales (ESP) 46.56, 3. Katalin Engelhardt (HUN) 47.24.

50m butterfly S6, final: 1. Erin Popovich (USA) 39.13 WR, 2. Ludivine Loiseau (FRA) 41.85, 3. Doramitzi Gonzalez (MEX) 42.47.

50m Butterfly S7, final: 1. Elisabeth Walker (CAN) 38.81, 2. Margita Prokeinova (SVK) 39.43, 3. Shannon Bothelio (USA) 41.61.

100m butterfly S8, final: 1. Syreeta van Amelsvoort (NED) 1:22.33 WR, 2. Andrea Cole (CAN) 1:25.34, 3. Dora Pasztory (HUN) 1:27.41.

100m butterfly S9, final: 1. Emily Jennings (GBR) 1:15.49, 2. Ricka Stenger (DEN) 1:15.90, 3. Kate Bailey (AUS) 1:17.08.

TENNIS

MEN

Singles, 2nd round: Kai Schrameyer (GER) bt Piotr Jaroszewski (POL) 6-0 6-0, David Hall (AUS) bt Andreas Westman (SWE) 6-1 6-0, Robin Ammerlaan (NED) bt Colin McKeage (CAN) 6-3 6-0, Randy Snow (USA) bt Torsten Purschke (GER) 6-1 6-3, Philippe Bonnet (FRA) bt Fabian Mazzei (ITA) 6-1 6-2, Eric Stuurman (NED) bt Carlo Tresch (SUI) 6-1 6-0, Satoshi Saida (JPN) bt Gil Naor (ISR) 6-1 6-2, Jayant Mistry (GBR) bt Paul Britnell (NZL) 6-2 6-0.

WOMEN

Singles, 2nd round: Maaike Smit (NED) bt Sharon Clark (USA) 6-4 6-4, Janet McMorran (GBR) bt Narumol Chinprahus (THA) 6-2 6-2, Brigette Ameryckx (BEL) bt Norie Kawashima (JPN) 5-7 6-4 7-6 (8-6), Esther Vergeer (NED) bt Branka Pupovac (AUS) 6-0 6-2.