Key Points:

BASKETBALL

NBA

Milwaukee 87 Philadelphia 83, Houston 92 Washington 84, Charlotte 115 New Jersey 99, Cleveland 95 Seattle 79, LA Lakers 117 Memphis 101, Minnesota 101 Miami 91, NY Knicks 105 Chicago 100, Utah 111 Indiana 89, Sacramento 104 Orlando 100.

Advertisement

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

(Mt Maunganui)

Men, Semifinals

Kirk Pitman/Jason Lochead (Tauranga) bt Greg Lindsay-Brown/Russell Watson (New Plymouth) 21-19 21-17, Paul Baxter/Adam Roberts (US) bt Craig Seuseu (Auckland)/Mike Peters (Tauranga) 21-14 15-21 15-9.

Final: Pitman/Lochead bt Baxter/Roberts 21-12 21-19.

Women, Semifinals

Jenelle Koester/Paige Davis (US) bt Susan Blundell (Taurange)/Anna Scarlett (Auckland) 21-16 9-21 15-10, Camilla Saldanha/Lili Maestrini (Brazil) bt Camilla Nilsson/Rivia Oliveira (Sweden) 21-10 21-15.

Final: Saldanha/Maestrini bt Koester/Davis 18-21 21-15 15-8

Next round, Wellington, Jan 12-13.

BOWLS

National Championships

(Christchurch)

Men

Nick Buttar (Burnside, lead), Chris le Leivre (Onehunga), Bruce McNish (Musgrave Hill), Ryan Bester (Hanover, Canada; skip) bt. Terry Scott (North East Valley) 21-8.

Women

Bev Crowe (Carlton-Cornwall, lead), Rita Berridge (Frankton Railway), Jan Malcolm (Frankton Railway), Jo Babich (Carlton-Cornwall, skip) bt Mina Paul (Ngongotaha) 21-15.

CRICKET

STATE SHIELD

(Hamilton, One day)

Northern Districts

N Horsley c Myburgh b Burtt 0BJ Watling run out 101D Flynn c Papps b Burtt 13J Marshall b Harris 103M Orchard c Anderson b Ellis 11P McGlashan c Burson b Hiini 47T Southee c van Wyk b Hiini 9K Williamson not out 1Extras (2b, 1lb, 4w, 2nb) 9-Total (for 7 wkts, 50 overs) 294Fall: 0, 26, 210, 231, 238, 293, 294.

Bowling: L Burtt 8-1-40-2 (1w, 1nb), R Burson 9-1-29-0 (1w), B Hiini 10-1-71-2 (1nb), A Ellis 9-0-66-1, C Harris 10-1-57-1, I Robertson 2-0-18-0, J Myburgh 2-0-10-0.

Canterbury

S Stewart b Arnel 23M Papps c Marshall b Aldridge 28C Anderson c McGlashan b Aldridge 1J Myburgh c McGlashan b Andrews 5A Ellis b Orchard 14C van Wyk c Flynn b Andrews 56C Harris not out 77I Robertson not out 31Extras (8lb, 15w) 23-Total (for 6 wkts, 50 overs) 258Fall: 41, 58, 65, 70, 92, 206.

Bowling: T Southee 10-1-53-0 (1w), B Arnel 10-0-55-1 (4w), S Andrews 10-0-40-2 (1w), G Aldridge 10-1-52-2 (3w), M Orchard 10-0-50-1 (2w).

Result: Northern won by 36 runs.

New Plymouth (one day, match reduced to 37 overs due to bad weather).

Otago

S Haig run out 3A Redmond run out 28

G Todd b McInnis 18N Broom c Ingram b Thompson 12A Gidman c How b Schaw 14N McCullum c and b Thompson 2M McKenzie c and b Diamanti 22W McSkimming c Mason b Diamanti 11B Scott not out 43C Smith not out 10Extras (9lb, 3w, 3nb) 15-Total (for 8 wkts, 37 overs) 178Fall: 5, 44, 70, 75, 80, 100, 121, 127.

Bowling: M Mason 8-1-34-0 (1w, 2nb), E McInnis 7-0-37-1 (1w, 1nb), R Schaw 8-0-28-1, E Thompson 7-0-44-2 (1w), B Diamanti 7-0-26-2.

Central Districts

J How c Smith b McSkimming 75P Ingram c Broom b McSkimming 4R Taylor run out (NL McCullum) 8G Hay c Haig b Turner 43T Weston c Redmond b Turner 0B Griggs c McKenzie b McCullum 4R Schaw c Haig b McCullum 8E Thompson not out 20B Diamanti not out 6Extras (7lb, 4w) 11-Total (for 7 wkts, 35.2 overs) 179Fall: 5, 14, 112, 112, 122, 133, 160.

Bowling: W McSkimming 5-0-32-2 (2w), C Smith 7-1-16-0, A Gidman 1-0-12-0, B Scott 7-1-29-0, A Redmond 2.2-0-21-0 (1w), N McCullum 8-0-32-2, N Turner 5-1-30-2 (1w).

Result: Central Districts won by three wickets.

ND Mapei Under 15

Hamilton 137 (Josh Lensman 22, Ryan Thompson 20; Neil McIntosh 3/29) lost to Counties Manukau 140/9 (Sam Whimp 42no, Ash Vodnala 21; Josef Walker 3/14)

Waikato Valley Plains 176 (Jacob Crow 49, James Martin 33, Nick Boyle 29; James Dale 4/27, S Seabright 3/24) bt Waikato Valley Plains 71 (James Martin 5/16)

Poverty Bay 147 (Andrew Bristowe 37; Chance Perham 3/34) bt BOP Lakeland 127 (Cameron Payne 34, Kieran Carling 32; Danny Gibbs 4/21)

BOP Coastland 237 (Sam Tyman 111, Sean Davey 59; Henry Cooper 5/44, Cameron Johnson 3/22) bt Northland 182 (Jordan Kose 45, Ben Hyde 38, Henry Cooper 31, Strachan McLeod 20; Luke Erikson 3/12, Campbell Thomas 3/16)

Two Day Finals

Championship: BOP Coastland v Counties Manukau

Third: Northland v Hamilton

Fifth: Poverty Bay v Waikato Valley Plains

Seventh: BOP Lakelands V Waikato Valley South

SOCCER

ENGLISH LEAGUE CUP

Semifinal first leg

Chelsea 2 (Wright-Phillips 26, Lescott 90 og), Everton 1 (Yakubu 64).

Playing overnight: Semifinal, first leg: Arsenal v Spurs.

League One

Leyton Orient 3 Tranmere 0, Yeovil 0 Walsall 2

League Two: Mansfield 0 Wycombe 4

Scottish Premier

St Mirren v Rangers, postponed, waterlogged pitch.

SOFTBALL

MEN'S NPC

(Norana Park)

Wellington 2 North Harbour 1, NZ Under 19 8 Auckland 3, Hutt Valley 7 Wellington 5, North Harbour 7 Auckland 3, Hutt Valley 4 NZ Under 19 1, Wellington 4 v Auckland 2.

TENNIS

HEINEKEN OPEN

(Auckland)

Singles, first round

Marin Cilic (Croatia) bt Tomas Cakl (Czech Republic) 6-4 6-3, 4-Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spain) bt Jesse Levine (United States) 6-4 6-1, 1-David Ferrer (Spain) bt Oscar Hernandez (Spain) 6-1 6-2, Michael Llodra (France) bt Hyung- Taik Lee (Korea) 6-1 6-4, Xavier Malisse (Belgium) bt 5-Jarkko Nieminen (Finland) 7-6 6-3, 3-Juan Monaco (Argentina) bt Thomas Johansson (Sweden) 6-3 6-2.

Second round

Julien Benneteau (France) bt 6-Nicolas Almagro (Spain) 6-4 2-6 6-2, Florian Mayer (Germany) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (Argentina) 6-3 7-6, 7-Philipp Kohlschreiber (Germany) bt Marin Cilic (Croatia) 6-3 6-7 6-4, Michael Llodra (France) bt 8-Albert Montanes (Spain) 6-3 6-4, 1-David Ferrer (Spain) bt Sergio Roitman (Argentina) 6-1 7-6,

4-Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spain) bt Jurgen Melzer (Austria) 6-3 7-6.

Doubles, first round: Martin Garcia (Argentina)/Robert Lindstedt (Sweden) bt Jose Acasuso (Argentina)/Juan Ignacio Chela (Argentina) 6-3 2-6 10-7

Doubles, first round

Jeff Coetzee (South Africa)/Jaroslav Levinsky (Czech Republic) bt 4-Christopher Kas (Germany)/Rogier Wassen (Netherlands) 6-1 6-4, Frantisek Cermak (Czech Republic)/Lovro Zovko (Croatia) bt 1-Marcelo Melo (Brazil)/Andre Sa (Brazil) 4-6 7-5 10-8.

MEDIBANK INTERNATIONAL

(Sydney)

Men's singles second round

4-Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) bt Gilles Simon (France) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2, Dmitry Tursunov (Russia) bt 1-Richard Gasquet (France) 3-6 6-3 6-4, Evgeny Korolev (Russia) bt Ivo Minar (Czech Republic) 6-2 6-3, Radek Stepanek (Czech Republic) bt Andreas Seppi (Italy) 7-5 2-6 6-4, Sebastien Grojean (France) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spain) 6-3 6-4.

Women's singles quarterfinals

2-Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) bt Francesca Schiavone (Italy) 6-4 6-0.