The Toi Ohomai Baywide Secondary Schools competition reaches the halfway point tomorrow and for many teams this will be the last opportunity to secure a semifinal spot.

With Te Puke High School and John Paul College sitting at the top of the Division One table unbeaten, this week's match between the two will be an exciting one, with the winner not only claiming the number one spot but also the Te Kani Shield.

Aquinas College and Taupō Nui a Tia may be sitting at the bottom of the table, but both teams are desperate to avoid the wooden spoon. The Aquinas College team have been competitive but have failed to maintain pressure for the full 70 minutes.

Western Heights High School front up against Rotorua Boys' High School Barbarians and with their timely return to form recently, Western Heights should prove a tough opposition for the Raukura third XV.

Advertisement

Trident High School sit one win outside the top four while Te Wharekura o Mauao hold on to fourth place by one point. This match may well be the clincher for one of these teams making a semifinal.

In Division Two, Otumoetai College travel to Taupō and face Tauhara College in another top of the table clash.

Otumoetai College have been tracking well all season with Saturday's match a likely finals day face-off.

Tauhara College have a strong team with 15 players returning from last season so it will be a tough day for the boys from Otumoetai unless they stamp their game plan on the match from kickoff.

Katikati College meet Whakatāne in the Eastern Bay. Katikati are not a strong travelling team and will need to start strong in order to keep up with the spirited Whakatane team.

Toi Ohomai Baywide Secondary School Rugby Draws
Division One First XV
Saturday
Kickoff 12pm
John Paul College v Te Puke High School
Aquinas College v Taupo Nui A Tia College
Te Wharekura O Mauao v Trident High School
Rotorua Boys' High School Barbarians v Aquinas College

Division Two First XV
Saturday
Kickoff 12pm
Whakatane High School v Katikati College
Tauhara College v Otumoetai College
Papamoa College v Tauranga Boys' College III
Opotiki College – Bye

Division Three First XV
Saturday
Kickoff 10.30am
Reporoa/John Paul College II v Te Puke High School II at Reporoa College

Kickoff 12pm
Rotorua Boys' High School 15A v Tauranga Boys' College V
Mount Maunganui College v Tauranga Boys' College Under-16
Trident High School II v Bethlehem College

Under-15 Premiership
Saturday
Kickoff 10.30am
Te Wharekura O Mauoa v Rotorua Boys' High School B
Taupo Nui A Tia College v Tauranga Boys' College White
Western Heights High School v Tauranga Boys' College Blue
Mount Maunganui College – Bye

Under-15 Championship
Saturday
Kickoff 10.30am
Tauranga Boys' College Gold v Whakatane High School
John Paul College v Trident High School
Rotorua Boys' High School C v Papamoa College
Tauhara College v Otumoetai College

Under-14 Premiership
Saturday
Kick-off 10.30am
Tauranga Boys' College Blue v Rotorua Boys' High School Navy
Tauranga Boys' College White v Tauranga Boys' College Gold
Bethlehem College/Otumoetai College v Rotorua Boys' High School Red
Trident High School – BYE

Under-14 Championship and Divisional
Saturday
Kickoff 10.30am
Championship:
Western Heights High School v Mount Maunganui College
Aquinas College v Opotiki College

Divisional:
Taupo Combined v Tauranga Boys' College Stripes
Marist Combined v Paroa Combined

Crossover:
Reporoa Combined v Te Puke High School