There was plenty of inspiration on show and being shared at a regional science and technology fair held in Rotorua.

The Niwa Bay of Plenty Science and Technology Fair 2019 was held on Thursday and Friday at the Harvest Centre, with the prizegiving yesterday afternoon.

Tauranga Intermediate's Anamaya Taylor, 13, was this year's winner of the Best in Fair 2019 award.

She won with her experiment Avocado Time Machine and said she was shocked and mesmerised when her name was announced.

Advertisement

Anamaya said she entered for the experience and came out with way more than she expected.

She said what prompted her experiment was that everyone struggled with buying fruits and vegetables which were not yet ripe, so she wanted to look into a way of ripening fruit and vegetables, like avocados, on demand.

She started with old wives tales and different methods and then worked out that ethylene was the most efficient way to ripen fruit and vegetables, she said.

She tested it in a lot of different ways and came up with ways to make it marketable.

"I reckon everyone should just give it [the fair] a go... it's an amazing experience and I learnt so much on my journey."

She said thank you to everyone who helped her with her project, which included her science teachers.

Tauranga Intermediate's Anamaya Taylor won Best in Fair at the 2019 Niwa Bay of Plenty Science and Technology Fair. Photo / Stephen Parker
Tauranga Intermediate's Anamaya Taylor won Best in Fair at the 2019 Niwa Bay of Plenty Science and Technology Fair. Photo / Stephen Parker

Chief judge Louise Sandford said it was great to interact with these interesting and inspiring students and to know the future was in safe hands if they continued on into the science world.

She said there were about 100 entries from around the Bay of Plenty, but that entries were low for high schools, especially Rotorua high schools and intermediates.

Advertisement

There were only four entries from the senior secondary division and even the junior secondary entries were starting to decline, she said.

"We encourage our local schools to start preparing for the science fair next year."

Sandford said the fair was rewarding, fun, there were huge prizes involved, and students got to interact with cool scientists.

"Science is so important, it's part of our every day lives. Lots of the biggest challenges in the world are all science."

Rotorua mayor Steve Chadwick went along to the fair's prize giving and presented the Rotorua Lakes Council mayoral awards.

During the prizegiving ceremony, she said she was blown away and loved these awards - "I want to thank the judges, it would have been very challenging".

"Science is incredibly important to give us as decision-makers the answers that we need to build strong communities and protect our places.

"You are very special students, so thank you for sharing your knowledge with us today."

This event for the Western Bay of Plenty region is co-ordinated by the Kiwanis Club of Roto Whenua.

Niwa is the major sponsor and judging is overseen by members of the Royal Society.

The results
Intermediate Science
Highly Commended
- Annahbelle Brown, Morgan MacCormick, John Paul College
- Emma Speedy, Taupō Intermediate School
- Sophie Webber, Taupoō Intermediate School
- Siwan Lloyd-Jones, Mokoia Intermediate School
- Summer Jones, Awakeri School
- Sam Cross, Mount Maunganui Intermediate School
- Luca Ririnui, Mount Maunganui Intermediate School
- Jarvis York, Mount Maunganui Intermediate School
- Keenan McGregor, Mount Maunganui Intermediate School
- Jiham Kim, Tauranga Intermediate School
- Katie Bartram, Tauranga Intermediate School
- Caitlyn Salmons, Tauranga Intermediate School

Second Place
- Pippa Montgomerie, Tauranga Intermediate School

First Place
- Angus Putt, Taupō Intermediate School

Intermediate Technology
Highly Commended
- Joseph Spalding, Awakeri School
- Giselle Hodge, Tauranga Intermediate School

Second Equal Place
- Nathan John, Awakeri School
- Nico Birt, Tauranga Intermediate School

First Place
- Anamaya Taylor, Tauranga Intermediate School

Junior Secondary Science
Highly Commended
- Chloe Hill, Jenny Urbahn, John Paul College

Second Place
- Sam Flinn, Joshka Page, John Paul College

First Place
- Hannah Seo, John Paul College

Junior Secondary Technology
Highly Commended
- Lukas Joy, Rotorua Lakes High School

Second Place
- Menna Lloyd-Jones, Caitlin Lang, Rotorua Lakes High School

First Place
- Stella Weston, Rotorua Lakes High School

Senior Secondary Science

First Place
- Karaitiana Campbell, Timothy Yang, Tauranga Boys College

Senior Secondary Technology

First Place
- Geordan Giblett, Papamoa College

Special Awards

NZ Baking Industry Research Trust Award
- Nathan Reihana-Asquith, Awakeri School

NZ Radio Science Education Trust Award
- Nathan John, Awakeri School
- Nico Birt, Tauranga Intermediate School

Altrusa Award for Scientific Endeavour
- Summer Jones, Awakeri School

Port of Tauranga Award for Marine/Engineering
- Ashtyn Denize, Tauranga Intermediate School

Statistics NZ Award for Statistical Data
- Matthew Parker, Mokoia Intermediate School

NZ Soil Science
- Luca Ririnui, Mount Maunganui Intermediate School

Rotorua Lakes Council Mayoral Award – Environmental Impact
- Shanya Dewan, Tauranga Intermediate School

Rotorua Lakes Council Mayoral Award – Wow! What an invention
- Giselle Hodge, Tauranga Intermediate School

Rotorua Lakes Council Mayoral Award – Local Impact Award
- Jiham Kim, Tauranga Intermediate School

Bay of Plenty Regional Council – Environmental Award
- Macka Wagstaff, Ska Taylor, Mount Maunganui Intermediate School

Don Raynor Memorial Award for Judges choice
- Siwan Lloyd-Jones, Mokoia Intermediate School

Scion Award
- Harry McKinlay, Tauranga Intermediate School

Red Stag Award – Wood/Forestry Related
- Julia Leusink, Taupō Intermediate School

Rotorua Energy Charitable Trust Award
- Nathan John, Awakeri School
- Angus Putt, Taupō Intermediate School

Major Awards

Otago University Summer School Award for The Best Application of Scientific Method
- Geordan Giblett, Papamoa College

Kiwanis Runner-up in Fair Award – Second Overall
- Angus Putt, Taupō Intermediate School

NIWA Best in Fair Award – Overall Winner
- Anamaya Taylor, Tauranga Intermediate School