The finalists for the second annual OneChance Youth Awards have been announced.
The 36 finalists were chosen from 122 nominations across 12 categories. Three finalists were also announced for the People's Choice Award where the public can vote for a finalist.
The finalists are:
Chris Bell Dental Most Outstanding Youth Performance Group
- Te Ao Marama Junior Choir
- Execute Dance Group
- Genesis Dance Crew
Sir Howard Morrison Performing Arts Centre Most Outstanding Youth Performer
- Oliver Smyth, 16, performer
- Xavier Rehua Selwyn, 17, performer
- Anna Pillar, 18, violinist
NZ Maori Arts and Crafts Institute Most Amazing Visual Youth Artist
- Alyssa Mae Pineda, 19
- Te Manaia Jennings, 18
- Ali Al Omari, 17
FLAVA Most Outstanding Sports Team
- Okareka Te Au Rere Waka Ama Club
- Western Heights High School Senior A Volleyball Team
- Rotorua Boys' High School Senior Touch
Rotorua Lakes Council Most Outstanding Sports Athlete
- Zayna Patel, 17, netball
- Makayla Timoti 16, Waka Ama
- Riley Martin, 16, crossfit
Elite Adventures Most Outstanding Youth Employee
- Kassara Boaza, 22, Rotorua Youth Centre
- Joel King Hazel, 21, Te Waiariki Purea Trust
- Rangiora Peni-Te Tomo, 19, Audio Visual Techniques
Rothbury Insurance Most Outstanding Community Youth Ambassador
- Joape Nagera, 17
- Joshua Gapes, 18
- Madelyn Skilton, 19
Rotary Rotorua North Youth Services Icon Award
- Sue Pene
- Hamu Lacey
- Bobby Howard
Cavanagh Law 'X-Factor' People's Choice Award
- Eden Large, 16
- Madelyn Skilton, 19
- Joshua Gapes, 18
Toi-Ohomai Institute of Technology Most Awesome Youth of the Year
- Joape Nagera, 17
- Joshua Gapes, 18
- Te Ao Leach, 17
Rotorua Multi-Cultural Council Youth Cultural Leader of the Year
- Anipatene Biddle, 17
- Rodeillie Beatriz Bae, 17
- Rebecca Cocker, 18
Toi-Ohomai Institute of Technology Supreme Youth Leader of the Year
- Joape Nagera, 17
- Te Ao Leach, 17
- Joshua Gapes, 18
To vote for the people's choice award go to www.onechance.nz/youth-awards.
The winners will be announced at a ceremony on May 19 from 5.30pm at the Energy Events Centre.
Tickets for the event are free from the centre's Ticketmaster office. The dress theme is All White with prizes for best dressed.