THE ORDER OF NEW ZEALAND

Member

Mr Richard Hugh McCaw, for services to New Zealand

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

Dames Companion

Ms Jane Campion, Paddington, New South Wales, for services to film
Ms Paula Rae Rebstock, CNZM, for services to the state

Advertisement

Knights Companion

The Honourable Terence Arnold, Wellington, for services to the judiciary
Mr David Alexander Fagan, ONZM, Te Kuiti, for services to shearing

Companions

Professor Max Wenden Abbott, Auckland, for services to health, science and education

The Honourable Pamela Jean Andrews, Auckland, for services to the judiciary

Dr Ian Donald Shepherd Civil, MBE, ED, Auckland, for services to health

Mrs Corinne Barbara Haines, Christchurch, for services to business

Mr Robin Michael Hapi, Foxton, for services to Maori, the community and governance

Advertisement

Mr John Allandale Lee, Wanaka, for services to business and tourism

Mr Christopher Pell Liddell, New York, for services to business and philanthropy

The Honourable Alan Donald MacKenzie, Wellington, for services to the judiciary

Mr Peter Hanbury Masfen, Auckland, for services to business and philanthropy

Mr John Brodie Matthews, New Plymouth, for services to the arts and engineering

Professor Lesley Margaret Elizabeth McCowan, ONZM, Auckland, for services to health

Ms Virginia Margaret Radford, QSO, JP, Auckland, for services to Girl Guides

Ms Penelope Elsie Simmonds, Invercargill, for services to education, sport and the community

Joyce Adele, Lady Simpson, Christchurch, for services as a philanthropist

Officers

Dr Simon Gardiner Allan, Palmerston North, for services to palliative care

Mr Brian John Anderton, Mosgiel, for services to the racing industry

Mr John Brodie Armstrong, Wellington, for services to journalism

Mrs Bice Awan, Wellington, for services to mental health and rehabilitation

Mr James Barker, Mt Maunganui, for services to the transport industry and philanthropy

Professor Mere Anne Berryman, Mt Maunganui, for services to Maori and education

Emeritus Professor Alan Russell Bishop, Hamilton, for services to Maori and education

Mr Stephen Lewis Boock, Christchurch, for services to sport and the community

Mr Daniel William Carter, for services to rugby

Mrs Victoria Mary Carter, Auckland, for services to the arts, business and the community

Mr David Alexander Civil, Cambridge, for services to the dairy industry

Mr Neil John Craig, Tauranga, for services to business and philanthropy

Mr Robert Davison, Wellington, for services to the sheep and beef industry

Dr Joanne Dixon, Christchurch, for services to clinical genetics

Mr Gilbert Ernest Enoka, for services to rugby and sport psychology

Mr George Roger Wayne France, Auckland, for services to business

Mr William Peter Francis, JP, Auckland, for services to broadcasting and cricket

Professor David Barry Gauld, Auckland, for services to mathematics

Mrs Dianne Glenn, JP, Pukekohe, for services to disabled women and the environment

Mr Kevin James Hickman, Christchurch, for services to aged care and sport

Professor Charles Franklin Wandesforde Higham, Dunedin, for services to archaeology

Emeritus Professor Janet Holmes, Wellington, for services to linguistics

Mr Derek Roy Johns, Christchurch, for services to electrical safety standards

Professor Helen May, Dunedin, for services to education

Dr Richard John Mayhew, Auckland, for services to sports medicine

Mr John Mervyn McDonnell, Cambridge, for services to cycling

Dr Andrew Durrad McEwen, Wellington, for services to forestry

Professor Kevin Craig Pringle, Lower Hutt, for services to paediatric surgery

Mr Phillip Graeme Shatford, Christchurch, for services to boxing

Mrs Annette Julia Smith, Hamilton, for services to children's literacy

Mrs Waimarama Taumaunu, MBE, Wellington, for services to netball

Ms Jane Tolerton, Wellington, for services to historical research

Archbishop William Brown Turei, Gisborne, for services to the Anglican Church

Mr Stephen Patrick Vaughan, Wellington, for services to the New Zealand Police and the community

Dr David John Walker, Lower Hutt, for services to the state

Mr John Anthony Waller, Auckland, for services to business and the community

Professor Norman Williamson, Palmerston North, for services to the veterinary profession

Members

Mrs Janet Elspeth Adams, Wellington, for services to education

Ms Emeline Lilian Afeaki-Mafile'o, Auckland, for services to the Pacific community

Mr William Paul Allison, Cromwell, for services to sport

Mr Kevin John Blogg, Banks Peninsula, for services to people with disabilities

Mr Philip James Blundell, Upper Hutt, for services to people with disabilities and the community

Mr William Morgan Bly, JP, Woodville, for services to the community

Mrs Hayley Rose Bowden, Auckland, for services to football

Mrs Jodi Anne Brown, Dunedin, for services to netball

Mr James Clarence Campbell, Masterton, for services to conservation

Mr Norman Donald Campbell, Waikanae, for services to tertiary education

Mr John Te Manihera Chadwick, Rotorua, for services to Maori and the law

Mr Larry Raynor Ching, Nelson, for services to education

Mr Michael Cron, Lyttelton, for services to rugby

Mr Graeme Herbert Daniel, Christchurch, for services to special education

Mr Keith Oliver Diprose, Te Aroha, for services to athletics

Mr Neil Donald Edmundson, Napier, for services to hockey

Mr Gary Leslie Endacott, Christchurch, for services to people with disabilities

Ms Krystal Dianna Forgesson, Auckland, for services to hockey

Mr Antony John Groome, Feilding, for services to Search and Rescue

Mrs Kathleen Janet Guy, Wairakei, for services to the tourism and hospitality industries

Mr Colin John Hawke, Timaru, for services to rugby

Mr Peter Lawrence Hays, Auckland, for services to accounting and the community

Mr Colin Neil Hemmingsen, Lower Hutt, for services to music

Mrs Sally Mitchell Hunt, Nelson, for services to philanthropy and the arts

Mr Henare Whitu Kingi, Lower Hutt, for services to Maori and broadcasting

Mr Jonathon Charles Wilfred Kirk, Waimate, for services to agriculture

Mr Peter Reid Lange, Auckland, for services to ceramic arts

Mr Timothy Grant Livingstone, Auckland, for services to business and the community

Mr Rodney George Macann, Waikanae, for services to opera and the Baptist Church

Mrs Carole Josephine Maddix, North Shore, for services to netball

Mr John Stewart McBeth, Wellington, for services as a sports broadcaster

Mr Keven Filipo Mealamu, for services to rugby

Mr Bernard Hanmer Monk, Greymouth, for services to the community

Mr Peter Corran Morris, Masterton, for services to equestrian sports

Mr Alexander Ross Morrison, Auckland, for services to tennis

Mrs Dawn Cecelia Morrison, Auckland, for services to tennis

Ms Jan Moss, Auckland, for services to the care of disabled people

Mrs Linda Patricia Nelson, Eketahuna, for services to agriculture and women

Mr Ma'a Nonu, for services to rugby

Ms Te Aroha Paenga, JP, Auckland, for services to Maori

Ms Jane Frances Patterson, Melbourne, for services to sports administration

Mr Malcolm Stewart Rands, Auckland, for services to business, conservation and philanthropy

Mrs Carol Margaret Rose, Wakefield, for services to the community

Mr Bernard James Rush, Whanganui, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and Urban Search and Rescue

Mr Adam Lindsay Gordon Ryall, Clevedon, for services to the deaf and as a philanthropist

Mr Colin Neil Smith, Greymouth, for services to the community

Mr Conrad Gerard Smith, for services to rugby

Mr Rex Smith, Auckland, for services to cricket

Mrs Carolyn Gay Solomon, Auckland, for services to education

Mr Lee Osborne Stevens, Auckland, for services to the community

Mrs Julia Margaret Tattershaw, Gore, for services to senior citizens and the community

Ms Rachel Emere Taulelei, Lower Hutt, for services to the food and hospitality industry

Mr John Stuart Taylor, Auckland, for services to education

Mrs Wharemawhai Mina Timutimu, Whakatane, for services to Maori and midwifery

Mr Gerard Justin Toebes, Wellington, for services to basketball

Mr Christopher Turver, JP, Otaki, for services to journalism, local government and the community

Mr Colin Ward, Wellington, for services to softball

Mr Tony Dale Woodcock, for services to rugby

Captain Mark Robert Worsfold, North Shore, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Mr Darren Walter Wright, Christchurch, for services to the community

Honorary Member

Mr Eiichi Ishii, Tokyo, for services to New Zealand-Japan relations, golf and tourism

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER

Companions

Judge Leslie Herrick Atkins, QC, Palmerston North, for services to the judiciary

Ms Sandra Joy Clare Beatie, Paraparaumu, for services to the state

Mr Geoffrey Mark Dangerfield, Lower Hutt, for services to the state

Mr Heta Kenneth Hingston, Rotorua, for services to Maori and the judiciary

Judge David James Robert Holderness, Christchurch, for services to the judiciary and the community

Judge John James Dashwood Strettell, Queenstown, for services to the judiciary

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL

Mrs Jane Morice Barraud Aim, Wellington, for services to the community

Mr David Graham Martin Allerton, Urenui, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service and sailing

Ms Diane Mary Ammundsen, Paraparaumu, for services to the community

Ms Fiona Jane Anderson, Auckland, for services to the community

Mrs Hannah Estelle Benda, Lower Hutt, for services to the Jewish community and women

Mrs Hilary Anne Brown, Taupo, for services to the community and public speaking

Mr Douglas Frederick Callahan, Gisborne, for services to trampolining

Mr Billie Nelson Walter Hector Chote, Ashhurst, for services to education

Ms Mary-Anne Mereana Crawford, JP, Tolaga Bay, for services to the community

Mr Bruce William Peter Cronin, JP, Tauranga, for services to the community

Mr Rodger Leslie Curtice, Auckland, for services to surf life saving

Mr Kenneth Gordon Davidson, Otautau, for services to the community

Mrs Mary Davies, Waipukurau, for services to music

Mr Garry John Donnithorne, Christchurch, for services to the community

Mr Kevin James Drummond, Waiuku, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service

Mrs Jennifer Marion Edwards, Whitianga, for services to people with cancer

Mrs Judith Ann Faris, Alexandra, for services to music and the community

Mrs Noeline Helen Farley, Auckland, for services to the community

Mr Ross Bernard Frisby, Auckland, for services to football

Mrs Sheila Gasparich, Whangaparaoa, for services to the community

Mr Maurice James Gerrand, Huntly, for services to the community

Ms Valma Eunice Hallam, Tauranga, for services to people with Alzheimer's and dementia

Ms Bronwyn Sadie Hanna, Whakatane, for services to the New Zealand Cadet Forces

Mrs Kathleen Ann Hansen, Auckland, for services to historical research

Mrs Kataraina Hodge, Te Awamutu, for services to Maori

Mr Michael George Kelly, Whangamata, for services to the community

Sister Thirza Margaret Lancaster, Wellington, for services to the community

Mr Alan Barry Mackintosh, Gisborne, for services to the community

Mrs Honora Mary Martelletti, JP, Matamata, for services to the community

Mrs Shefali Mehta, JP, Auckland, for services to the Indian community

Mr Wayne David Moultrie, Mt Maunganui, for services to the community

Mrs Anne Murray, Whanganui, for services to the community

Ms Gillian Mary Nicholas, Rotorua, for services to the community

Mr Graham William Painter, Warkworth, for services to the community

Mr Jeffrey George Percival, Rotorua, for services to scouting

Mr Malcolm Ross Plimmer, Palmerston North, for services to the community

Mr Brian Edward Powell, Blenheim, for services to heritage preservation and the community

Ms Anne Marie Rotarangi-Kendall, Auckland, for services to Maori and the community

Mrs Gwenda May Ruegg, Whakatane, for services to swimming and theatre

Mrs Carol Patricia Seymour, Takapau, for services to the community

Mr William Wallace Simmers, Wellington, for services to the community

Dr Cecilia Casware Smith-Hamel, Timaru, for services to mental health

Mrs Mary Diana Stanley-Shepherd, Christchurch, for services to dance and the community

Mrs Hola Ki Ha'amea Lavakei'aho Toki Taue, Auckland, for services to the Pacific community

Mrs Iris Thomas, Tauranga, for services to sport and the community

Mrs Janet Grace Tucker, Port Chalmers, for services to the community

Mr Te Uranga O Te Ra Tuwhakairiora Tuhaka, Gisborne, for services to veterans and the community

Mr Lani Tupu, JP, Martinborough, for services to the Pacific community

Mr Ian Frank Warren, Christchurch, for services to health and the community

Ms Kathleen Bonde Williams, Rotorua, for services to senior citizens

Mrs Diane Ellen Gray Wilson, JP, Auckland, for services to genealogy and the community

Mrs Robin Wynne-Williams, Christchurch, for services to mental health support

THE NEW ZEALAND DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION

Commander Louisa Ann Gritt, Auckland, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Chief Petty Officer Anthony Nickel, Auckland, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force

Wing Commander Andrew John Scott, Porirua, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force