AUCKLAND SUPER CITY

Mayor

Aileen Austin - 1621

John Banks* - 169,862

Advertisement

Marlene Barr - 714

Penny Bright- 2684

Len Brown* - 234,459

Hugh Chapman - 2005

Colin Craig - 42,299

Nga Dave - 887

Harry Fong - 1480

Shannon Gillies - 483

Advertisement

Vinnie Kahui - 1173

Allan McCulloch - 1584

Steve McDonald - 671

Vanessa Neeson - 3027

Phil O'Connor - 1283

Simon Prast - 3799

Raymond Presland - 294

Mark Ross - 3223

Annalucia Vermunt - 450

Andrew Williams* - 3996

David Willmont - 537

Wayne Young - 571

Elected Councillors

Albany Ward

Michael Goudie- 9121

Wayne Walker - 8473

Albert-Eden-Roskill Ward

Cathy Casey - 14877

Chris Fletcher - 20543

Franklin Ward

Des Morrison - 10565

Howick Ward

Jami-Lee Ross - 19139

Sharon Stewart - 23503

Manukau Ward

Arthur Anae - 13098

Alf Filipaina - 15060

Manurewa-Papakura Ward

Calum Penrose - 17058

John Walker - 20739

Maungakiekie-Tamaki Ward

Richard Northey - 9130

North Shore Ward

Ann Hartley - 13491

George Wood - 14780

Orakei Ward

Cameron Brewer - 18030

Rodney Ward

Penny Webster - 8535

Waitakere Ward

Sandra Coney - 13278

Penny Hulse - 17877

Waitemata and Gulf Ward

Mike Lee - 11225

Whau Ward

Noelene Mary Raffills - 7458

NORTHLAND

FAR NORTH DISTRICT

Mayor

Wayne Brown* - 5573

Laurie Byers - 3781

Sir John Goulter - 5032

Hugh Mac McKechnie - 1225

Elected Councillors

Te Hiku Ward

Colin Toss Kitchen, 3660; Monty Knight, 2409; Mate Radich, 1925.

Bay of Islands-Whangaroa Ward

Tom Baker, 2612; Ann Court, 4715; Di Maxwell, 2815; Steve McNally, 2376

Kaikohe-Hokianga Ward

Tracy Dalton, 1875; Sally Macauley, 1335.

KAIPARA DISTRICT

Mayor

Bill Guest 2436

Neil Tiller*4109

Elected Councillors:

Andrew Wade, Brian McEwing, Julie Geange, Hal Harding, John Blackwell, Wayne Linton, Julia Sutherland, Jonathan Larsen.

WHANGAREI DISTRICT

Mayor

Terry Burkhart 169

Vince Corcurullo 5161

Morris Cutforth 8787

Donald Hedges 119

Paul Jeeves 1176

Mita Kayal Ruri 238

Isopo Samu 1378

Stan Semenoff* 6233

Warren Slater 821

Simon Vallings 259

Elected Councillors

Bream Bay Ward

Shelley Deeming, 2370; Phil Halse, 2151 Denby Ward Crichton Christie, 3017; Kahu Sutherland, 2725; John Williamson, 2205

Hikurangi-Coastal Ward

Jeroen Jongejans, 1460; Greg Martin, 2255 Mangakahia/Maungatapere Ward Sharon Morgan, Unopposed.

Okara Ward

Morris Cutforth, 4692; Aaron Edwards, 2848; Sue Glen, 4393; Merv Williams, 3635

Whangarei Heads Ward

Leslie Syers, Unopposed.

WAIKATO

HAMILTON CITY

Mayor

Jack Gielen - 404

Julie Hardaker - 12520

Roger Hennebry - 4967

Andrew Johnstone - 413

Lisa Lewis - 951

Bob Simcock* - 11723

Elected Councillors

East Ward Daphne Bell, 6019; Peter Bos, 6682; Gordon Chesterman 8368; Margaret Forsyth, 5835; Roger Hennebry, 6612; Pippa Mahood 6994 West WardMartin Gallagher, 9364; John Gower, 7049; Dave Macpherson, 4817; Angela O'Leary, 5660; Ronny Phillips, 4592; Ewan Wilson, 6950

HAURAKI DISTRICT

Mayor

John Tregidga* - Unopposed

Elected Councillors

Paeroa Ward

Dameion Adams, 1026; Julie Bubb, 1243; Paul Milner, 960; James Thorpe, 1093

Plains Ward

Donald Challis, Unopposed; Bruce Gordon, Unopposed; Gregory Harris, Unopposed; Gillian Leonard, Unopposed

Waihi Ward

Selwyn Baker, 1166; Dorothy Carmine, 1106; Max McLean, 792; Albert (Ashley) Tubman , 635; Henry (Harry) Shepherd, 813.

MATAMATA-PIAKO DISTRICT

Mayor

Peter Davies - 350

Ken Mahon - 2635

Hugh Vercoe* - 5588

Elected Councillors

Matamata Ward

Jan Barnes, 2711; Bob McGrail, 2280; Garry Stanley, 2366; Leonie Tisch, 2501.

Morrinsville Ward

Neil Goodger, 1815; Carole Greenville, 1871; Mike Gribble, 1692; Maurice Steffert, 1650

Te Aroha Ward

Teena Cornes, 1302; Peter Jager, 1506; Ash Tanner, 1656

OTOROHANGA DISTRICT

Mayor

Dale Frank Williams* - Unopposed

Elected Councillors

Kawhia Ward

Deborah Pilkington, Unopposed

Kiokio-Korakonui Ward

Ken Phillips, Unopposed

Otorohanga Ward

Andrew Ormsby, Unopposed; Robert Prescott, Unopposed

Tihiroa Ward

Max Baxter, 301; Rachael Ann Membery, 58

Waipa Ward

Roy Johnson, Unopposed.

Wharepuhunga Ward

Susan Blackler, Unopposed.

SOUTH WAIKATO DISTRICT

Mayor

Johnny Dryden - 1130

Neil Sinclair* - 3833

Sharon Clair - 158

Elected Councillors

Tokorao Ward

Alan Blair 1600; Lyn Corban, 1629; Mike Gubb, 1572, Barrie Herlihy, 1637, Jenny Shattock, 2350, Brenda Watkins, 1445

Putaruru Ward

Adrienne Bell, 745 votes; Anne Edmeades, 1033; Herman Van Rooijen, 1103 Tirau Ward Lee Warren, 322

TAUPO DISTRICT

Mayor

Mark Burton - 5132

Rick Cooper* - 5271

Edna Isaacs - 340

Rex Charles Mincher - 1360

Elected Councillors

Mangakino/Pouakani Ward

Kirsty Trueman, 303

Taupo/Kaingaroa Ward

Keith Crate, 4111; Mich'eal Downard, 4654; Barry Hickling,4331; Chris Johnston,4008; Anna Kirk,4592; Rex Mincher,4963; Nicola Williams, 3636

Turangi/Tongariro Ward

Gary Keepa, 858; Don Ormsby, 706

THAMES-COROMANDEL DISTRICT

Mayor

Adrian Catran - 1493

Murray McLean - Withdrew

Glenn Leach - 5885

Dal Minogue - 1987

Philippa Barriball* - 2471

Graham Taylor - 211

Elected Councillors

Coromandel-Colville Ward

Tony Brljevich, 501

Mercury Bay Ward

Tony Fox, 1956; Murray McLean, 1461

South Eastern Ward

Jan Bartley, 1157; Jack Wells, 1622

Thames Ward

Diane Connors, 1555; Peter French, 1763; Wyn Hoadley, 1567

WAIKATO DISTRICT

Mayor

Allan Sanson - 5488

Clint Baddeley - 4385

Frank McInally - 2311

Elected Councillors

Awaroa ki Tuakau Ward

Lionel Petersen, 960: Peter Sands, 812.

Eureka Ward

Rob McGuire, Unopposed.

Hukanui-Waerenga Ward

Dynes Fulton, 583.

Huntly Ward

Shelley Lynch, 1143; Graeme Stuart Tait 952

Newcastle Ward

Noel Smith, Unopposed.

Ngaruawahia Ward

Allan W D Morse, 912; Moera Rose Solomon, 827.

Onewhero Ward

Jennie Hayman, Unopposed.

Raglan Ward

Clint Baddeley, 319.

Tamahere Ward

Wally Hayes, Unopposed

Whaingaroa Ward

Rodney Dixon, 461

Whangamarino Ward

Jan Sedgwick, 540

WAIPA DISTRICT

Mayor

Steve Baron - 1212

Peter Lee - 4418

Alan David Livingston* - 5851

James Charles Morris Parlane - 429

Elected Councillors

Cambridge Ward

Dennis Finn, 2146; Sue Milner, 1525; Joe Scaramuzza, 2518; Barbara Taranaki, 1657

Te Awamutu Ward

Hazel Barnes, 2,332; Marcus Gower, 1936; George Simmons, 1722; Vern Wilson, 2,043.

Maungatautari Ward

not available.

Pirongia Ward

Diane Louise Sharpe, 1003; Bruce Thomas, 1185.

Kakepuku Ward

not available.

Also Elected:

Laurie Hoverd, Grahame Webber

WAITOMO DISTRICT

Mayor

Mark Steven Ammon* - 754

Brian Hanna - 2044

Elected Councillors

Te Kuiti Urban Ward

Patricia Hickey, 675; Lorrene Te Kanawa, 785; Guy Whitaker, 886

Waitomo Rural Ward

Phil Brodie, 888; Charles Digby, 886; Allan Goddard, 932

BAY OF PLENTY

KAWERAU DISTRICT

Mayor

Matai Bennett - 245

Malcolm Campbell* - 1835

Elected Councillors

Berice Julian, Alistair Holmes, Russell Chase, Bernie Joyes, Carolyn Ion, Stephen Pope Tuhoro, Anita Moore, Rex Savage.

OPOTIKI DISTRICT

Mayor

John Forbes* - 1912, elected

Elected Councillors

Opotiki Ward

Shona Browne, 600; Barry Howe, 744; Robbie Petersen, 819.

Coast Ward

Haki McRoberts, 274 .

Waioeka/Waiotahi Ward

Doug Leeder, 728; Selby Fisher, 589.

ROTORUA DISTRICT

Mayor

Kevin Winters* 10836, elected

Elected Councillors

Councillors at large

Maggie Bentley, 7802; Julie Calnan, 7405; Dave Donaldson, 7923; Mark Gould, 7608; Karen Hunt, 8452; Geoff Kenny, 8573; Mike McVicker, 6905; Trevor Maxwell, 11479; Glenys Searancke, 9361; Charles Sturt, 9739; Maureen Waaka, 8454; Janet Wepa, 7335.

TAURANGA CITY

Mayor

Stuart Crosby* - 17566

Murray Guy - 4512

Mark Groos - 4154

Elected Councillors

Otumoetai-Pyes Pa Ward

Larry Baldock, 3314; Catherine Stewart 3591

Te Papa-Welcome Bay Ward

Bill Grainger, 3908; Terry Molloy, 2947.

Mt Maunganui-Papamoa Ward

Wayne Moultrie, 5225; David Stewart, 5936

Candidates at large

Tony Christiansen, 10862; Rick Curach, 10640; Bill Faulkner, 10256; Murray Guy, 9746.

WESTERN BAY OF PLENTY DISTRICT

Mayor

Ross Paterson* - Unopposed

Elected Councillors

Katikati Ward

Mike Williams, 1404; Norm Mayo, 1151. Kaimai Ward Margaret Murray-Benge, 2125; Don Thwaites, 2673; Garry Webber, 2337; Gwenda Merriman, 2221.

Waihi Beach Ward

Annie Gilmer, 619.

Maketu Ward

Kevin Marsh, 868; Sue Matthews, 1087.

Te Puke Ward

Maureen Burgess, Unopposed; Michael Pittar, Unopposed; Paul Thomas, Unopposed.

WHAKATANE DISTRICT

Mayor

Tony Bonne - 2835

Graeme Hanlen - 932

Julie Jukes - 2223

Pouroto Ngaropo - 1942

Ian Shearer - 1799

Judy Turner - 2207

Elected Councillors

Rangitaiki Ward

Gerard van Beek, 1337; George Johnston, 1361; Russell Orr, 1269.

Galatea-Murupara Ward

Pouroto Ngaropo, 325.

Taneatua-Waimana Ward

Andrew Iles, 556.

Whakatane-Ohope Ward

Christine Chambers, 2106; David Dowd, 2499; Scott Jarrett, 3123; David Sheaff, 2291; Judy Turner, 3739.

TARANAKI

NEW PLYMOUTH DISTRICT

Mayor

Maurice Betts - 829

Harry Duynhoven - 10011

Chantel Hewitt - 133

Pauline Lockett - 8354

John Horse Mcleod - 4163

Kevin D Moore - 329

Phil Quinney - 2325

John Rae - 4202

Elected Councillors

New Plymouth City Ward

Pauline Lockett, 13573; John (Horse) McLeod 10,843; Shaun Biesiek, 10840; Andrew Judd, 10335; Phil Quinney, 10163; Maurice Betts, 7948; Heather Dodunski,7933; Lance Girling-Butcher, 7093; Howie Tamati, 7081; Lynn Ross Bublitz, 6818.

North Ward

Sherril George, Unopposed; Craig McFarlane, Unopposed.

South-West Ward

Alex Matheson, 1633; Marie Pearce, 2237

SOUTH TARANAKI DISTRICT

Mayor

David Clark - 327

Ross Dunlop* - 6482

Liz Lambert - 988

Elected Councillors

Hawera-Normanby Ward

Kirsty Bourke, 2441; Mike Powell, 2525; Kelly Judkins, 2240; Andy Beccard, 2791.

Patea Ward:

Te Aroha Hohaia, 447; Ian Wards, 862.

Egmont Plains Ward:

Ian Armstrong, Unopposed; Bonita Bigham, Unopposed; Michael David Self, Unopposed.

Eltham Ward:

Alex Ballantyne, Unopposed; Gordon Lawson, Unopposed.

Tangahoe Ward:

Peter Johnson, Unopposed.

STRATFORD DISTRICT

Mayor

Neil Volzke - Unopposed

Elected Councillors

Rural Ward

John Campbell, 649; Alan Frost, 433; Roger Hignett, 651; John Rowe, 474; Rob Thomson, 494; Robin Vickers, 612

Urban Ward

Alan Jamieson, 1272; Viv Milner, 1131; Suzanne Pugh, 1080; John Sandford, 1355; Kelvin Squire, 1316.

GISBORNE

GISBORNE DISTRICT

Mayor

Meng Foon* - 9718

Gary Hope - 6382

Elected Councillors

Uawa Ward

Pat Seymour, Unoppsed.

Cook Ward

Graeme Thomson, Unopposed.

Also elected:

Brian Wilson, Nona Aston, Manu Caddie, Craig Bauld, Rehette Stoltz, Alan Davidson, Allan Hall, Andy Cranston, Patrick Tangaere, Roger Haisman, Bill Burdett, Pamela Murphy.

HAWKES BAY

CENTRAL HAWKE'S BAY DISTRICT

Mayor

Peter Butler - 1957

Trish Gidddens - 1913

David Tennent - 1291

Elected Councillors

Aramoana-Ruahine Ward

Sally Butler 1721 Terry Story 1479 Mark Williams 1381 Maitland Manning 1354

Ruataniwha Ward

Ian Sharp 1776 Michael James Waite 1703 Terry Kevin Kingston 1698 Hilary Pedersen 1426 Bruce Tufrey 1151 Julia Hurst 703

HASTINGS DISTRICT

Mayor

Lawrence Yule* - 11,150 Elected

Elected Councillors

Mohaka Ward not available.

Hastings Ward

Cynthia Bowers, 4360; Sandra Hazelhurst, 4099; Simon Nixon, 4284; John Roil, 3940; Margaret Twigg, 4153; Kevin Watkins, 4632.

Kahuranaki Ward

Mick Lester, 942.

Flaxmere Ward

Henare O'Keefe, 1278; Jacoby Poulain, 1297

Heretaunga Ward

Ru Collin, 2153; Rod Heaps, 2153.

Havelock North Ward

Wayne Bradshaw, 3036; Scott Henderson, 2271.

NAPIER CITY

Mayor

Barbara Arnott - 12331

Michelle Pyke - 4062

Elected Councillors

Ahuriri Ward

Mark Herbert, 1582

Onekawa-Tamatea Ward

Keith Price, Unopposed.

Nelson Park Ward

Maxine Boag, 1923; Dave Pipe, 2157

Taradale Ward

Rob Lutter, Unopposed; Tania Wright, Unopposed.

Councillors at large

John (Bertie) Cocking, 9605; Bill Dalton, 7193; Kathie Furlong, 9881; Tony Jeffery, 8979; Michelle Pyke, 6738; Faye White, 6619

RANGITIKEI DISTRICT

Mayor

Chalky Leary* - Unopposed

Elected Councillors

Taihape Ward

Richard Aslett, Unopposed; Jan Byford, Unopposed; Ed Cherry, Unopposed.

Hunterville Ward

Dean McManaway, 446.

Bulls Ward

Michelle Fox, 429; Sarah Harris, 479.

Marton Ward

Michael Jones, 1044; Richard Peirce, 769; Lynne Sheridan, 1112; Andrew Watson 1403

Turakina Ward

Soraya Peke-Mason, 229.

WAIROA DISTRICT

Mayor

Denys Caves - 731

Garry Rauri (Jimmy) Cooper - 236

Here Nissen - 285

Les Probert* - 1541

Alice Freida Wairau - 140

Elected Councillors

Councillors at large

Benita Cairns, 1628; Denys Caves, 1397; Denise Arawhita Eaglesome, 1992; Dave Evans, 1302; Min Johansen, 1760; Craig Little, 1440.

WELLINGTON

CARTERTON DISTRICT

Mayor

Ruth Carter - 666

William Knowles - 560

Ron Mark - 1826

Elected Councillors

Urban Ward

Elaine Brazendale, 874; Ruth Carter, 1192; Barbara Durbin, 928; Alan Eastergaard, 857; William Knowles 1197.

Rural Ward

John Bertram Booth, 933; Jill Vivian Greathead, 693; Grant Smith, 771.

HUTT CITY

Mayor

David Ogden* - 10,624

Ray Wallace - 15,569

Elected Councillors

Western Ward

Margaret Cousins, 2667; Max Shierlaw, 2697. Harbour Ward Joy Baird, 1500; Ross Jamieson, 1681.

Northern Ward

Angus Finlayson, 1977; Gwen McDonald, 1735.

Central Ward

David Bassett, 3455; Chris Milne, 2554.

Eastern Ward

Lisa Bridson, 1590; Roger Styles, 1645.

Wainuiomata Ward

Ken Laban, 2097; Margaret Willard 1551.

KAPITI COAST DISTRICT

Mayor

Ross Church - 3504

Mike Clulee - 267

Chris Glover - 214

David Mitchell - 742

Jenny Rowan - 8518

Chris Turver - 7890

Elected Councillors

Councillors at large

Diane Ammundsen 2857; Roger Booth 2765; Michael Cardiff 2880; Ross Church 2914; Peter Ellis 2573.

Otaki Ward

Penny Gaylor 1561.

Paraparaumu Ward

K Gurunathan 2221; Tony Lester 1833. Waikanae Ward Tony Lloyd 2074.

Paekakariki-Raumati Ward

Hilary Wooding 1547.

MASTERTON DISTRICT

Mayor

Gary Caffell - 1223

Garry Daniell* - 3066

David Holmes - 2684

Chris Peterson - 927

Toi Walker - 743

Elected Councillors

Councillors at large

Judith Callaghan, 3930; Pip Hannon, 3524; David Holmes, 4801; Chris Peterson, 4225; Jane Terpstra, 4493.

Urban Ward

Doug Bracewell, 2783; Gary Caffell, 2878; Jonathan Hooker, 3270; Lyn Patterson, 3316.

Rural Ward

Graham McClymont, 1269.

PORIRUA CITY

Mayor

Litea Ah Hoi - 3130

Brian Collins - 483

Mike Duncan - 1164

Gregory Fortuin - 2593

Piripi Gray - 170

Liz Kelly - 1798

Nick Leggett - 6388

Russell Marshall - 1336

Peter Windsor - 155

Elected Councillors

Northern Ward

Anita Baker, 1086; Bronwyn Kropp, 1006; Euon Murrell, 2097; Tim Sheppard, 1243, Sue Dow, 1282.

Western Ward

Ana Coffey, 814; Ken Douglas, 758; Liz Kelly, 718.

Eastern Ward

Litea Ah Hoi 1346; Denys Latham, 673; Wayne Poutoa 611; Robert Rangi, 584; Faafoi Seiuli, 702.

SOUTH WAIRARAPA DISTRICT

Mayor

Adrienne Staples 2526, elected

Elected Councillors

Greytown Ward

Margaret Craig, unopposed; Thomas Gray, unopposed; Vivien Napier, unopposed.

Featherston Ward

Dean Davies, 817; Solitaire Robertson 678; Keith Sexton 636.

Martinborough Ward

Max Stevens 982; Julie Riddell 917; Brian Jephson 896.

UPPER HUTT CITY

Mayor

Wayne Guppy* - 8,422

Adrian Sparrow - 1,890

Hellen Swales - 1,527

Elected Councillors

Councillors at large

Peter McCardle, 6,162; Dave Wheeler, 5,965; John Gwilliam, 5,769; Mary Archibald, 5,582; Dean Rabbitt, 4,862; Pat Christianson, 4,820; Nellie Gillies, 4,727; Hellen Swales, 4,708; Glenn McArthur, 4,478; Katy Austin, 4,365.

WELLINGTON CITY

Mayor

Celia Wade-Brown - 24,428

Al Mansell - 535

Bernard O'Shaughnessy - 1161

Bryan Pepperell - 5891

Kerry Prendergast* - 24,468 (mayor-elect)

Jack Yan - 7341

Elected Councillors

Northern Ward

Justin Lester 3016; Helene Ritchie 2857; Ngaire Best 2752.

Lambton Ward

Ian McKinnon 2829; Iona Pannett 2453; Stephanie Cook 2253.

Onslow-Western Ward

Andy Foster 4307; Jo Coughlan 3455.; John Morrison 3421.

Eastern Ward

Leonie Gill 2838; Simon (Swampy) Marsh 2806; Ray Ahipene-Mercer 2731.

Southern Ward

Paul Eagle 2310; Bryan Pepperell 2191.

MANAWATU-WANGANUI

HOROWHENUA DISTRICT

Mayor

Diane Brown - 233

Joseph Brendan Duffy* - 4923

Neville Gimblett - 1596

Anne Hunt - 4315

Tyler Moyes - 190

Elected Councillors

Kere Kere Ward

Anne Hunt, 1296; David Allan, 905.

Miranui Ward

Robbie Shaw, 439.

Levin Ward

Garry Good, 2722; Leigh Griffen-McMeeken, 2659; Barry Judd, 3314; Victoria Kaye-Simmons, 2838; Tony Rush, 2404.

Waiopehu Ward

Peter Keenan, 1244; Nathan Murray, 1516.

MANAWATU DISTRICT

Mayor

Steve Gibson - 3239

Ian McKelvie* - 6227

Elected Councillors

Kiwitea-Pohangina Ward

John Baxter, 897; Alison Short, 1243.

Kairanga Ward

Margaret Giles, 1840; Howard Raynor Voss, 1641; John Salmon, 1719.

Feilding Ward

Matt Bell, 2752; Barbara Cameron, 2322; Steve Gibson, 2529; Tony Jensen, 1785; Margaret Kouvelis, 1805.

PALMERSTON NORTH CITY

Mayor

Mark Bell-Boothqm - 2109

Arshad Chatha - 273

Leighton Haar - 771

Russell Johnson - 862

Jono Naylor* - 15,942

Grant Seton - 980.

Elected Councillors

Papaioea Ward

Lew Findlay 4189; Ross Linklater 3445; Jan Barnett 3176; Susan Baty 2787.

Takaro Ward

Vaughan Dennison 1751; Tangi Utikere 1387; Billy Meehan 1322.

Awapuni Ward

Adrian Broad 1709; Pat Kelly 1581; Annette Nixon 1469.

Ashhurst-Fitzherbert Ward

Duncan McCann 1320; Bruce Wilson 1733.

Hokowhitu Ward

Nikki Guy 2677; Jim Jefferies 2003; Chris Teo-Sherrell 1714;

RUAPEHU DISTRICT

Mayor

Sue Morris* - Unopposed

Elected Councillors

Ohura Ward

Marion Gillard, unopposed. Taumarunui Ward Bruce Broderson, 1246; Ron Cooke, 1125; Graeme Cosford, 1044; Jeni Kydd, 1099; Karen Ngatai, 1009.

National Park Ward

Elaine Wheeler, 159.

Waimarino-Waiouru Ward

Don Cameron, 621; Cynthia Dowsett, 651; Ronald Frew, 519; Nikki Riley, 457.

TARARUA DISTRICT

Mayor

Warren Davidson - 1168

Roly Ellis - 2943

Michael Feyen - 1084

David Lea - 1240

Elected Councillors

North Ward

Brenda Dodunski, 1898; Roly Ellis, 2557; Keith Fenemor, 2065; David Roberts, 1923.

South Ward

Warren Davidson, 1955; Shirley Hull, 1469; Peter Johns, 1338; Bill Keltie, 1544.

WANGANUI DISTRICT

Mayor

Annette Main - 6579

Dot McKinnon - 6360

Ray Stevens - 3499

Elected Councillors

Councillors at large

Allan Anderson, 7949; Philippa Baker-Hogan, 8451; Jack Bullock, 6648; Randhir Dahya, 7950; Nicki Higgie, 7224; Michael Laws, 8817; Hamish McDouall, 10538; Ray Stevens, 11018; Clive Solomon, 9419; Rob Vinsen, 6559; Sue Westwood, 7338; Rangi Wills, 7790.

SOUTH ISLAND

TASMAN

TASMAN DISTRICT

Mayor

Victoria Davis - 2438

Richard Kempthorne - 8373

Ted O'Regan - 4640

NELSON

NELSON CITY

Mayor

Kerry Marshall - 1899

Aldo Miccio - 6726

Rachel Reese - 5302

Mike Ward - 1287

Gary Watson - 1887

Elected Councillors

Councillors at large

Ian Barker, 7079; Alison Boswijk, 6520; Gail Collingwood, 6658; Ruth Copeland, 5958; Eric Davy, 5394; Kate Fulton, 5425; Paul Matheson, 5261; Jeff Rackley, 7502; Pete Rainey, 6727; Rachel Reese, 10,376; Derek Shaw, 5609; Mike Ward, 6380.

MARLBOROUGH

MARLBOROUGH DISTRICT

Mayor

Alistair Sowman Elected

WEST COAST

BULLER DISTRICT

Mayor

Pat McManus - 2343

Pat O'Dea - 1718

GREY DISTRICT

Mayor

Tony Kokshoorn

WESTLAND DISTRICT

Mayor

Peter Davidson - 1283

Maureen Pugh - 2076

CANTERBURY

ASHBURTON DISTRICT

Mayor

Angus McKay - 5531

Bede O'Malley - 4261

Bev Tasker - 2065

CHRISTCHURCH CITY

Mayor

Blair Anderson - 852

Jim Anderton - 53024

Byron Clark - 305

Kieran Gallagher-Power - 287

Michael Hansen - 169

Kayne Harrison - 454

Brad Maxwell - 1040

Bob Parker - 69621

Nathan Ryan - 1870

Brian Steer - 412

Paulus Telfer - 58

Rik Tindall - 1313

Bob Tomkins - 507

Peter Wakeman - 278

Elected Councillors

Banks Peninsula Ward

Claudia Reid, 2117.

Burwood-Pegasus Ward

Glenn Livingstone, 4796; Chrissie Williams, 9661.

Fendalton-Waimairi Ward

Sally Buck, 7302; Jamie Gough, 8199.

Hagley-Ferrymead Ward

Yani Johanson, 10,213; Tim Carter, 7260.

Riccarton-Wigram Ward

Helen Broughton, 7343; Jimmy Chen, 8772.

Shirley-Papanui Ward

Ngaire Button, 7121; Aaron Keown, 7822.

Spreydon-Heathcote Ward

Barry Corbett, 9144; Sue Wells, 11,721.

HURUNUI DISTRICT

Mayor

Alex (Cookie) Cooke - 743

Winton Dalley - 2789

Richard Roe - 528

KAIKOURA DISTRICT

Mayor

John Diver - 197

Winston Gray - 872

Stephan Rattray - 320

Barbara Woods - 290

MACKENZIE DISTRICT

Mayor

Claire Barlow - 795

SELWYN DISTRICT

Mayor

Kelvin Coe - 5856

TIMARU DISTRICT

Mayor

Janie Annear - 12,251

Ron Bishop - 330

Jane Coughlan - 5009

Andrew McMillan - 1884

McGregor Simpson - 949

WAIMAKARIRI DISTRICT

Mayor

David Ayers - 7666

Elaine Cole - 1129

Ron Keating - 4409

Andrew Leary - 286

Peter Wakeman - 403

WAIMATE DISTRICT

Mayor

John Coles Unopposed

WAITAKI DISTRICT

Alex Familton

CHATHAM ISLANDS

Mayor
Alfred Preece - 180

Joseph Tapara -58

OTAGO

CENTRAL OTAGO DISTRICT

Mayor

Jeff Hill - 2410

Tony Lepper - 2959

Malcolm Macpherson - 2343

CLUTHA DISTRICT

Mayor

Hamish Anderson - 2036

Bryan Cadogan - 2445

Juno Hayes - 2091

Barry Keith - 305

DUNEDIN CITY

Mayor

Peter Chin - 14453

Dave Cull - 22832

Kevin Dwyer - 208

Aaron Hawkins - 1745

Jimmy Knowles - 124

Olivier Lequeux - 1204

Lee Vandervis - 6692

Elected Councillors

Central Ward

Richard Thomson 3741; Lee Vandervis 3483; Bill Acklin 2722; Chris Staynes 2721; Neil Collins 2709; Jinty MacTavish 2672; John Bezett 2618; Teresa Stevenson 2575; Fliss Butcher 2543; Paul Hudson 2517.

Mosgiel Taieri Ward

Brian Miller 2607; Kate Wilson, 2489.

Waikouaiti Coast-Chalmers Ward

Andrew Noone, 2124.

QUEENSTOWN-LAKES DISTRICT

Mayor

Simon Hayes - 2315

Michael I Scott - 943

Vanessa van Uden - 5087

Elected Councillors

Queenstown-Wakatipu Ward

Mel Gazzard, 2499; Cath Gilmour, 3355; John Mann, 2425; Russell Mawhinney, 2303; Simon Stamers-Smith, 1981; Trevor Tattersfield, 1772.

Arrowtown Ward

Alexander Perkins, 524.

Wanaka Ward

Judith Battson1635; Lyal Cocks, 2219; Leigh Overton, 1512.

WAITAKI DISTRICT

Mayor

Ralph Burrell - 507

Bruce Cawley - 285

Alex Familton - 4630

Gary Kircher - 3454

SOUTHLAND

GORE DISTRICT

Mayor

Tracy Hicks - Unopposed

INVERCARGILL CITY

Mayor

Carl Heenan - 669

Suzanne Prentice - 5311

Tim Shadbolt - 16275

SOUTHLAND DISTRICT

Mayor

Frana Cardno - 6783

Roderick Young - 1643

Elected Councillors

Wallace Ward Stuart Baird, 522.