The National Party today announced its list for the upcoming general election.

Controversial former New Zealand World Trade Organisation ambassador Tim Groser was named high up the list at number 13.

Rangitoto College principal Alan Peachey is at number 30.

List rankings are important for political party candidates, as a high placing guarantees those in the large parties a parliamentary seat whether or not they win a constituency seat.

National MPs were already in a good position as the party has announced that the 25 MPs seeking re-election would be given top-30 slots.

At the last election, a number of sitting MPs were ranked on the list behind new candidates, which saw those MPs focus on fighting to retain their seats at the expense of campaigning for the crucial party vote.

Of the MPs now sitting, six stood for constituency seats only.

They included East Coast Bays MP Murray McCully, Tamaki MP Clem Simich and Pakuranga MP Maurice Williamson.

The full list:
1 Dr Don Brash -- List Only
2 Gerry Brownlee -- Ilam
3 Simon Power -- Rangitikei
4 Bill English -- Clutha-Southland
5 Dr Nick Smith -- Nelson
6 Tony Ryall -- Bay of Plenty
7 John Key -- Helensville
8 David Carter -- Banks Peninsula
9 Dr Lockwood Smith -- Rodney
10 Katherine Rich -- Dunedin North
11 Murray McCully -- East Coast Bays
12 Judith Collins -- Clevedon
13 Tim Groser -- List Only
14 Dr Wayne Mapp -- North Shore
15 John Carter -- Northland
16 Dr Richard Worth -- Epsom
17 Maurice Williamson -- Pakuranga
18 Clem Simich -- Mangere
19 Georgina Te Heuheu -- List Only
20 Pansy Wong -- Auckland Central
21 Shane Ardern -- Taranaki King Country
22 Phil Heatley -- Whangarei
23 Dr Paul Hutchison -- Port Waikato
24 Lindsay Tisch -- Piako
25 Brian Connell -- Rakaia
26 Sandra Goudie -- Coromandel
27 Chris Finlayson -- Mana
28 Nicky Wagner -- Christchurch Central
29 Tau Henare -- Te Atatu
30 Alan Peachey -- Tamaki
31 Jo Goodhew -- Aoraki
32 David Bennett -- Hamilton East
33 Chester Borrows -- Whanganui
34 Chris Auchinvole -- West Coast Tasman
35 Dr Jonathan Coleman -- Northcote
36 Mark Blumsky -- Wellington Central
37 Eric Roy -- Invercargill
38 Kate Wilkinson -- Waimakiriri
39 Nathan Guy -- Otaki
40 Jacquie Dean -- Otago
41 Dr Jackie Blue -- Mt Roskill
42 Colin King -- Kaikoura
43 Anne Tolley -- East Coast
44 Craig Foss -- Tukituki
45 Paula Bennett -- Waitakere
46 Katrina Shanks -- Ohariu-Belmont
47 Fepulea'i Ulua'ipou-O-Malo Aiono -- Manurewa
48 Ravi Musuku -- Mt Albert
49 Bob Clarkson -- Tauranga
50 John Hayes -- Wairarapa
51 Moira Irving -- New Plymouth
52 Chris Tremain -- Napier
53 Mita Harris -- New Lynn
54 Mike Leddy -- Rimutaka
55 Dr Conway Powell -- Dunedin South
56 David Round -- Christchurch East
57 Dr Gilbert Stehbens -- Rotorua
58 Ken Yee -- Manukau East
59 Paul Goldsmith -- Maungakiekie
60 Malcolm Plimmer -- Palmerston North
61 Nicola Young -- Rongotai
62 Tim Macindoe -- Hamilton West
63 Alison Lomax -- Wigram
64 Weston Kirton -- Taupo
65 Rosemarie Thomas -- Hutt South

- NZPA, HERALD STAFF