ATHLETICS



Whangarei Harriers



River Run, April 28

4 km

Advertisement



1 Paul Edwards 16.48



2 Cole Miller 17.07



3 Estelle Tiller 20



4 Connor Mackereth 26.22



5 Lewis Miller 26.27



6 Mari Fushida Hardy 28.07



7 Graham Hardy 28.08



8 Colleen Brunker 36.21

7 km



1 James Edwards 26.11



2 Shintaro Fushida Hardy 29.38



3 Angela Young 31.5



4 Delwyn Smith 33.25



5 Jillian Blogg 37.51



6 Jenna Smith 39.27



7 Jenny Ferris 40.52

12km



1 Mike Gowing 55.25



2 Richard Blogg 55.5



3= Fred Needham 101



3= Chris Seeley 101



4 Aaron Taitoko 106.27



5 Denise Lomby 114.04



6 Tony Langton 115.28



7 Max Thomas 116.46



8 Jan Miller 118.35



9 Sue Shand 118.36



10 Freya McCall 121.31



11 Kate Ayling 121.32.

Cross Country, May 12



1 Lap



1 Kyril McCarthy 7:44



2 Amanda Still 7:50



3 Rachyl Edge 9:09



4 Caitlin Ahlers 9:24



5 Courtney Martin 10:07



6 Bella Kinnon 10:36



7 Bryce Beaston 10:57



8 Mana 11:54



9 Oscar Ruffell 13:31



11 Tayla Smith 15:06



12 Oringa Barach 15:28



13 Elliot Ruffell 18:22



14 Jan Ruffell 18:26



15 Mari Fushia-Hardy 19:47



16 William Anderson 21:28

2 Laps



1 James Edwards 18:08



2 Shintaro Fushia-Hardy 18:44



3 Brian Barach 20:00



4 Janice Powell 20:13



5 Mandy Edge 23:24



6 Rob Griffin 23:30



7 Jon Anderson 24:31



8 Jenna Smith 23:31



9 Jenny Ferris 25:51



10 Mark Anderson 26:47



11 Catherine Anderson 27:45



12 Aurthur Bodle 28:13

3 Laps



1 Tony Langton 34:13



2 Delwyn Smith 34:14



3 Linda Going 35:59



4 Gill Mitchel 37:38



5 Morris Gray 39:38



6 Callum Anderson 41:08



4 Laps



1 Fred Needham 36:37



2 Murray Ruffel 39:15.



Athletics Whangarei



Members' results from Rotorua Marathon, April 28



60-64 Brian Barach 42.2 ks 3.50.55 7th:56



70-74 Neville Rae 42.2 ks 05:06:36 7th:14



40-44 Jan Shanks 42.2 ks 06:01:00 86th:204



13-34 Polly Barach 21.1 ks 2; 38; 02 258th:325.

GOLF



Northland Golf Club



Men's Competition, May 17



A field of 60 took part. Golfer of the day was John Mitchell on 42 points, runner up Andrew Phillips on 42.



On 40, Phillipp Oxenius (The Pines), Allan McFarlane, On 38, Allan Butler, Alan Sanderson, Warren Moyes, Ted Moyle, Victor Holmes, on 37, Benno Schmitt, Alywin Adlam, Ken Atchison, On 36, Norman Raine, David Grey, Keith McFarlane, Sandy Finlayson, Ross McKegg On 35 Tony Morris, Malcolm Burrell, Gerry Rossouw, Richard Sketchley, John Mori, Alf Henry.



Twos: On No 3, Keith McFarlane, Glen Williams, Ross McKegg, No 12, Allan McFarlane, No 16, Malcolm Burrell, Norman Raine, No 18, Grant Thompson.



Waipu Golf Club



Ladies 9 hole, May 15



Stableford: Barbara Martin 35, Rosalin Bradley 40, Joyce Roberts 40.

INDOOR BOWLS



Northland Indoor Bowling



New Zealand Mixed Fours, May 12



Thirteen teams entered this event at Ruawai with six teams qualifying:



1 Don Christini, Lillian Christini, Jeff Harvey, Colleen Harvey.



2 John Teirney, Lyn Brittain, Evan Yeats, Jeanette Smith.



3 Dave Ross, Topsy Wynyard, Shirley Elliot, Bill Wynyard.



4 Noel Bethel, Di Ross, Judy Bethel, Kenny Ashby.



5 Graeme Collins, Raewyn Gibbs, Joan Broderick, Mathew Collins.



6 Don Simpson, Kia Ward, John Love, Kath Love.



Round 1: Don Simpson beat Graeme Collins 9-4.



Round 2: John Teirney beat Noel Bethel 7-6; Don Simpson beat Dave Ross 8-4.



Final: Don Simpson beat John Teirnry 7-6.



Playoff: Noel Bethel beat Dave Ross to win third prize.



McLeod Bay



Championship Pairs, May 8 & 15



1 Bruce Piper/Judy Hall (15/89).



2 Roland O'Gorman/Gary Helme (11/83).



3 Trent Hodkinson/Gwen Ryder (10/72).



4 Ernie Wuthrich/Lorna Wuthrich (10/76).



Onerahi



Club results, May 16



1 Ivan Yovich, Maire Lloyd, 2 Val Reed Betty Davies, 3 Jim Greenfield Gwyn Barnett.

NETBALL



Premier Reserve



Results, May 19



Treewise Marist Old Girls 66 Craigs Firestone Marist 1 25



Takahiwai 1 39 Wahine Toa 3 45



Educare North Fideliter 2 54 Educare North Fideliter 3 30.



RUGBY



Whangarei Premiers



Marist 30 Hikurangi 15



Mid Northern 61 Mid Western 3



Kamo 22 Old Boys 20



HoraHora 34 Otamatea 30



Wellsford 13 beat Western sharks 11



Reserves



Marist 28 Hikurangi 17



Mid Northern 48 beat Mid Western 0



Kamo 39 Old Boys 10



Otamatea 29 HoraHora 27



Western Sharks 21 Wellsford 18.

SQUASH



Maungaturoto Open



Results, May 18-20



Women's Division 1



Winner: Caitlin Foster; Runner Up: Sheryl Edlington; 3rd: Cheryl Baker.



Women's Division 2



Winner: Mirna Manuell; Runner Up: MacKenzie Johnson; Special Plate: Karla Shadbolt; Plate: Margaret McKenzie; Consoaltion Plate: Cheyenne Hill.



Women's Division 3



Winner: Rose Cave; Runner Up: Emma Ihaka; Special Plate: Annmarie Holst; Plate: Jen Beere; Consolation Plate: Jacqui Donald.



Junior Division



Winner: Ruby Saies; Runner Up: Samantha Allen.



Men's Division 1



Winner: Daniel Notton; Runner Up: Max Trimble; Special Plate: John Saies; Plate: Finn Trimble; Consolation Plate: Jim Schimanski.



Men's Division 2



Winner: Phillip Tana; Runner Up: Chris Sellars; Special Plate: Pete Cave; Plate: Greg Plukett; Consolation Plate: John Massey.



Men's Division 3



Winner: Mike Schimanski; Runner Up: Ken Manuell; Special Plate: Marcus Erihe; Plate: Shay Hawken; Consolation Plate: Colin Storey.



Men's Division 4



Winner: Neil Ihaka; Runner Up: Kodi Foster; 3rd: Brian McLeod; Special Plate: James Elliott; Classic Plate: Liam Hawken; Plate: Matt Turner; Consolation Plate: Richard Westlake.



Men's Division 5



Winner: Aaron Lupton; Runner Up: Dylan Hawken; Special Plate: Lee Holst; Plate: Jamie Manuell; Consolation Plate: Brady Foster.