Cycling


Northland Lake Taupō Cycle Challenge results (place, name, time):


Bayleys Women's Classic Race:

3rd: Jorja Swain

Advertisement


Bike Barn Round The Lake:

Female:
17th: Jane Sweeney - 4:49:35
22nd: Ruth Hutchinson -4:52:25
48th: Paula Lang - 4:57:07
48th: Shiralee McLean - 5:18:13
256th: Rachel Bean - 7:51:45

Male:
82nd: Andrew Riddell - 4:09:20
141st: Dave Bowers - 4:18:53
244th: Fraser Hardie - 4:35:22
258th: John Lengyel - 4:37:16
288th: Dave Macpherson - 4:38:49
373rd: Shaun Hacker - 4:45:06
472nd: Rob Meadows - 4:49:35
518th: Bruce Hare - 4:52:24
568th: Mike Waymouth - 4:55:00
605th: Erin Ratahi - 4:57:06
633th: Joseph Aoina - 5:00:35
927th: Jens Hvas - 5:25:51
1198th: Johan Batelaan - 5:49:30
1254th: Brett Yakas - 5:54:12
1824th: Chris Powell - 7:43:23
DNF: Desmond Quinn - 6:53:08

Half The Lake:

Female:
1st: Fiona Southorn - 2:10:36
122nd: Marjorie Abraham-Quinn - 2:56:58
123rd: Lesley Parton - 2:56:59
125th: Dianne Neal - 2:57:02


Male:
23rd: Trevor Coetzee - 2:13:13
137th: Gareth Laws - 2:32:02
208th: Haemish Reid- 2:41:35
210th: Grant Lambert - 2:41:37
218th: Craig Drysdale - 2:43:00
219th: Blair Drysdale - 2:43:01
236th: Murray Neighbour - 2:44:45
289th: Al Kirk - 2:51:34
339th: Chris Minhinnick - 2:56:57
377th: Stewart Miller - 3:06:25
415th: Rod Watson - 3:11:06
416th: Ross Mallett - 3:12:06
463rd: Vic Eddington - 3:25:48
486th: Dave Woodman - 3:33:07

Quarter Lake:

Female:
7th: Melissa Grant - 1:27:54
13th: Judith Grant - 1:36:29
40th: Jody Yakas - 1:52:10
41st: Rena Belcher - 1:52:13

Advertisement

Male:
7th: Aaron MacDonald - 1:27:39
69th:Ross MacDonald - 2:09:03

Kids Heart Ride:

Male:
30th: Matthew Grant - 00:22:52

BDO Huka Challenge:

Female:
5th: Maria Clarke - 5:39:06

Male:
75th: Mike Hardiman - 5:25:07

BDO Huka Steamer:

Male:
101st: Andrew Cripps - 3:33:47
204th: Wayne Cates - 4:34:36
205th: Bill Mallett - 4:34:58
210th: David Elias - 4:50:16
222nd: Greg Elias - 5:23:45

Lakesider:

Female
29th: Lily Belcher - 0:56:55

Male
47th: David Friar - 0:55:22
48th: Logan Connor-Friar - 0:55:23
55th: Lachlan Yakas - 0:56:57
81st: Geoff Grant - 1:04:21
82nd: Ben Grant - 1:04:23

Tennis


Senior interclub tennis results round five (Nov 18)


Mairtown Megatrons beat Ngunguru Nuggets 4-2:

Doubles:

D.Hammond/W.Rankin beat J.Stenberg/S.King (7-5, 6-1)
P.Molloy/G.Johnstone beat H.Craven/S.Clowes (6-0, 6-1)

Singles:

D.Hammond beat J.Stenberg (9-5)
G.Johnstone beat K.Skerton (9-1)
P.Molloy beat H.Craven (9-0)
D.Collinson beat W.Rankin (9-2)

Kamo Cobras beat Waipu Raiders 4-1:

Doubles:

T.Mitchell/S.Fielden beat P.Woods/W.Jambor (6-1, 6-1)
N.Stowe/P.Sykes beat J.Donaldson/R.Gibson (6-0, 6-2)

Singles:

T.Mitchell beat P.Woods (9-1)
W.Jambor beat S.Fielden (9-4)
T.Morgan beat R.Gibson (9-1)
N.Stowe drew with J.Donaldson

Mairtown Judge Jokers beat Maunu Stallions 6-0:

Doubles:

I.Dunn/G.Benney beat R.Webb/E.Blank (6-3, 6-3)
K.Cocking/D.Coutts beat K.Roberts/R.Dilrussel (6-3, 6-2)

Singles:

K.Cocking beat K.Roberts (9-4)
M.Walters beat R.Dilrussel (9-5)
I.Dunn beat J.Trubshaw (9-2)
D.Coutts beat R.Webb (9-1)


Mairtown No Guts No Glory beat Whangārei Boys' High School 4-2:

Doubles:

R.Smith/C.McCafferty beat A.Dubost/R.Sheppard (6-3, 7-5)
M.Oldridge/Jt.Thomas beat P.Mathison/D.Roberts (6-3, 6-2)

Singles:

R.Smith beat A.Dubost (9-7)
C.McCafferty beat R.Sheppard (9-5)
P.Mathison beat M.Oldridge (9-2)
JT Thomas beat D.Roberts (9-1)


Maunu Bulls beat Ngunguru Coasties on countback three-all, 50-44:

Doubles:

G.Cowie/D.Wjocik beat K.Friend/S.Peters (3-6, 6-3, 11-9)
P.Bowers/J.Tanner beat J.Woods/M.Sargent (6-4, 6-1)

Singles:

K.Friend beat G.Cowie (9-6)
Stu Peters beat D.Wjocik (9-6)
J.Woods beat P.Bowers (9-7)
J.Tanner beat M.Sargent (9-3)


Springfield Snipers beat Kamo Kings 5-1:

Doubles:

G.Miller/S.Yeates beat J.Blank/H.Waller (6-3, 6-2)
K.Apaapa/C.Miller beat R.Turner/M.Turner (6-3, 6-3)

Singles:

G.Miller beat J.Blank (9-3)
K.Apaapa beat H.Waller (9-3)
R.Turner beat S.Yeates (9-6)
C.Miller beat M.Turner (9-1)


Golf

Results from Sherwood Park Golf Club's "Trophy Day" (Nov 28)

Men:
Trophy winner: Bill Housham (net 65) - 42 points, Warwick Radonich - 38, Patrick Buckley c/b - 38, John Forster - 36, Dallas Campbell c/b - 36

Women:
Trophy Winner Pam Pasma (net 71) - 38, Terene Campbell - 35, Mirian Corbett - 34, Pat Smith c/b - 34, Susan Smith c/b - 34, Robyn Mulholland - 33, Glenis Webb c/b - 33

Twos: Mary Jack
Nearest to Pins: Vance Alison (17), Kerry Rabe (6)