TODAY

• Talking the Chalk, 5.30pm-8.30pm, Whangarei Youth Space, Cafler Park, Water St, Whangārei.

• Ruud Kleinpaste aka Bug Man, 10.30am at Onerahi Community Centre, 11.30 and 4.30pm at Dragonfly Springs Wetland Sanctuary, 5.30pm at Forum North.

• Bay of Islands Walking Weekend, all day, various locations in the Bay.

Advertisement

• Funky Jandal and The Murray Brothers, 7pm-11pm, The Old Stone Butter Factory, 8 Butter Factory Lane, Whangārei.

• Hospice Mid-Northland Art & Collectables Auction 2018, 5.30pm-10.30pm, Turner Centre, 43 Cobham Rd, Kerikeri, Bay of Islands.

• Live Music From Kara Britton, 6pm-9pm, Thirty30, 16, Kings Road, Paihia, Bay of Islands.

• Roller Disco, 7pm-9pm, Dargaville Town Hall, 37 Hokianga Rd, Dargaville, Kaipara.

SATURDAY
• Bay of Islands Walking Weekend, all day, various locations in the Bay.
• Live Music From Te Aroha, 8pm-11pm, Thirty30, 16, Kings Rd, Paihia, Bay of Islands.
• Dance With the Basin City Big Band, 7.30pm-10.30pm, Riverbank Centre, Reyburn House Lane, Whangārei.
• Spirit of Spring Fair, 10am-4pm, Kaiwaka War Memorial Hall, 4-6 Kaiwaka-Mangawhai Rd, Kaiwaka, Kaipara.
• Car Boot Sale, 7am-12pm, Cornerstone - Whare Karakia o Manako, 144 Kerikeri Rd, Kerikeri, Bay of Islands.
• Paparoa Farmer's Market, 9am-12pm, Paparoa Village Green, State Highway 12, Paparoa, Kaipara.
• Mangonui Craft Market, 9am-2pm, Mangonui Hall, 132 Waterfront Drive, Mangonui, Doubtless Bay, Far North.
• Relaxation Day, 7.30am-5pm, Kingston House, 123 Hone Heke Rd, Kerikeri, Bay of Islands.
• Sew Good Make, Mend and Upcycle, 11am-2pm, Eco Solutions, 141a Cameron St, Whangārei.
• Indian festival of Diwali, 11am-4pm, Forum North, Whangārei.

SUNDAY
• Bay of Islands Walking Weekend, all day, various locations in the Bay.
• Northland Car Club Hillclimb, 10.30am-3pm, Hillclimb, Doctors Hill Road 10 Doctors Hill Rd, Ruakaka, Bream Bay, Northland.
• Ethnic Football Tournament, 9am-5pm, Tikipunga Sports Park, Reed St, Whangarei.
• Tikipunga Market, 6.30am-11.30am, Cnr Wanaka St and Denby Cres, Whangārei.
• Waipu Life Drawing, 6.30pm, Waipu Primary School, 6 Argyle St, Bream Bay, Whangārei District.

COMING UP
• Zumba With Del, Monday, October 15 and Tuesday, October 16, Kamo War Memorial Hall, Cnr Boswell and Grant Sts, Kamo, Whangārei.
• An introduction to Te Tiriti o Waitangi, Monday, October 15, 8.45am, Terenga Paraoa Marae, Whangārei.
• Mangakahia Yoga, Monday, October 15, 6pm, Mangakahia Sports Complex, Maungatapere, Whangārei District.
• Yoga With Graeme Lockett, Tuesday, October 16, 6pm, Glenbervie Primary School, 151 Ngunguru Rd, Glenbervie, Whangārei.
• Everyday English, Tuesday, October 16, 9am, Multicultural Whangārei, Whangārei.
• Scottish Movie, The Groove is NOT trivial, Tuesday October 16, 7.30pm, Waipu Celtic Barn.
• Intercultural Awareness & Communication Skills Workshop, Wednesday, October 17, 9am, Multicultural Whangārei, Whangārei.
• Toastmasters Whangārei, Wednesday, October 17, 7pm, Maunu Masonic Village Hall, Whangārei.
• Kara Kokopu Yoga, Wednesday, October 17, 6pm, Kara Kokopu Community Hall, Maungatapere, Whangārei District.
• Te Reo Cafe, Thursday, October 18, 6pm, The Old Stone Butter Factory, Whangārei.
• 1st Kamo Girls' Brigade, Thursday, October 18, 6pm, Saint John's Golden Church Centre, Whangārei.
• Nursing Information Evening, Thursday, October 18, 5pm, NorthTec Interactive Learning Centre, Whangārei.
• Godspell - 2012, Thursday, October 18, 8pm, Turner Centre, Kerikeri, Bay of Islands.
• The Mind Lab Pop-up, Thursday, October 18, 4.30pm, Riverview School, Kerikeri, Bay of Islands.
• Nursing Information Evening, Thursday, October 18, 5pm, NorthTec Interactive Learning Centre, Whangārei.
• Take Back Control - Time Toolbox, Thursday, October 18, 9.30am, The Orchard, Whangārei.

Want to see your Northland event listed here? Email reporters@northernadvocate.co.nz