Ben Porter competing in the Polar Bear Classic on his way to winning the Under 10 division.
Ben Porter competing in the Polar Bear Classic on his way to winning the Under 10 division.
Eight year old Alani Morse competing in the annual mid winter Polar Bear Surf Contest at Sandy Bay.
Eight year old Alani Morse competing in the annual mid winter Polar Bear Surf Contest at Sandy Bay.

Last weekend's Polar Bear Classic surf competition broke new ground by offering equal prize money of $1000 for the winners of both the men's and women's senior competitions.

It was a first for the competition, organised by the North Coast Boardriders, but what was just as amazing was that the winner of the men's competition - Eli Jacobs - gave his prize money straight back to the club's top two junior grommets to help with their surfing development.

Kiri Binnersley, Wini Paul and Renee Ruddell after a heat in the annual mid winter Polar Bear Surf Contest hosted by the North Coast Boardriders Club at Sandy Bay on the Tutukaka Coast.
Kiri Binnersley, Wini Paul and Renee Ruddell after a heat in the annual mid winter Polar Bear Surf Contest hosted by the North Coast Boardriders Club at Sandy Bay on the Tutukaka Coast.

Sandy Bay put on great surfing conditions for the competition last Saturday and Sunday, with almost 100 surfers taking part in the various divisions.

One of the competition organisers, Tia Lord, said North Coast Boardriders was leading the way with its equal prize money and hoped other competitions would follow suit.

Advertisement
Tai Erceg-Gray competing in the annual mid winter Polar Bear Surf Contest hosted by the North Coast Boardriders Club at Sandy Bay on the Tutukaka Coast.
Tai Erceg-Gray competing in the annual mid winter Polar Bear Surf Contest hosted by the North Coast Boardriders Club at Sandy Bay on the Tutukaka Coast.

Lord was amazed at the generosity of Jacobs, who as soon as he got his hands on the prize for winning the Open Men's Division gave his $1000 cheque back to the club's top two under 14 groms, Tai Erceg-Grey and Tama Kauwhata to put towards their surfing development.

''It was a huge gesture and made a big impact on everybody at the prizegiving,'' she said.

Laura Griffen won the Open Women's Division.

FULL RESULTS:

UNDER 10s
1st - Ben Porter
2nd - Ezra Donaldson
3rd - Alani Morse
4th - Indi-Lee Ruddell

UNDER 14s
1st - Tama Kauwhata
2nd - Tai Erceg-Gray
3rd - Ben Moretti
4th - Jack Tyro

UNDER 18s
1st - Taylor O'Leary
2nd - Billy Gilbert
3rd - Cory Vercoe
4th - Thomas Robinson

OVER 40s
1st - Andrew Robinson
2nd - Josh Borlase
3rd - Glyn Jacobs
4th - Jack Griffith

OVER 50s
1st - Mark Hoyle
2nd - Jack Griffith
3rd - Glyn Jacobs
4th - Steve Tyro

OVER 60s
1st - John Gisby
2nd - Richard Waitzer
3rd - Rupert Newbold
4th - Dave Gould

LONGBOARD
1st - Zen Wallis
2nd - Glen Johnson
3rd - Winnie Hoogerbrugge
4th - Mark Hoyle

OPEN WOMEN
1st - Laura Griffen
2nd - Wini Paul
3rd - Mischa Davis
4th - Renee Ruddell

OPEN MEN
1st - Eli Jacobs
2nd - Dune Kennings
3rd - Rian Boyd
4th - Andrew Robinson