Northland playing as New Zealand Vikings will look to make it two from two in the next pre-season match.

The team last week beat Counties Manukau 33-24 in Pukekohe and meet Southland in the second and last warm-up game at Papatoetoe at 2pm tomorrow.

The Taniwha are playing as the NZ Vikings in recognition of all the great work done by the Vikings to promote rugby for future Northland players.

Former assistant Northland coach Dale MacLeod is now in the same role at Southland and Chris Apoua, who played for the Taniwha last season, is also plying his trade in Southland this year.

Advertisement

He played club rugby for Mid Northern this year.

Some Northland players who were unavailable for the first pre-season match will play against Southland.

Melbourne Rebels playmaker Jack Debreczeni will start at first-five, and props Ross Wright and Ropate Rinakama, and lock Josh Goodhue will be among those featuring.

Rene Ranger, who scored a try last week, will play on the left wing and first-choice halfback Sam Nock gets the nod at No 9.

No 8 Matt Matich, openside flanker Kara Pryor and Wellsford's right winger, Jordan Hyland, will all play in the pre-season game.

The Taniwha open their Mitre 10 Cup match against North Harbour in Albany on August 16 before hosting Auckland in their first home game at Okara Park on August 26.

This year, Northland lost loose forward Dan Pryor to Japanese club Manukata Sanix Blues and wing Solomon Alaimalo who will play for the Tasman Mako this year after two seasons with the Taniwha.

Meanwhile, the Northland Development side which is a rank below the Taniwha will play North Harbour in a pre-season match in Waipū on Saturday.

Advertisement

The side is preparing for the Northland B region competition that starts on August 25.

Also on Saturday, the Northland U14, U15, and U16 grand finals will be played at Okara Park.

City will meet Tikipunga in the U14 final, Northland and the Northland Invitation side will play in the U15 final and the U16 decider will see a clash between Kamo and Southern from Te Kopuru which kicks off at 2pm.

Kamo will be hoping for a trifecta having already won the Northland premier and premier reserve rugby competitions this year.