TODAY

• Seaweek-Marine Reserves: Rohe Moana, 10am-4pm, Kiwi North Museum, Kiwi House & Heritage Park, 500 State Highway 14, Maunu.

• Riqi Harawira Back In the 'Rei, 8pm, The Old Stone Butter Factory, 8 Butter Factory Lane, Whangarei.

SATURDAY
• Whangarei Fritter Festival, 11am-7pm, Northland Events Centre (Toll Stadium), Okara Park, Okara Drive, Whangarei.
• Opera in the Garden, 3pm-6pm, Kennaway's Operacado Orchard, 643 Ngunguru Rd, Glenbervie, Whangarei.
• Fritter Festival After Party With Salmonella Dub Soundsystem, 8pm-12am, The Old Stone Butter Factory, 8 Butter Factory Lane, Whangarei.
• St Francis Xavier Catholic School Gala Day, 9am-2pm, St Francis Xavier Catholic School, Percy St, Whangarei.
• Artisans Fair Market, 9am-1.30pm, Canopy Bridge, Whangarei Town Basin, Whangarei.
• Life Drawing - Untutored Sessions, 10am-12pm, Quarry Arts Centre, 21 Selwyn Ave, Whangarei.

Advertisement
Freddie Gibbins was one of many young surfers at last year's The Cove Fish Fry. Photo/Michael Cunningham
Freddie Gibbins was one of many young surfers at last year's The Cove Fish Fry. Photo/Michael Cunningham

SUNDAY

• Sunday Sesh Fundraiser, 12pm, The Old Stone Butter Factory, 8 Butter Factory Lane, Whangarei.

• Ngunguru School Community Fun Run/Walk, 9am-11am, Ngunguru School, Te Maika Rd, Ngunguru, Whangarei District.

• Tea Dance, 3.30pm-6.30pm, Instep Dance Studio, 42 Reyburn House Lane, Whangarei.

• Seaweek - Community Guided Snorkel Days, 10am-3pm, Reotahi Bay Beach, Beach Rd, Whangarei Heads, Whangarei District.

• Tikipunga Market, 6.30am-11.30am, cnr Wanaka St and Denby Cres, Whangarei.

• Waipu Life Drawing, 6.30pm, Waipu Primary School, Bream Bay, Whangarei District.

• The 5th Annual Cove Fish Fry, 8am-4pm, Waipu Cove.

COMING UP
• Hopin Fishing Tournament, Monday, March 12, 9am, Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club, Tutukaka, Whangarei District.
• Mangakahia Yoga, Monday, March 12, 6pm, Mangakahia Sports Complex, Maungatapere, Whangarei District.
• Yoga for Young People, Monday, March 12, 4pm, Northland Youth Theatre, Whangarei.
• Kamo Zumba With Del, Monday, March 12, 6pm, Kamo War Memorial Hall, Whangarei.
• Wild Ride, Tuesday, March 13, 5.30pm, The Old Stone Butter Factory, Whangarei.
• Art Classes for Total Beginners, Tuesday, March 13, 9am, Reyburn House Art Gallery, Whangarei.
• Yoga With Graeme Lockett, Tuesday, March 13, 6pm, The Old Stone Butter Factory, Whangarei.
• Dirty Word, Wednesday, March 14, 7pm, The Old Stone Butter Factory, Whangarei.
• Kara Kokopu Yoga, Wednesday, March 14, 6pm, Kara Kokopu Community Hall, Maungatapere, Whangarei District.
• Kids After School Clay - Hanging Mobiles, Wednesday, March 14, 4pm, Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei.
• Te Reo Cafe, Thursday, March 15, 6pm, The Old Stone Butter Factory, Whangarei.
• Tour of Northland 2018, Thursday, March 15, 10am, ASB Stadium, Whangarei.
• Skate Class, Thursday, March 15, 3.15pm, Onerahi Community Centre, Whangarei.
• 1st Kamo Girls' Brigade, Thursday, March 15, 6pm, Saint John's Golden Church Centre, Whangarei.

• If you have any events coming up in Northland email us at reporters@northernadvocate.co.nz