Welcome to the Herald Online's coverage of the New Zealand Music Awards for 2010, live from Auckland's Vector Arena.

If you're going along tonight, you can keep an eye on the blog on your phone by using the standard Herald website (rather than the mobile site). Or you could put it away and watch what's in front of you.

You can comment via the comments function, or via Twitter using #vnzma

Scroll down to see the order of awards, winners will be made bold.


Best Classical Album
John Psathas - Ukiyo
NZTrio - Flourishes
Simon O'Neill - Father & Son: Wagner Scenes & Arias
Strike Percussion - Sketches
Best Gospel / Christian Album
Edwin Derricutt - Three Hours South
John Michaelz - Walk on Water
Magnify - Wonderland
International Achievement Award
Best Electronica Album
Bulletproof - Soundtrack To Forever
P-Money - Everything
Shapeshifter - The System Is A Vampire
Kiwi FM Best Aotearoa Roots Album
Fly My Pretties - A Story
Hollie Smith - Humour And The Misfortune Of Others
Opensouls - Standing In The Rain
Best Urban / Hip Hop Album
David Dallas - Something Awesome
J.Williams - Young Love
Young Sid - What Doesn't Kill Me
Highest Selling Single
Stan Walker for Black Box

Highest Selling Album
Gin Wigmore for Holy Smoke

NZOA Radio Airplay Record Of The Year
Stan Walker for Black Box

Best Music Video
Nathan Hickey - Buffalo (The Phoenix Foundation)
Sam Peacocke - Sleepeater (Shihad)
Tim Van Dammen - Just A Little Bit (Kids Of 88)
PPNZ Best Rock Album
Dimmer - Degrees of Existence
The Checks - Alice By The Moon
The Phoenix Foundation - Buffalo
Best Pop Album
Anika Moa - Love in Motion
Dane Rumble - The Experiment
Gin Wigmore - Holy Smoke
Pacific Blue Breakthrough Artist of The Year
Artisan Guns - Autumn
Dane Rumble - The Experiment
Gin Wigmore - Holy Smoke
Best Male Solo Artist
Connan Mockasin - Please Turn Me Into The Snat
Dane Rumble - The Experiment
J.Williams - Young Love
Mazda Best Female Solo Artist
Anika Moa - Love in Motion
Gin Wigmore - Holy Smoke
Hollie Smith - Humour And The Misfortune Of Others
Steinlager Best Group
Shapeshifter - The System Is A Vampire
The Checks - Alice By The Moon
The Phoenix Foundation - Buffalo
Vodafone People's Choice Award
Gin Wigmore
Dane Rumble
Kids of 88
Shapeshifter
Stan Walker
Vodafone Single of The Year
Dane Rumble - Cruel
Gin Wigmore - Oh My
J.Williams - You Got Me
Kids Of 88 - Just A Little Bit
The Phoenix Foundation - Buffalo
Vodafone Album of The Year
Anika Moa - Love in Motion
Dane Rumble - The Experiment
Gin Wigmore - Holy Smoke
Shapeshifter - The System Is A Vampire
The Phoenix Foundation - Buffalo
The New Zealand Herald Legacy Award
Shihad
Critics' Choice Prize
Street Chant

Technical Awards - already announced
Best Album Cover
Paul Johnson for Buffalo (The Phoenix Foundation)
Rebekah Atkins, Kieran Rynhart, Mikee Tucker and Anita Liu for A Story (Fly My Pretties)
Ryan Marx for Everything (P-Money)

MAINZ Best Engineer
Andre Upston for Magnetic (Miriam Clancy)
Lee Prebble for Buffalo (The Phoenix Foundation)
Lee Prebble for A Story (Fly My Pretties)

MAINZ Best Producer
Jeremy Toy for Standing In The Rain (Opensouls)
Lee Prebble and Barnaby Weir for A Story (Fly My Pretties)
The Phoenix Foundation for Buffalo (The Phoenix Foundation)