TODAY

❏ St Paddy's Celebration with Number 8 Wire, 7pm, Whangarei RSA, Whangarei.

❏ Moondog's Blues Band, 7pm, The Old Stone Butter Factory, Whangarei.

❏ The Gourmet Night Market, 5pm, Canopy Bridge, Whangarei.

Advertisement

❏ Beginner Yoga With Helen Kerrison, 10am, Bahai Centre, Whangarei.

❏ KIPC - The Patron's Concert, 7.30pm, Turner Centre, 43 Cobham Rd, Kerikeri, Bay of Islands.

❏ Michael Houstoun, 7.30pm, Turner Centre, 43 Cobham Rd, Kerikeri, Bay of Islands.

❏ Live Music From Brent, 6-9pm, Thirty30, 16, Kings Rd, Paihia, Bay of Islands.

❏ The Sundowner Sessions, 6-9pm, Copthorne Hotel and Resort, Tau Henare Drive, Waitangi, Paihia, Bay of Islands.

SATURDAY

❏ Six60, 6pm, Northland Events Centre (Toll Stadium), Whangarei.

❏ Dr Maureen Sier, guest at Interfaith Council meeting, 3.30pm Baha'i rooms, 82 Mill Rd.

❏ Whangarei Heads School Funky Fishing Competition, 12.30pm, Taurikura Beach, Whangarei Heads, Whangarei District.

❏ Beats at Butters, 10.30pm, The Old Stone Butter Factory, Whangarei.

❏ Relay for Life Northland, 4pm, Trigg Sports Arena, Whangarei.

❏ Matapouri Mollusc Hunt, 1pm, Matapouri Beach, Matapouri, Whangarei District.

❏ Whanau at the Falls, noon-4pm (Sunday postponement date), Otuihau/Whangarei Falls.

❏ Mangawhai Food & Wine Festival 2018, 3-7pm, The Olive Grove, Insley St, Mangawhai.

❏ FMG Young Farmer of The Year Northern Regional Final, 8am-3pm, Kerikeri Domain, Cobham Rd, Kerikeri.

❏ FMG Young Farmer of The Year Northern Regional Awards, 6-10pm, Kerikeri Sports Complex, Cnr Heritage Bypass & Waipapa Rd, Kerikeri.

❏ Shamanic Healing Sound Journey, 7pm, OneOneSix, 116a Bank St, Whangarei.

❏ Jesse Samu & Friends, 2-6pm, The Old Stone Butter Factory, 8 Butter Factory Lane, Whangarei.

❏ Live Music From Double Shot, 8-11pm, Thirty30, 16, Kings Rd, Paihia.

❏ IMPACT Northland Youth Event, 6.30-8pm, Turner Centre, 43 Cobham Rd, Kerikeri.

❏ The Hangover Sessions, 4-7pm, Thirty30, 16, Kings Rd, Paihia.

❏ St Patrick's Day - Tree Fellas Irish Band, 1-5pm, The Judge House of Ale, 57 Walton St, Whangarei.

❏ Doubtless Bay Market, 9am-1pm, Doubtless Bay Christian Centre, SH10, Mangonui.

❏ Mangonui Craft Market, 9am-2pm, Mangonui Hall, 132 Waterfront Drive, Mangonui.

❏ Northland Street Dance Champs, 3pm, Forum North, Whangarei.

SUNDAY
❏ Kamo Volunteer Fire Brigade Touch a Truck, 10am, Hurupaki Primary School, Whangarei.
❏ Northland Car Club - Hillclimb, 10.30am, Hillclimb, Whangarei.
❏ Marine Kaitiaki Action Day, Sunday, 9am, Reotahi Bay Beach, Whangarei Heads.
❏ The Rules of Abstraction, 10am, Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei.
❏ Sunday Salsa Night, 4.30-8pm, Whangarei RSA, 9 Rust Ave, Whangarei.
❏ Mad March Trophy Race Meet, 1-5pm, Kaikohe Speedway, State Highway 12, Kaikohe.
❏ Jam Night, 8-11pm, Thirty30, 16, Kings Rd, Paihia.
❏ Sunday Market, 6.30-11.30am, Tikipunga Tavern, Cnr Wanaka St and Derby Cres, Whangarei.
❏ Connect With Your Spirit Guides Workshop, 11am-3pm, OneOneSix, 116a Bank St, Whangarei.
❏ Kaiwaka Drama Club - 2018 Term 1, 5.15pm, Kaiwaka War Memorial Hall, 4-6 Kaiwaka-Mangawhai Rd, Kaiwaka.

COMING UP
❏ Connecting - Sharing - Learning, sponsored by JOP Creative Design - Quality Print, Monday March 19, 5.30-8pm, A'Fare Reception Lounge, Lower Dent St.
❏ Platinum Homes/Dvs Pro-Am Golf Tournament, Tuesday, March 20, 12pm, Sherwood Park Golf Club, Whangarei.
❏ Techweek'18 Launch, Wednesday, March 21, 5pm, The Orchard, Whangarei.
❏ RamsetReid Tutukaka One Base Fishing Tournament, Wednesday, March 21, 9pm, Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club, Tutukaka.
❏ Race Relations Day walk and picnic, Wednesday, March 21, 5.30pm, gather outside Claphams Clocks.
❏ The Garden That Time Forgot, Wednesday, March 21, 7.30pm, Whangarei Quarry Gardens, 37a Russell Rd, Whangarei.
❏ Kara Kokopu Yoga, Wednesday, March 21, 6-7.15pm, Kara Kokopu Community Hall, 527 Kara Rd, Maungatapere.
❏ How to Do Social Media for Business, Cornerstone - Whare Karakia o Manako, Wednesday, March 21, 6.30-8.30pm, 144 Kerikeri Rd, Kerikeri.
❏ Northland Ballance Farm Environment Awards Dinner, Wednesday, March 21, 5.30-11pm, Copthorne Hotel and Resort, Tau Henare Drive, Waitangi.
❏ Inspired African Hand Drumming 2018, Wednesday, March 21, 5.15-6.15pm, The Order of St John, 1 Gibbons Rd, Kaiwaka.
❏ Carmen Underwater - Whangarei (NZL), Thursday, March 22, 6.30-8.30pm, The Old Stone Butter Factory, 8 Butter Factory Lane, Whangarei.
❏ Improv Theatresports, Thursday, March 22, 5.45-7.45pm, OneOneSix, 116a Bank St, Whangarei.

If you have any events coming up in Northland email us at reporters@northernadvocate.co.nz