Rowing twins Caroline and Georgina Evers-S' />

Six of New Zealand's 2004 Olympic stars were recognised in the New Year's Honours list announced today.

Rowing twins Caroline and Georgina Evers-Swindell, cyclist Sarah Ulmer and triathlete Hamish Carter were made officers of the New Zealand Order of Merit (ONZM) while kayaker Ben Fouhy and triathlete Bevan Docherty are members of the New Zealand Order of Merit (MNZM).

World rowing champions in 2002 and 2003, the Evers-Swindells continued their double sculls dominance, winning the gold medal in Athens.

The pair, who smashed the world record in the 2002 world championships, were named the female crew of the year by the International Rowing Federation in 2003.

Ulmer is the world and Olympic champion and record holder in the 3000m individual pursuit.

She broke the world record twice this year at the world championships and the Olympic Games.

Following his disappointing 26th placing in the 2000 Olympics, Carter edged out countryman Bevan Docherty in a New Zealand one-two finish in what was one of the most memorable moments of the Athens Olympics.

With 10 world cup victories and a Commonwealth Games bronze medal from the 1992 Games to his name, Carter finally collected an elusive Olympic gold.

Docherty has been one of the hot shots on the world triathlon circuit, with one first placing and five second placings at world cup events. He won the 2004 world championships before clinching the silver in Athens.

Fouhy came from nowhere to win the world crown in 2003 after making the switch from marathon canoeing to sprint kayaking a year earlier.

The national K1 500m, K1 1000m and K2 1000m champion finished second in the Olympic K1 1000m final behind Norwegian Eirik Veraas Larsen.

Also appointed a member of the New Zealand Order of Merit was much-capped former New Zealand women's hockey captain and goal keeper Helen Clarke.

Other new members of the New Zealand Order of Merit are former bowls international Judy Howat, paralympics team captain Peter Martin, boxing identity Rodney (Nuki) Johnson, wrestling official Selwyn Metcalfe, cricket's John Henderson, speedway racing's Maurice Pulman, surf lifesaving's Neil Reid and rugby's Te Reowhakakotahi Charles Wall.

HONOURS GO TO:


Officers of the New Zealand Order of Merit (ONZM)
Caroline and Georgina Evers-Swindell, rowing.
Sarah Ulmer, cycling.
Hamish Carter, triathlon.

Members of the New Zealand Order of Merit (MNZM)
Bevan Docherty, triathlon.
Ben Fouhy, kayaking.
Judy Howat, lawn bowls.
Helen Clarke, hockey.
Peter Martin, paralympics.
Rodney (Nuki) Johnson, boxing.
Selwyn Metcalfe, wrestling.
John Henderson, cricket.
Maurice Pulman, speedway.
Neil Reid, surf lifesaving.
Te Reowhakakotahi Charles Wall, rugby.