Key Points:

THE NEW ZEALAND ORDER OF MERIT

Principal Companion of the Order

Professor Ralph Heberley Ngatata Love, QSO, JP, Porirua, for services to Maori.

Advertisement

Distinguished Companions of the Order

Dr Claudia Josepha Orange, OBE, Wellington, for services to historical research.

Professor David Christopher Graham Skegg OBE, Dunedin, for services to medicine.

Murray John Wells, Auckland, for services to business and sport.

Margaret Anne Wilson, Tauranga, for services as a member of Parliament and Speaker of the House of Representatives.

Companions of the Order

Brian Phillip Najib Corban, QSO, Auckland, for services to the community.

David Finlay Currie, Raglan, for services to sports administration.

Professor Roberta Lee Farrell, Hamilton, for services to biochemical research.

Anthony Ian Gibbs, Auckland, for services to business.

Dr Ronald John Goodey, Auckland, for services to otolaryngology.

Emeritus Professor Jocelyn Margaret Harris, Dunedin, for services to education.

Meredith Jane Hunter, OBE, Renwick, for services to the viticulture industry.

Professor Ronald William Jones, Auckland, for services to women's health.

John Arthur Laurenson, QC, Auckland, for services as a judge of the High Court of New Zealand.

Steven Maharey, Palmerston North, for services as a member of Parliament.

Dr Mark Prebble, Lower Hutt, for public services, lately as State Services Commissioner.

Michael David Rann, MP, Adelaide, for services to New Zealand-Australia relations.

Professor John Scott Werry, Auckland, for services to child and adolescent psychiatry.

Officers of the Order

Thomas John Mitchell Ashley, North Shore, for services to board sailing.

Neil Cornelius Adrian Collins, QSM, Dunedin, for services to broadcasting, local body affairs and the community.

John Stanley Edgar, Waitakere, for services to art, in particular sculpture.

Peter Gordon, London, Britain, for services to the food industry.

Associate Professor William Dean Halford, Palmerston North, for services to education.

Professor Vada Harlene Hayne, Mosgiel, for services to scientific and medical research.

Professor Michael Donald Hendy, Palmerston North, for services to mathematical biology.

Professor Graham Lancelot Hill, Wanaka, for services to medicine.

Diana, Lady Isaac, QSM, Christchurch, for services to business, conservation and the community.

Dr John Peter Langley, JP, Auckland, for services to education.

Professor Alan Forbes Merry, Auckland, for services to medicine, in particular anaesthesia.

Lieutenant Colonel (retired) Christopher Bernard Marie Mullane, MBE, North Shore, for services to Vietnam veterans.

Professor Gareth J. Parry, Minnesota, United States, for services to neurology.

Katharine Margaret Felicity Price, Christchurch, for services to the arts and business.

William Alexander Robertson, Porirua, for services to surveying.

Associate Professor Bridget Anne Robinson, Lyttelton, for services to medicine.

Thomas Louis Rogerson, Auckland, for services to the visually impaired.

Professor Caroline Mary Saunders, Christchurch, for services to agricultural research.

Michael Stephen Seresin, London, Britain, for services to the film and wine industries.

Professor David Christopher Thorns, Christchurch, for services to urban sociology.

Valerie Kasanita Vili, Manukau, for services to athletics.

Emeritus Professor Alan Dudley Ward, Newcastle, Australia, for services to New Zealand history.

Dr Robert Arthur Sandel Welch, Hamilton, for services to biotechnology.

Richard Frank Wells, Lower Hutt, for services to business.

Professor Kenneth Geoffrey White, Dunedin, for services to science, in particular psychology.

Members of the Order

Elizabeth Mavis Armstrong, Wellington, for services to early childhood education.

Robin Henry Eden Beckett, Auckland, for services to the design industry.

Albert Lloyd Beech, Napier, for services to the environment and the community.

George Spencer Bridgewater, Oxford, Britain, for services to rowing.

Gregory Alexander (Elgregoe) Britt, Christchurch, for services to education.

Toesulu Maea Brown, Auckland, for services to the Pacific Islands community.

Jan Christine Coll, JP, Westport, for services to the community.

John Michael Cronin, JP, Tauranga, for services to local body affairs and the community.

Dr Jeanette Rosemary Crossley, Auckland, for services to science, in particular Addison's Disease.

Colyn Kathleen Devereux-Kay, Auckland, for services to business.

Scott Ronald Dixon, Indianapolis, United States, for services to motorsport.

Susan Jane Driver, Wellington, for services to the community.

Alexander Mahe Owens Drysdale, Cambridge, for services to rowing.

Superintendent Brett Alexander England, North Shore, for services to the New Zealand Police.

Amosa Fa'Afoi, Christchurch, for services to the Pacific Islands community.

Christine Ellen Henderson, Lumsden, for services to conservation.

Graeme John Horsley, Mt Maunganui, for services to the valuation profession.

Oscar Kightley, Taupo, for services to television and the theatre.

Associate Professor Michele Joy Leggott, North Shore, for services to poetry.

Cameron Leslie, Waiwera, for services to swimming.

Heather Lynette Thelma Maloney, JP, Pukekohe, for services to the community.

Dr Diane Lysette Mara, Napier, for services to the Pacific Islands community.

Commissioner Garth Hugh McKenzie, Wellington, for services to the Salvation Army.

Peter Minturn, Auckland, for services to jewellery manufacturing.

Dr Johan Hendrik Morreau, Rotorua, for services to community health.

Thomas Eruera Whanaupani Mulligan, Hastings, for services to Maori.

Wendy Grace Neilson, JP, Tauranga, for services to people with disabilities.

Sophie Frances Pascoe, Christchurch, for services to swimming.

David John Murray Peart, JP, Hamilton, for services to local body affairs and the community.

John Reuelu Penisula, Invercargill, for services to art, in particular sculpture.

Detective Superintendent Nicholas Graeme Perry, London, Britain, for services to the New Zealand Police.

Hugh Charles Llewellyn Price, Wellington, for services to publishing.

Dr Lesley Claire Rothwell, Wellington, for services to medicine.

Hayden Roulston, Ashburton, for services to cycling.

Nola Leith Stuart, JP, Riverton, for services to the community.

Julie Ann Stufkens, Christchurch, for services to dietetics and paediatric nutrition.

Professor Janis Elizabeth Swan, Hamilton, for services to engineering.

Paula Margaret Tesoriero, Wellington, for services to cycling.

Lois Myra Thompson, Wellington, for services to education.

Evelyn Maria Tobin, JP, Waitakere, for services to te reo.

Anihira Te Waihanea Turoa-Henry, JP, Taumarunui, for services to Maori.

Robert Nathan Twaddle, Cambridge, for services to rowing.

Garry Ralph Ward, Waikanae, for services to broadcasting.

Mabel Wharekawa-Burt, JP, Katikati, for services to the performing arts and the community.

Nicholas Ian Willis, Lower Hutt, for services to athletics.

Stephen Ernest Wilson, Christchurch, for services to business.

Elizabeth Wood, Lower Hutt, for services to children and young people.

Professor Georgina Elsie Zellan-Smith, Red Beach, for services to music.

NEW ZEALAND DEFENCE FORCE

Warrant Officer Class One David Leslie Armstrong, Timaru, Royal New Zealand Army Medical Corps (Territorial Force).

Additional Member of the Order

Colonel Brendon Lee Fraher, Wanaka, Colonel's List, New Zealand Army.

Honorary Officer of the Order

Mayumi Moriyama, Tokyo, Japan, for services to New Zealand-Japan relations.

Honorary Members of the Order

Pier Luigi Loro Piana, Vercelli, Italy, for services to New Zealand merino trade.

Kenji Nishi, Beppu-shi, Japan, for services to New Zealand-Japan relations.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE ORDER

Companions of the Order

Jennifer Marion Broom, Auckland, for services to the refugee community.

Thomas Edward (Ward) Clarke, Christchurch, for services to education.

Jessie Muriel Mary Gunn, MBE, Wellington, for services to veterans' affairs.

Barbara Holland, Greymouth, for services to health.

Murray Roger Hosking, Lower Hutt, for services to conservation.

Professor Philippa Lynne Howden-Chapman, Wellington, for services to public health.

Elspeth Cantlie Kennedy, MBE, Nelson, for services to the community.

Gavin Alistair McFadyen, Wellington, lately Assistant Commissioner, New Zealand Police, for services to the New Zealand Police.

Kay Therese McKelvie, Auckland, for services to business and health.

Gwendolyn Anne Nagel, Kaukapakapa, for services to special education.

Clement Rudolph Simich, Auckland, for services as a member of Parliament.

Paul Desmond Swain, Upper Hutt, for services as a member of Parliament.

Lester Gordon Taylor, JP, Lower Hutt, for services to education.

Major (retired) Hone Hikitia Te Rangi Waititi JP, Opotiki, for services to the community.

The Rev Charles Tansey Waldegrave, Lower Hutt, for services to social policy.

THE QUEEN'S SERVICE MEDAL

Teina Akavi, Waitakere, for services to the Cook Islands community.

Allan Royce Anderson, JP, Wanganui, for services to conservation and the community.

Christine Ann Anderson, Otaki, for services to the community.

Stephen William Baggs, Waitakere, for services to the New Zealand Customs Service.

Wikitoria Suvia Baker, Temuka, for services to Maori, music and the community.

Robert Ames Bettison, Waiuku, for services to the community.

Jeanette Lesley Blackadder, JP, Christchurch, for services to country music.

Donald Gilmour Brash, Oakura, for services to the community.

Ereti Taetuha Brown, Waitakere, for services to Maori and youth.

Judith Anne Bruce, Christchurch, for services to the community.

Squadron Leader Wayne Leslie Buckingham, Paekakariki, New Zealand Cadet Forces, for services to the New Zealand Cadet Forces.

Laurel Beatrice Burdett, Taupo, for services to the community.

Monica Teresa Burns, Invercargill, for services to netball.

Mary Elizabeth Busch, JP, Wellington, for services to education and the community.

Dr Eleanor Margaret Carmichael, Hamilton, for services to the community.

Dennis Paul Clarke, New Plymouth, for services to the community.

Joseph Cochrane, Upper Hutt, for services to the community.

Glenn William Cockburn, Rolleston, Chief Fire Officer, Rolleston Volunteer Fire Brigade, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

The Rev David Allan Connor, Auckland, for services to prisoner welfare.

Ashley Ralph Day, JP, Dunedin, for services to education.

Irwin Lloyd Esler, Invercargill, for services to the community.

Dr Michael John Seaborn Floate, Cromwell, for services to conservation and mountaineering.

Patricia Ellen Flynn, Featherston, for services to the community.

Robin John Frederick Frahm, JP, Oxford, for services to the community.

Gina Garcia, Kerikeri, for services to music.

Professor Russell Garcia, Kerikeri, for services to music.

Kalwant Singh Gill, Palmerston North, for services to ethnic communities.

Benjamin Wallace Goddard, Ohakune, Chief Fire Officer, Ohakune Volunteer Fire Brigade, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Detective Inspector Bruce Leonard Good, Auckland, for services to the New Zealand Police.

Bridget Margaret Graham, Auckland, for services to the community.

Anthony James Haggerty, JP, Waitakere, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Malia Toa Filimoe'unga Hamani, Auckland, for services to the Pacific Islands community and senior citizens.

Frederick Robert Hamer, Wellington, for services to the railways.

Dr Brahmavar Ramanna Sadananda Hegde, Lower Hutt, for services to community medicine.

Athol John Herbert, JP, Papamoa, for services to the community.

Susan Sui Wei Hou, Dunedin, for services to the Chinese community.

The Rev Dorothy Howard, Lower Hutt, for services to the community.

Marie Elizabeth May Hull-Brown, North Shore, for services to the Mental Health Foundation.

James Brian Hulton, Kaiapoi, for services to soccer.

Noel Alfred Jones, Whakatane, for services to sport.

Brian Desmond Joyce, JP, Papakura, for services to Maori and the community.

Dr Frank Yet Keong Liaw, Turangi, for services to community medicine and the community.

Heather Elizabeth Lindauer, JP, Russell, for services to the community.

Thangaratnam Mahasivam, Auckland, for services to the Tamil community.

Lindsay Mitchell Malcolm, Oamaru, for services to the community.

Anna Marshall, Whangarei, for services to the Pacific Islands community and the community.

Pamela Yvonne Marama Marshall JP, Palmerston North, for services to the community.

The Rev Albert Martin, New Plymouth, for services to Maori.

Lyneve Constance Maxwell, Paeroa, for services to music.

Gordon Douglas McDowell, Taupo, for services to returned services personnel.

Samuel Peter Moeke, Hastings, for services to Maori.

Kevin Ronald Moseley, Blenheim, for services to brass bands.

Janet Patricia Paku, Napier, for services to the Department of Corrections.

Nellie Waimatatini Paratene, Masterton, for services to the community.

Dr Kantilal Naranji Patel, Manukau, for services to community medicine and the Indian community.

Ranjna Patel, JP, Manukau, for services to the Indian community.

Lynne Renwick, Te Aroha, for services to theatre and youth.

Fraser Bell Ross, Timaru, for services to conservation.

Ernest Thomas Rouse, Napier, for services to entertainment.

John Richard Edward Ryan, JP, Cambridge, for services to Maori and the community.

Taime Pareanga Samuel, Hastings, for services to the Pacific Islands community.

Mary Ann Selwyn, Manukau, for services to Maori and the community.

Gary Ross Severinsen, JP, Napier, for services to the community.

Granby Ray Siakimotu, Manukau, for services to the Pacific Islands community.

Maureen Smith, Motueka, for services to the community.

Dr Margaret Rose Southwick, Porirua, for services to the Pacific Islands community.

Sergeant Kevin James Stewart, Napier, for services to the New Zealand Police.

Homer Geoffrey Stubbs, JP, Waihi, for services to the community.

Graeme Stuart Tait, Huntly, for services to the community.

Tupou Here Tamata-Manapori, Manukau, for services to the Pacific Islands community.

Archdeacon Richard Rangi Wallace, Hokitika, for services to Maori.

Constable John Howard Ward, BEM, Porirua, for services to the New Zealand Police.

Rodney Dean Waterhouse, Te Puke, Senior Firefighter, Maketu Volunteer Fire Brigade, for services to the New Zealand Fire Service.

Kenneth Ivan Williamson, JP, Hamilton, for services to the community.

Gerald Joe Wong, Palmerston North, for services to the Chinese community.

Mary Woods, Christchurch, for services to volunteering.

Susan Valerie Wright, Coromandel, for services to the community.

THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE DECORATION

New Zealand Defence Force

Gunner Phillip John Manning, Palmerston North, Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery.

Warrant Officer Stores Accountant Neil Andrew Roberts, Upper Hutt, Royal New Zealand Navy.

Colonel George Sean Trengrove, Nelson, (Colonel's List, New Zealand Army Territorial Force).

Warrant Officer Class Two John Francis Weel, Palmerston North, Royal Regiment of New Zealand Artillery.

- NZPA