Hawke's Bay's premier rugby clubs have released their lineups for the 2019 Nash Cup competition.
Premier teams
■ WIT Napier Old Boys' Marist.
Forwards: Lee Moleili, Chris Benson, Jack Nelson-Murray, Terry Marsh, Patrick Teddy, Lolani Faleiva, Fasitau Simati, Zac Gregory, Rehan Leahy, Sean Skeets, Tyler Symon-Burke, Matt Thompson, Matt Gardner, Willie Benson, Ricky Hayes, Pouvi Fatialofa, Hannon Brighouse.
Backs: Luke Donaldson, Zach Donaldson, Ellery Wilson, Te Kahika Thompson, Liam Batt, Johnny Lauano, Pedro Bezanilla, Jack Winson, Milo Lauano, Sami Lauano, Michael Buckley, Dan Sharplin, Mitch Drew, Saia Paese, Liam Edwards.
Coaches: Craig Gowler (head coach), Steve Bennett (assistant coach).
Captains: Matt Gardner (c), Jack Nelson-Murray (vc).
Key gains: Pedro Bezanilla, Patrick Teddy, Jack Winson.
Major losses: None.
2018 Nash Cup finish: 1st.
2018 Maddison Trophy finish: 2nd.
■ Altherm Window Systems Napier Technical
Forwards: Mark Braidwood, Tere Joel, Perrin Manuel, Tim Farrell, Elijah Martin, Todd Cushing, Jordan Faia, Slayde Lange, Nevada Hemopo, Conan Houkamau, Trent Boswell-Wakefield, Bailey Galbraith.
Backs: Layton Shaw, Michael Fox, Felise Topu-Tavae, Junior Saufoi, Tane McGuire, Ted Walters, Misi Lealaisalanoa, Jack Smidt, Stuart Young.
Coaches: Daniel Rodden (head coach), Trent Boswell-Wakefield (assistant coach).
Captain: To be confirmed.
Key gains: Michael Fox, Conan Houkamau, Layton Shaw, Nevada Hemopo, Felise Topu Tavae.
Major losses: Dylan Ramsay, Johnny Bristol.
2018 Nash Cup finish: 2nd.
2018 Maddison Trophy finish: 9th.
■ MAC
Forwards: Frank Tupuola, Damarus Hokianga, Amiga Mikaele, Kaleo Olotua, Piliki Eferaima-Fiti, Viliamu Malaitai, Duane Awa, TK Kata, Asiata Ioane Asini, Paipai Siofolau, Chad Huirama, Clinton Vaiusu, Teina Huia, Larry Olive, Everard Reid, Matini Atapana, Harison Mataele, Lexus (Tiki) Greening, Toleafoa (Fa'alemiga) Selesele, Apikakalia (Solomone) Funaki.
Backs: Tom Iosefo, Mataeus Marsh, Benji Cowan, Tearetoa Tupuna, Colin Hokianga, Brigham Morley, Jackson Waerea, Setu Kereti, Simon Quickfall, Penetana Smith, Vailoa Kereti, Samu Iosua, Jackson Waerea, Filemoni Asolua, Faleniu Iosi, Roger Paewai, Hemi Waerea, John Ika.
Coaches: Anthony Morley, Matt Marsh, John Te Ngaio, Chris Treacher, David Briggs (Scrum coach).
Captains: Tom Iosefo, Solomone Funaki, Everard Reid, Fa'alemiga Selesele.
Key gains: Damarus Hokianga, Everard Reid, Mateus Marsh, Roger Paewai, Penetana Smith, Simon Quickfall, Jackson Waerea, Hemi Waerea, Villiamu Malaitai, Matt Marsh, David Briggs.
Major losses: John Te Ngaio (Injury).
2018 Nash Cup finish: 6th.
2018 Maddison Trophy finish: 8th.
■ Tremains Andrew Clark Clive
Forwards: Lucas Goodin, Kereama Peni, Rana Huata, Rocky Pohatu, Josh Kaifa, Etu Tuanaki, Jorian Tangaere, Karl Lowe, Kevin Beaker, James Tango, Cameron Smith, Liam Udy-Johns, Donovan Mataria, James Booth, Joseph Fuimaono, Hisamitsu Shimada, Zac Southwick, Conner Wells.
Backs: Bronson Hokianga, Tianua Poto, Cory Tautau, Jesse Tuhua, Eti Collins, Jonah Lowe, Jacob Lowe, Moses Riley, Peter Bassett, Duff Penitito, Brendon Pena, Sebastian Visinia, Jacob Henry, Quade Paora, Clerk Tumaio-Koplelani, Siko Sautini
Coaches: Vaine Maui (head coach), Sam Ebbitt, Nathan Bruce (assistant coaches).
Captains: Lucas Goodin (c), Bronson Hokianga (vc).
Key gains: All of the newcomers as well as those who have returned
Major losses: Josh Eden-Whaitiri, JJ Taulagi, Sasa Tofilau.
■ Northfuels Central
Forwards: Cam Pratt, Travis Taylor, Marcus Jackson, Joel Hintz, Ben May, Simon Brabyn, Tom Parsons, Ben Parsons, Geoff Cridge, Scott Mathis, Wilbur Redward, Sean Baker, Andy Lee, Tomo Fogarty, Jason Cutbush, Trei Nepe-Apatu, McKenzie Smith, Finau Nimatasau, Warwick Slingsby.
Backs: Tim Sciascia, Tom Beachen, Toby Richardson, Kody Drury-Hawkins, Zac Simpson, Etene Gaucke, Lee Stewart, Travis Janssen, Mathias Konia, Karl Lepelaars, Braydon Hardwidge, Mark Donald.
Coaches: Exham Wichman, Brad Higgs.
Captains: Tom Parsons and Travis Taylor (Captains), Kody Drury-Hawkins (Vice-Captain).
Key gains: Geoff Cridge, Joel Hintz, Kody Drury-Hawkins.
Major losses: Pasqualle Dunn.
2018 Nash Cup finish: 9th.
2018 Maddison Trophy finish: 6th.
■ Auto Super Shoppe Hastings Rugby and Sports
Forwards: Asutasi Faavae, Jacob Devery, Miracle Lolofie, Aleki Vuki, Josiah Tavita-Metcalfe, Jason Long, Daniel Saifiti, Jardine Chung Ching, Angus McGuire, Fale Matamata, Jon Scales, Joe Taafi, Jessie Lgsa-Sipaia, Joeli Tora, Danya Tulou, Marino Mikaele-Tu'u.
Backs: Tama Dunn, Jayden Rihia, Star Timu, Shamara Brooks, Antonio Mikaele-Tu'u, Timo Vaiusu, Neria Fomai, Sakopo Ofa, Gideon Kautai, Mason Emerson, Ioane Ioane, Thomas Agnew, Danny Toala, Folau Fakatava, Enoka Chung Ching, Ash Robinson.
Coaches: Bevan Lynch, Sione Kite, Andrew Hui.
Captains: Jason Long / Timo Vaiusu.
Key gains: Neria Fomai, Ash Robinson, Miracle Lolofie, Shamara Brooks, Tama Dunn, Antonio Mikaele-Tu'u, Gideon Kautai, Joe Taafi, Sakopo Ofa.
Major losses: Cole Eru, Sage Fomai, Ben Hamelink, Jono Markris, Mark Ioane.
2018 Nash Cup finish: 3rd.
2018 Maddison Trophy finish: 3rd.
■ Tanalised Napier Pirate Rugby and Sports
Forwards: Pouri Rakete Stones, Nick Agnew, Lance Tupaea, Tamatoa Higgins, Jovarn Maxwell, Gerome Naera, Damian Scott, Hamish Willis, Ormond Heather, Sean Morrison, Tipene Lord, Rangatira Fox, Ryan Gardner, Patrick Nichol, Tame Goldsack, Matt Martin, Jesse Barker, Mike Albert.
Backs: Kingi TeAmo, Zion Clarke, Lani Latu, Hayden Hann, Kane Nepe-Apatu, Tione Hubbard, Ted Symes, Rana Hubbard, Nick Nielsen, Joshua Kennedy, Luke Odumessi, Kris Canterbury, Rowan Stevenson, Brent Nandan.
Coaches: Andy Lord (head coach) Spencer Bethell (assistant coach)
Captains: Hamish Willis and Hayden Hann.
Key gains: Tamatoa Higgins, Lani Latu, Luke Odumessi, Tame Goldsack, Spencer Bethell, Matt Martin.
Major losses: None.
2018 Nash Cup finish: 9th.
2018 Maddison Trophy finish: 7th.
■ Taradale Rugby & Sports
Forwards: Joe Apikotoa, Noel Sanft, Kelsey Miller, Tom Millner, Ian Rore, Majella Tufuga, Jacob Baker, Jordan Kupa, Angelo Mufana, Yutaro Tanaka, Cristobal Niedmann, Jay Scanlan, Toby Single, Andrew Gardner.
Backs: Humphrey Shield, Jock McPherson, Brad Truesdale, Nathan Ramsay, Ollie Sapsford, Lester Maulolo, Grayson Ewart, Nick Biss, Ashton Tuck, Manihera Eden.
Coaches: Boyd Carswell, Tim Combs, Paul Wise.
Captain: Andrew Gardner.
Key gains: Humphrey Shield, Ollie Sapsford, Manihera Eden.
Major losses: Reece Aranui, Jack Byrne, Karl Hewitt, Lui Luamanu, Dan McIntyre, Kaleb Sweet, Kaleb Whakataka, Wade Woolley.
2018 Nash Cup finish: 5th.
2018 Maddison Trophy finish: 4th.
■ Tamatea Ariki Nui
Forwards: Mason Kean, Te Maangi Hamlin, Ngaiwi Hepi, Kahu Simpson, Hika Elliot, Alex Kireka- Starnes, Pat Smith, Tama Hutana, Ivan Bellamy, Buffy Wainohu, Moses Hawkins, Sheridan Kite, Jimi Harris, Eugene Sanderlands, Te Rira Rowlands, Hamiora Rowlands.
Backs: Junior Armstrong, Wayne Nikora, Braxton Robinson, Harris Solomon, Taniera Miratana, Petera Ariki, Jordy Harmer, Dave Neho, Art Thompson, Puk Kireka, Lincoln McCluthchie, Aejae Brown, Keil McClutchie, Matt Karetu, Tuari Tuari, Raumoa Timu.
Coaches: Levi Armstrong and Brendon (Doogie) Edmonds.
Captains: Jimi Harris and Junior Armstrong.
Key gains: Junior Armstrong, Pat Smith, Puk Kireka, Braxton Robinson, Harris Solomon, Art Thompson, Matt Karetu, Aejae Brown.
Major losses: Everard Reid, Mataeus Marsh, Colin Hokianga, Witere Kupa.
2018 Nash Cup finish: 8th.
2018 Maddison Trophy finish: 10th.
■ Progressive Meats Havelock North
Forwards: Patrick Allen, Brett Bakkerus, Shane Cusack, Ethan Flanders, Devan Flanders, Chad Harris, Nicholas Hutton, Te Ririnui Kakau, Tony Lamborn, Wayne Lush, Sam Matson, Phillip McRoberts, Matthew Morrison, Liam Murphy, Bronson Primmer, Jacob Stephenson, Paea Taulanga, Jasper Wylie.
Backs: Adam Blake, Teihana Brown, Tawhiri Gifford-Kara, Taylar Greville, Trent Hape, Tama Hawkins, Matthew Hill, Will McGoon, Kalin Paewai, Jesse Paewai, Marin Reymann, Ryan Tongia, Farani Tupai, Mikey Vuicakau, Anzlo Tuitavake.
Coaches: Simon Halford (head coach), Richard Jarman, Edmond Fuiava (assistant coaches).
Captains: To be confirmed.
Key gains: Matt Morrison, Anzlo Tuitavake, Alby Hemopo.
Major losses: Isaac Paewai, Adam Bradey, J'ndre Liebenberg, Teihana Brown.
2018 Nash Cup finish: 4th.
2018 Maddison Trophy finish: 5th.