Cricket
NZ v West Indies
Third ODI at Warner Park, St Kitts
New Zealand
R Nicol c & b Samuels 59
M Guptill lbw Russell 11
D Flynn c Ramdin b Bravo 28
K Williamson b Narine 9
T Latham c Gayle b Sammy 12
B Watling c Narine b Russell 40
N McCullum c Bravo b Russell 50
J Oram st Ramdin b Narine 7
K Mills c Gayle b Russell 2
T Southee not out 17
TA Boult not out 1
Extras (lb 6, wd 5, nb 2)13--Total: (for 9 w, 50 overs)249Fall: 1-24, 2-71, 3-97, 4-124, 5-125, 6-191, 7-216, 8-219, 9-239.
Bowling: R Rampaul 10-0-61-0 (1w), A Russell 9-0-57-4 (1w), D Bravo 7-0-47-1 (2w, 2nb), S Narine 10-0-28-2 (1w), D Sammy 8-1-22-1, M Samuels 6-0-28-1.
West Indies
J Charles lbw Boult 15
C Gayle c Nicol b Southee 11
D Smith c McCullum b Oram 19
M Samuels run out (Guptill) 11
D Bravo run out (Southee) 2
K Pollard c sub (Brownlie) b McCullum 16
D Ramdin lbw Oram 14
D Sammy c & b McCullum 7
A Russell not out 42
S Narine run out (Williamson) 10
R Rampaul c Southee b Boult 9
Extras (lb 3, wd 1, nb 1)5--Total (10 wickets, 34.3 overs)161Fall: 1-19), 2-33, 3-50, 4-52, 5-62, 6-85, 7-95, 8-103, 9-133, 10-161.
Bowling: K Mills 7-2-37-0, T Boult 8.3-0-45-2 (1nb), T Southee 6-1-14-1 (1w), J Oram 7-1-22-2, N McCullum 6-0-40-2.
Result: New Zealand won by 88 runs. West Indies lead the five-match series 2-1. The fourth match starts at St Kitts on Sunday morning (NZT).
Cycling
Tour de France
Stage 10, a 194-km ride from Macon to Bellegarde-sur-Valserine.
STAGE
1. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/EUC) 4hr46min26sec 2. Michele Scarponi (ITA/LAM) 3 3. Jens Voigt (GER/RNT) 7 4. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/RAB) 23 5. Dries Devenyns (BEL/OPQ) 30 6. Sandy Casar (FRA/FDJ) 2:44 7. Egoi Martinez (ESP/EUS) same time 8. Pierre Rolland (FRA/EUC) s.t. 9. Jurgen Van den Broeck (BEL/LTB) s.t. 10. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ/AST) 2:52 11. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ) 3:16 12. Cadel Evans (AUS/BMC) s.t. 13. Bradley Wiggins (ENG/SKY) s.t. 14. Nicolas Roche (IRL/ALM) s.t. 15. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ) s.t. 16. Denis Menchov (RUS/KAT) s.t. 17. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/MOV) s.t. 18. Chris Froome (ENG/SKY) s.t. 19. Rui Costa (POR/MOV) s.t. 20. Jerome Coppel (FRA/SAU) s.t.
OVERALL STANDINGS
1. Bradley Wiggins (ENG/SKY) 43hr59min2sec 2. Cadel Evans (AUS/BMC) 1:53 3. Chris Froome (ENG/SKY) 2:07 4. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/LIQ) 2:23 5. Denis Menchov (RUS/KAT) 3:02 6. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/RNT) 3:19 7. Maxime Monfort (BEL/RNT) 4:23 8. Jurgen Van den Broeck (BEL/LTB) 4:48 9. Nicolas Roche (IRL/ALM) 5:29 10. Tejay Van Garderen (USA/BMC) 5:31
POINTS
1. Peter Sagan (SVK/LIQ) 232. 2. Matthew Goss (AUS/OGE) 205. 3. Andre Greipel (GER/LTB) 172. 4. Mark Cavendish (IOM/SKY) 129. 5. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA/LAM) 109. 6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/SKY) 95. 7. Fabian Cancellara (SUI/RNT) 89. 8. Cadel Evans (AUS/BMC) 82. 9. Bradley Wiggins (ENG/SKY) 78. 10. Tom Veelers (NED/ARG) 76.
KING OF THE MOUNTAINS
1. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/EUC) 28. 2. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE/AST) 21. 3. Michele Scarponi (ITA/LAM) 21. 4. Chris Froome (ENG/SKY) 20. 5. Jens Voigt (GER/RNT) 18. 6. Cadel Evans (AUS/BMC) 18. 7. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/RAB) 18. 8. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ) 16. 9. Michael Morkov (DEN/STB) 14. 10. Dries Devenyns (BEL/OPQ) 14.
Futsal
From Central (Hawke's Bay teams) at the recent national championships in Wellington:
Central Futsal Hereworth - U10 Junior Festival Grade Winners.
Central Futsal All Stars - U12 3rd.
Central Futsal Rapido - U12 5th =.
Central Futsal Cerno - U14 3rd = in pool 1.
Central Futsal Fuego - U14 3rd in pool 2.
Central Futsal - U16 ASB Futsal Junior Festival and Youth Championship Winners.
Cameron Emerson named MVP of the tournament and Golden Boot with 27goals scored, 9 of which were in the semifinal against Mainland.
Golf
Hastings
From the club's men's par competition on Tuesday:
+6: Sean Feltoe, Trevor Hall; +5: Merv Lewis; +4: Arch Buntain; +3: Cedric Heard; +1: Jim Ryniker, Bruce Almond; Square: Terry McGuinn, Richard Morrish, Bob Bishop, Dal Janes, Tony Bryan; -1: Jim Sowerby, Bruce Robertson, Murray Patmore.
Lucky Draw: George Mitchell.
Maraenui
From the club's play on Saturday:
Div 1 1st K Mountcastle 39pts 2nd G Campbell 38pts 3rd C Bastion 37pts.
Div 2 1st C Ratima 39pts 2nd D Wereta 37pts 3rd C Nicol 36pts.
Div 3 1st B Lau 38pts 2nd B Cassin 36pts 3rd Don Whale 36pts.
From the club's play on Sunday:
Div1 1st G Mitchell 40pts 2nd N Stubbs 39pts 3rd P Cadigan 39pts.
Div2 1st M Johnson 38pts 2nd S Stokes 38pts 3rd S Gibson 36pts.
Noel Stubbs a 2 on 15th hole.
From the club's Women's Weekday Gilberds Stableford Competition on Wednesday:
18 Hole:
Div 1: 1st G. McLean 40pts, 2nd M. Atkinson 37pts, 3rd R. Keeling 35ptsc/b, 4th K. Stephens 35pts.
Div 2: 1st W. McIvor 34pts, 2nd G. Pritchard 33ptsc/b 3rd C. Rose c/b33pts,4th P. Talboys 33pts.
Div 3: 1st M. Soden 37pts, 2nd. F. Storms 36pts, 3rd E. LeProu 34pts, 4th M. Miskelly 30pts.
Local Handicap: J. Grant 42pts.
Best Gross: Isobel Temple 85.
9 Hole Ambrose Competition: 1st M. McCrostie, J. Evans, P. Swinburn 28.7 nett; 2nd I. Autridge, L. Iriving, V. Glover 29.7 nett; 3rd P. McKenzie, M. Jones, J. McCann 30.7 nett.
Napier
From this week's Wednesday Group play at the club:
Group One Men Stableford Senior: Harry Ward 37, Peter Wood 35, Brian Holmes 35, Pat Cater 34, K Gillon 34, Malcom Harrison 34, Ron Vesty 34, Lawrence Soo 34, Karl Jorgensen 33, Greg Bennetts 31, Lindsay Broad 30, Laurie Edwards 30.
Junior: Peter Holder 30, Ken Epplett 38, Bob Crossman 37, Dave Apted 36, Murrie Purves 35, Patrick Turner 35, Trevor Pellow 32, Fritz Wagner 32, Robert Norman 32, Ken Gilligan 32, Allan Thomas 30.
Hidden Hole No 3: Not struck.
Group Two Men Stableford: Kevin Stanley 40, Jack Roberts 37, Roger Tonge 37.
Drinks Carriers: Doug Joseph, Dave Nichol.
Shot of the Day: Phil Gravestock.
9Hole Ladies Club Champs Top Eight Gross Qualifiers: Ruth Reid 55, Pat Dyde 55, Tricia Smith 55, Chris Davis 56, Elizabeth Goodson 56, Margaret Moloney 57, Phyllis Tuck 57, Ann Kite 59.
Approaches: Ann Kite, Barbara Harder.
Takapau
From the club's play on Sunday:
First Round of the Walker & Hall Medal:
T.Crawford 67, R.Harding 68, J.E.Hulena 68, M.Cox 70, S.Hulena 71, T.Allen 71.
Approaches: Sharpies: T.Allen. Carters: M.White. On Farm Engineering: J.E.Hulena. Pedersens Spreaders: J.E. Hulena.
J.M.Hulena Longest Putt: S.Eaton.
Twos: P.Mackrow x2, J.E.Hulena.
Netball
From Eastern's games at the national under-17 tournament in Christchurch on Wednesday:
Mid Canterbury 33 Eastern 26, Christchurch 42 Eastern 26.
From yesterday's final day:
South Otago 26 Eastern 25. Eastern finish 27th out of 28.
Indoor Bowls
From the Rod & Sue Fleming Property Brokers HB Open Championship Singles on Sunday:
Final: Mark Appleby (Pirimai) b Philip Clinch (Pirimai) 9-6. Semifinals: Appleby b Carol Green (St Patrick's) 16-7; Clinch b Sue Fleming (Napier Cosmopolitan) 14-9.
Target Shooting
From the Hastings Smallbore Rifle Club's seventh round in the club championships on Tuesday night:
Master Grade: Graham White 198.13; Noel Mann 197.12, 198.12; Dean Fincham 195.12, 98.4; Ian Maddaford 98.5, 195.10.
A Grade: Graham Chester 192.6, 196.10.
B Grade: Leigh Douglas 176.2.
C Grade: Lindsay France 88, 90.
D Grade: Annaliese Paton 92.1; Simon Shaw 83; John Gilbert 58.
Orienteering
From Hawke's Bay competitors at the junior world championships in Switzerland:
Sprint: Duncan Morrison 95th of 176.
Long Distance: Duncan Morrison 77th in a field of 176.
Table Tennis
From the recent Hawke's Bay Open played in Napier (HB names unless stated):
Open Mens Singles: Matthew Ball (Man.) bt Ben Collins (Akld) 11-4, 11-7,8-11,11-4,6-11,15-13.
Open Mens Consolation: B.Jones (WT) bt Hayden Wong 11-9, 12-10, 11-9.
Open Womens Singles: Gladys Halford(Man) bt Willy Farrell 11-5,11-8,9-11,11-4
Open Doubles:M.Ball & Nathan Watson (Man.) bt Russell Winkley & Jason Ho 9-11,11-9,13-11,11-4.
Open Mixed Doubles: Winkley & Janice Kent bt K.McGeehan (Man) & G.Halford (Man) 11-8, 11-7, 11-9.
Over 40 Mens Singles: Paul Solt (Wgtn) bt J.Ho 11-7, 12-10, 9-11, 5-11, 11-7.
O'40 Doubles: Winkley & Ho bt Graham Jolly & A.Keighley 11-7, 11-8, 11-8.
O'50 Mens Singles: Winkley bt Solt 9-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-8.
O'50 Doubles: Winkley & Ho bt Jolly & Robin Gwynn 11-2, 11-4, 11-2.
O'60 Singles: Gwynn bt R.Ammundsen (Man) 11-7, 11-8, 13-11.
O'60 Doubles: Jim Jarmin & Ammundsen bt Gwynn & Ken Gee 11-3, 11-7, 11-7.
O'70 Singles: Gwynn bt I.White(Man) 11-5,13-11,13-11.
O'70 Doubles: Jarmin & Ammundsen bt Gordon Baker (Man) & White 11-9, 6-11, 10-12, 11-1, 11-5.
U'21 Singles: Matt Brider bt Lauren Hartridge 11-4, 11-5, 11-3.
U'18: Singles: Watson bt Xianhao Lu 11-7, 11-6, 11-9.
U'15: Singles: Watson bt Xianhao Lu 11-5, 13-11, 11-5.
U'15 Doubles: Watson & Allan Carson (Wgtn) bt Chris Linton (Wgtn) & Shikhar Parijat (Wgtn) 11-8, 13-11, 9-11,14-12.
U'13 Singles: Linton bt Carson and Parijat in a Round Robin.
2nd Grade Singles: X.Lu bt Gee 6-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-6.
2nd Grade Doubles: Gee & Sonny Heta bt Wenhau Lu & X.Lu 14-12, 11-9, 11-7.
From the Hawke's Bay association's interclub competition on Tuesday night:
A Grade: Chinese beat Taradale 4-1. 2 wins Jason Ho (Chinese), Evergreens beat Eastern 3-2. 2 wins Russell Winkley (Evergreens).
B Grade: Chinese beat Taradale 12-0. 3 wins Ngai Young, Sonny Heta & Robert Ye, Napier One beat Awesome Foursome 8-4. 3 wins Alex Rodionov (Napier), Hastings Hibernian Two beat Napier Two 8-4. 3 wins Barry Jane (Hastings).
Points to date: A Grade: Napier 44, Evergreens 31, Chinese 25, Eastern 25, Taradale 16.
B Grade: Chinese 99, Hastings Hibernian One 89, Hastings Hibernian Two 81, Napier One 66, Awesome Foursome 40, Napier Two 36, Taradale 34.