Northland's top young athletes have been celebrated at the ASB Northland Secondary Schools Sports Awards.

In a ceremony at the ASB Stadium, Whangarei, last night the achievements of the region's young sporting stars were recognised in a series of awards.

New Zealand Youth Olympian, Arapo Kellner, from Kaitaia College and New Zealand Equestrian representative, Isabelle Jameson from Whangārei Girls' High School, took out top honours at the 27th annual secondary schools awards last night.

New Zealand Youth Olympian, Arapo Kellner, right, was named top male secondary school sportsperson at the ASB Northland Secondary Schools Sports Awards last night.
New Zealand Youth Olympian, Arapo Kellner, right, was named top male secondary school sportsperson at the ASB Northland Secondary Schools Sports Awards last night.

Kellner's achievements included a silver and eight gold medals for New Zealand at the 2018 Oceania Championships in Cadet Freestyle and Greco wrestling.

Advertisement

Jameson was one of only three New Zealanders selected to compete at the Friendship Games in Russia at which she individually won a gold medal.

The Whangārei Boys' High School Rogaine team, who are the 2018 New Zealand Secondary Schools 6-hour rogaine champions, was named ASB Team of the Year.

Three athletes were selected to receive NorthTec Emerging Talent Awards: Imogen Ear from Huanui College in karate, Madison Wainwright from Whangārei Girls' High School in water skiing and Crystal Wikaira from Kaitaia College in road cycling.

All together 61 Northland Secondary School students from schools throughout the region were named as ASB Code Award winners.

They received their awards from local and national sporting celebrities – Grace Kukutai (Mystics netballer); Richie Blackmore (Warriors and Kiwis league player); Leilani Perese (Black Fern); Scott Gregory (NZ U20 rugby player); Finn Trimble (NZ junior squash player) and Brad Farrand (Volvo Ocean race yachtie).

Winners of the 2018 ASB Code Awards were:
Paige Parkinson, aerobics, Whangārei Girls' High School
Blake Williamson, AFL, Whangārei Boys' High School
Amina Tango, Area School, TKKM o Te Rawhitiroa
Connor Guest, Area School, Tauraroa Area School
Nik Kini, athletics, WBHS
Aimee-Leigh Scott, athletics, WGHS
James Panoho, basketball, Ruawai College
Quincel Nathan-Hita, basketball, WGHS
Emily Darroch, BMX, WGHS
Angus Darroch, BMX, WBHS
Blake Hammond, boxing, WBHS
Grace Hegh, cheerleading, WGHS
Mikayla Gardner, clay target shooting, Kaitaia College
Skye Martinac, clay target shooting, Tauraroa Area School
Luke Trigg, cricket, WBHS
Makayla Templeton, cricket, WGHS
Trevor Coetzee, duathlon, WBHS
Isabelle Jameson, equestrian, WGHS
Abbey Venmore, football, WGHS
Daniel Romer, football, WBHS
Tarrin Rous, golf, Rodney College
Pippa Benton, gymnastics, Huanui College
Michelle Crawford, artistic gymnastics, WGHS
Devon Mokaraka, Highland dancing, WGHS
Olivia Crum, hockey, WGHS
Oliver Hawker, hockey, WBHS
Sydney Bavastro, inline hockey, Kerikeri High School
Chelsea Bodman, judo, Kamo High School
Olivia Crum, karate, WGHS
D'Artagnan Gould, karate, Pompallier Catholic College
Jessie Taylor, netball, WGHS
Jackson Brierly, official, Rodney College
Stacey Ferguson, official, Kerikeri High
Ashleigh Kramer, Olympic weightlifting, Bream Bay College
Tanei More-Thompson, Olympic weightlifting, WBHS
Brennan Massey, parasports, Rodney College
Trevor Coetzee, road cycling, WBHS
Jorja Swain, road cycling, WGHS
Tegan O'Callaghan, rodeo, Kaitaia College
Synnamon Collett, pistol shooting, Kamo High
Yvette Hendriske, rowing, WGHS
Mia Anderson, rugby, Kerikeri High
Connor Guest, rugby, Tauraroa Area School
Klies Kaiarake, rugby league, Bream Bay College
Alex Edwards, spearfishing, Kerikeri High
Zadkiel Beazley-Tango, Special Olympics, Northland College
Annemarie Holst, squash, Otamatea High School
Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist, squash, WBHS
Grace Pevats, surfing, WGHS
Tom Robinson, surfing, WBHS
Paul Linton, swimming, Bream Bay College
Ciara Smith, swimming, Pompallier Catholic College
Victoria Vakatini-Harding, tag football, Rodney College
Daniel Hammond, tennis, WBHS
Xavier Mexted, Touch, WBHS
Tara-Leigh Turner, touch, WGHS
Terina Hauraki, beach volleyball, WGHS
Amoho Karetai-Mahanga, volleyball, Tikipunga High School
Kelena Roughan, volleyball, WGHS
Toitehuatahi Munroe, waka ama, WBHS
Courtney Williams, waterskiing, WGHS
Mitchell Williams, waterskiing, WBHS
Arapo Kellner, wrestling, Kaitaia College
Maeve White, yachting, Kerikeri High