Kitchens of the Great Midwest
By J Ryan Stradal (Quercus)
Food and all that surrounds it is the subject of this gently satirical debut novel from US author J Ryan Stradal. It's the story of the making of a great chef, Eva Thorvald, told mostly from the point of view of the people who know, love or envy her as she grows up and becomes legendary. On the menu is lots of on-trend foodie stuff such as farmers' markets, heirloom tomatoes and pop-up eating experiences plus Midwestern traditions of hot chilli pepper-eating contests and bake-offs. While Eva is at the centre of the story she somehow becomes more mysterious as it progresses and it's the lives that touch hers we learn more about. It's a risky device but it works, partly because Stradal has such a flair for character development - I particularly loved Pat Pragar, queen of the bake-offs, with her prize-winning peanut butter bars, and prone to quiet jealousies and prideful thoughts not entirely befitting a member of the First Lutheran Church. Stradal runs literary-themed culinary events in Los Angeles and clearly has a huge affection for all the richness and ridiculousness of the food scene. He's woven a lively, touching story around it, a book to make you smile and make you hungry.
Butterflies in November
By Ava Audur Olafsdottir (Faber)
Icelandic writer Audur Ava Olafsdottir's second novel is an offbeat mix of playful and dark; and while I'm afraid its humour may have missed its mark on me, nevertheless I was intrigued from start to finish. The narrator is a free-spirited young woman who has broken up with both her husband and lover and is planning on taking a tropical holiday. Then several improbable things happen - she's asked to care for her best friend's little boy who is profoundly deaf and completely adorable. She also wins two lotteries leaving her very rich and the owner of a new cabin. So, instead of heading to the tropics, she goes on a wintry road trip through the darkness and rain, heading east to the small coastal town where she spent her childhood summers. Along the way all manner of zaniness crops up, from bizarre animal deaths to an Estonian male choir and a man in a Santa suit. There are even recipes at the back for things that are referenced over the course of the book - including one for undrinkable coffee. A curiosity of a novel, as fearlessly eccentric as fellow Icelander Bjork.
Swallow This
By Joanna Blythman (Fourth Estate)
A serious eye-opener of a book, Swallow This is a compelling piece of investigative journalism about the stuff that happens to what we eat. Scottish writer Joanna Blythman went undercover and learned the darkest secrets of the food industry; from exactly what is added to make factory-made meals look and taste good to practices such as clean labelling to lull consumers into believing processed and packaged foods are chemical-free. What's most shocking is how much of what you might reasonably assume is natural and fresh has actually been fiddled with. Blythman's prose is as lively as it is rigorous; at times she even manages a gallows humour. While this is a disturbing read, it's also a very difficult book to put down. Anyone who really cares about having a diet that is healthy, pure and nourishing needs this information. Just be warned: you may never look at a packet of potato crisps the same way again.
Hugless Douglas Goes to Little School
By David Melling (Hodder)
The sixth book in the Hugless Douglas series is the perfect pick for children who might be nervous about starting kindy. It's a big day for cuddly brown bear Douglas. He's joined the walking bus for his first day at little school and he can't wait to see what lies in store. There's a friendly teacher, lots of cool activities and new friends to make - and naturally there are plenty of hugs. Douglas even shows us what to do in a hug emergency. This is a warm, friendly picture book that will reassure littlies and provide parents with opportunities for fun while reading aloud.
The Green Road
By Anne Enright (Jonathan Cape)
The first thought when reading Anne Enright's latest is that it could veer dangerously close to her Booker-winning The Gathering. Yes, it too deals with a family coming back together, but that's where the similarity ends, and for all that the earlier novel is set around a death, The Green Road is somehow sadder. It examines the children of Rosaleen Madigan who have scattered to the wind from the family home in Ireland, until Mum announces she's selling the house, drawing the offspring home for one last Christmas. Enright is such a master of multilayered family stories and secrets you suspect she could write 10 more novels around family reunions and always find new depths to mine. The Green Road is gripping, moving and emotionally on point. It feels as though you're not only in the company of one of the most interesting Irish families in print, but a writer at the top of her game.
• Review by journalist Kerri Jackson.
The Practical Herbal Medicine Handbook
(Althea Press)
More people are growing their own herbs, but there's only so much you can sprinkle on your food. The Practical Herbal Medicine Handbook offers ideas on how to make everything from Chamomile Ice Pops for teething to a Friendship Tea to make you more sociable. There are also recipes for affordable skincare, such as the Uplifting Citrus Body Balm or Natural Rosemary Mint Deodorant. It's a quick reference guide from the creators of bestselling Essential Oils For Beginners. As well as recipes, there's a beginner's guide to buying, growing and preparing more than 100 herbal remedies.
• Review by journalist and author Danielle Wright.
Nicky's best read
By now you've probably caught up with the news that another New Zealand author has been longlisted for the Booker Prize and if you're wondering whether Anna Smaill's The Chimes (Hachette) is worth reading then the answer is absolutely. It's a literary fantasy that plays with the idea of memory and when I reviewed it back in February I called it "dazzling" and "brilliantly imagined".
Book lover
New Zealand author Bianca Zander has recently released her second novel, The Predictions (Hachette)
The book I love the most is ... I adore Michael Chabon's Wonder Boys, about a bunch of writers behaving badly.
The book I'm reading right now is ... Most likely the board book Dear Zoo (I have a 1-year-old and a 6-year-old).
The book I'd like to read next is ... Janis Freegard's The Year of Falling.
My favourite bookshop is ... The Women's Bookshop in Ponsonby.
The book that changed me is ... Man's Search For Meaning by Viktor Frankl, a memoir about surviving Auschwitz.
The book I wish I'd never read is ... A Gate At The Stairs by Lorrie Moore. Absorbing, amusing prose, then a terrible thing happens to a small boy and I wish I could unread it.