A bit of a dark horse has taken out this year's Best News Presenter category in the TV Guide's annual Best on the Box Awards.

TV One's Peter Williams has beaten longstanding winner Simon Dallow by more than 600 votes. TV Guide editor Julie Eley says Peter Williams is a veteran broadcaster but the result came as a surprise because Simon Dallow had a stranglehold on the award.

Robyn Malcolm was named Best Actress for the sixth year running and the Sexiest Woman for the third consecutive year. Her Outrageous Fortune co-star Antony Starr took out the Best Actor and held on to his Sexiest Man title.

TV3's John Campbell sneaked past Paul Henry to take the Best Current Affairs Presenter title while the battle at 6pm was won by One News, which took out the Best News category with 3 News runner-up.

Television and radio personality Jason Gunn was again popular with voters, winning Best General Presenter for a third year for Dancing With The Stars (TV One) and Funniest Person on TV, beating runner-up Rhys Darby by 608 votes.

The full list is:

SEXIEST WOMAN

Robyn Malcolm (Cheryl West Outrageous Fortune TV3)

SEXIEST MAN

Antony Starr (Jethro/ Van West Outrageous Fortune TV3)

BEST ACTOR

Antony Starr (Jethro/ Van West Outrageous Fortune TV3)

BEST ACTRESS

Robyn Malcolm (Cheryl West Outrageous Fortune TV3)

BEST PRESENTER, NEWS

Peter Williams (TV ONE)

BEST PRESENTER, CURRENT AFFAIRS

John Campbell (Campbell Live TV3)

BEST PRESENTER, GENERAL

Jason Gunn (Dancing With The Stars TV ONE)

BEST PRESENTER, LIFESTYLE/ ADVICE

Kevin Milne (Fair Go TV ONE)

BEST PRESENTER, WEATHER

Tamati Coffey (Breakfast TV ONE)

BEST PRESENTER, SPORT

Hamish McKay (TV3)

RISING STAR

Ido Drent (Shortland Street TV2)

FUNNIEST PERSON ON TV

Jason Gunn (Dancing With The Stars/ Wheel Of Fortune TV ONE)

BEST NEWS

One News (TV ONE)

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS

60 Minutes (TV3)

BEST SPECIAL EVENT

Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards (C4)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Intrepid Journeys (TV ONE)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SHOW

Dancing With The Stars (TV ONE)

BEST KIDS SHOW

What Now (TV2)

BEST DRAMA

Outrageous Fortune (TV3)

BEST COMEDY

broTown (TV3)

BEST REALITY SERIES

Police Ten-7 (TV2)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW

Breakfast (TV ONE)

BEST ADVICE SHOW

Fair Go (TV ONE)

BEST SPORTS SHOW

ITM Fishing Show (TV3)

- NEWSTALK ZB