1. Jamaica (Michael Frater, Ainsley Waugh, Chris Williams, Asafa Powell) 38.36, 2. South Africa (Lee-' />

ATHLETICS

Men's 4x100m relay final

1. Jamaica (Michael Frater, Ainsley Waugh, Chris Williams, Asafa Powell) 38.36, 2. South Africa (Lee-Roy Newton, Leigh Julius, Snyman Prinsloo, Sherwin Vries) 38.98, 3. Canada (Charles Allen, Anson Henry, Nathan Taylor, Emanuel Parris) 39.21, 4. Mauritius (Fabrice Coiffic, Fernando Augustin, Stephan Buckland, Ommanandsing Kowlessur) 39.97, 5. Antigua & Barbuda (Nkosie Barnes, Daniel Bailey, Ivan Miller, Brendan Christian) 40.76, Australia (Daniel Batman, Patrick Johnson, Adam Miller, Matthew Shirvington) DNF, Ghana (Clement Agyeman, Leo Myles-Mills, Eric Nkansah, Aziz Zakari) DNF, New Zealand (Matthew Brown, James Mortimer, James Dolphin, Christopher Donaldson) DNF

* * *

GYMNASTICS

Rhythmic final

1. Alexandra Orlando (CAN) 54.625, 2. Durratun Rosli (MAS) 50.825, 3. Yana Tsikaridze (CAN) 49.575, 4. Naazmi Johnston (AUS) 48.700, 5. Kimberly Mason (AUS) 48.600, 6. Raissa Panagiotou (CYP) 46.275, 7. Wen Chean Lim (MAS) 46.225, 8. Hannah Chappell (ENG) 45.050, 9. Heather Mann (ENG) 44.750, 10. Odette Richard (RSA) 43.675, 11. Shalene Arnold (RSA) 41.400, 12. Francesca Jones (WAL) 40.875, 13. Teegan Metcalfe (NZL) 39.875, 14. Melissa Logan (NZL) 38.625, 15. Loukia Trikomiti (CYP) 37.325, 16. Kara Hare (NIR) 27.900.

* * *

HOCKEY

England 0 (3 Kate Walsh, Crista Cullen, Cathy Gilliat-Smith)
New Zealand 0 (1 Michelle Holland) in penalty shootout at State Hockey Centre

* * *

SHOOTING

Men's 25m standard pistol final

1. Mick Gault (ENG) 195-190-183 568 (S/off 44), 2. Irshad Ali (PAK) 197-191-180 568 (S/off 41), 3. Bruce Quick (AUS) 186-188-188 562, 4. Allan Stuart Mcdonald (RSA) 194-194-171 559, 5. David Moore (AUS) 196-179-182 557, 6. Ronak Pandit (IND) 195-184-178 557, 7. Daniel Francois Van Tonder (RSA) 191-186-177 554, 8. Mar-I Maqbool Tabbasum (PAK) 187-181-185 553, 9. Samaresh Jung (IND) 194-179-178 551, 10. Jean Rochon (CAN) 190-189-171 550, 11. Bob Carroll (SCO) 187-179-181 547, 12. Friedhelm Ferdinand Sack (NAM) 193-179-175 547, 13. Simon Lucas (ENG) 184-184-178 546, 14. David Leslie Ward (JER) 189-183-172 544, 15. Alan Green (WAL) 188-178-176 542, 16. Marcus James Hill (JER) 187-180-174 541, 17. Alan Earle (NZL) 186-182-173 541, 18. Leon Andre Malherbe (NAM) 186-182-173 541, 19. Jason Wakeling (NZL) 185-187-169 541, 20. Chester Foster (BAR) 188-183-164 535, 21. Stephen Pengelly (WAL) 178-181-173 532, 22. Hugh Duncan Stewart (NIR) 178-176-177 531, 23. Scott Illingworth (CAN) 188-179-163 530, 24. Junior Benskin (BAR) 190-172-167 529, 25. Mark Boulton (GIB) 176-171-170 517, 26. Taufiqur M Rahman (BAN) 183-177-153 513, 27. Stephen Ryan (NFI) 181-160-153 494, 28. Vernon Anthony Meade (ANT) 165-165-156 486, 29. Kevin Coulter (NFI) 163-153-131 447, 30. Bradley Rudolph Taylor (TCI) 143-158-140 441, 31. Frank Alva Theodore (ANT) 149-151-122 422.

Men's skeet qualification

1. George Achilleos (CYP) 123 GR, 1. Clive Barton (AUS) 123 GR, 3. Antonis Nikolaides (CYP) 119, 4. George Barton (AUS) 118, 4. Clayton Alexander Miller (CAN) 118, 6. Michael Maskell (BAR) 117 (S/off 2), 7. Chee Fei Teh (MAS) 117 (S/off 1), 8. PAUL WILSON (NZL) 117 (S/off 1), 9. Ian Marsden (SCO) 116, 10. MALCOLM DUFF (NZL) 116, 11. Tony Grove (WAL) 116, 12. Malcolm Allen (WAL) 115, 13. Khurram Inam (PAK) 113, 14. Amit Sanghi (IND) 113, 15. Joe Trinci (CAN) 112, 16. Mike Thomson (SCO) 112, 17. Baba Prithviraj Singh Bedi (IND) 112, 18. Yew Kwan Cheong (MAS) 111, 19. Richard Brickell (ENG) 111, 20. David Clague (IOM) 111, 21. Glenn Catlin (IOM) 111, 22. Guy Jack (KEN) 109, 23. Clive Bramley (ENG) 109, 24. Robert John Auerbach (TRI) 106, 25. Robert Harris (CAY) 103, 26. Edison Mclean (CAY) 100, 27. Gary Clement (FAI) 72, 28. Stephen Dent (FAI) 71.
 

* * *

SQUASH

Women's doubles semifinal

Shelley Kitchen/Tamsyn Leevey (NZL) bt Louise Crome/Lara Petera (NZL) 3-9 8-10 9-4 9-6.

-HERALD ON SUNDAY