When the first two days of the Tauranga-based Northern Districts' Secondary Schoolgirls' cricket tournament was washed out this week, organisers had to work out a revised programme.

Battling the elements, it was decided to play three 10 overs per side encounters on day three.

Both defending champions holders Hamilton and Poverty Bay went through the three quick-fire rounds of play unbeaten, however Hamilton grabbed a three-peat of ND titles courtesy of superior run rate to take home the Louise Milliken Cup for the third successive year.

The early morning game saw Hamilton defeat Northland in a match where both sides lost just a solitary wicket.

Advertisement

Counties Manukau lost three wickets on their way to beating hosts Bay of Plenty, with Ella Farrell posting an unbeaten half century, and Poverty Bay got past Waikato Valley.

Despite good efforts from Northland batswomen Bailey Mounter (40) and Makakla Templeton (31), 47 runs from Mia Reeves took Poverty Bay to victory in mid morning action.

Other sides to win were Hamilton, who easily defeated Counties Manukau, and the Bay side losing to Waikato Valley.

Hamilton and Poverty Bay both went home with unbeaten records after victories in the final stanza.

Hamilton's Emma Baker smashed 74 runs off just 30 balls before she was retired by her captain, then Hamilton restricted Bay of Plenty to 46/3.

Poverty Bay claimed a comfortable win over Counties Manukau with Rubi Perano in grand touch in posting an unbeaten 55 runs.

ND Secondary Schoolgirls Cricket Tournament, Tauranga:

Results

Round Three

Advertisement

Northland 59/1 (Makayla Templeton 32) lost to Hamilton 63/1 (Emma Baker 28).

Counties Manukau 76/3 (Ella Farrell 52no; Grace Kahle 2-8) defeated Bay of Plenty 40/6.

Poverty Bay 68/3 defeated Waikato Valley 53/6.

Round Four
Counties Manukau 41/8 (Emma Baker 2-3, Olivia McDonald 2-5, Ruby Makeham 2-15) lost to Hamilton 42/1 (Morgan Shakeleton 20).
Northland 83/1 (Bailey Mounter 40, Makayla Templeton 31) lost to Poverty Bay 84/2 (Mia Reeves 47).
Waikato Valley defeated Bay of Plenty.

Round Five
Hamilton 131/1 (Emma Baker 74 retired, Georgina Harris 35no) defeated Bay of Plenty 46/3 (Georgina Harris 2-0).
Poverty Bay 124/1 (Rubi Perano 55no) defeated Counties Manukau 76/7.
Northland defeated Waikato Valley.

Tournament honours board:
Most Runs Emma Baker (Hamilton): 108 runs.
Most Wickets Kayley Knight (Poverty Bay): 5 wickets.
Final Points: Hamilton 6, Poverty Bay 6, Northland 2, Counties Manukau 2, Bay of Plenty 0, Waikato Valley 0.

ND Junior Secondary Cricket Tournament, Rotorua:

Day One and Two, December 3-4 - no play due to wet weather.

Day Three, December 5 Results:

Day Three – T20
Pool A – Round One

Bay of Plenty Lakeland 127/4 (Viren Patel 43, Cohen Stewart 29, Harry Jones 29) defeated Poverty Bay 71/9 (Viren Patel 2/1, Ethan Forbes 2/11, Sam Lund 2/12).

Counties Manukau v Hamilton – no result posted.

Round Two

Bay of Plenty Lakeland 74/8 (BH Hodges 2/9, Kyle Smith 2/11) lost to Hamilton 76/4 (George Chaplow 25, Jacob Clare 21; Cohen Stewart 2/29).

Poverty Bay v Counties Manukau – no result posted.

Pool B – Round One

Waikato Valley 93/5 (Ryan d'Abo 24) lost to Northland 96/2 (Nick Byles 31. Nathan Condon 31).

ND Invitation XI 50 (Ben Wright 24; Liam Collett 24) lost to Bay of Plenty Coastland 51/0 (Dandre du Plessis 34no).

Round Two

Bay of Plenty Coastland 123/7 (Dandre du Plessis 44, Spencer Wills 29, Robert Ward 20) defeated Northland 66 (Finn O'Brien-O'Loan 2/6, Isaac White 2/8).

Waikato Valley v ND Invitation XI – no result posted.