The John Paul College first XV go into the next round of the Toi Ohomai Baywide Secondary Schools competition buoyed by a history-making victory last weekend.

They played the only unbeaten team in Division One, Te Puke High School, with the Te Kani Shield up for grabs.

After an early try from Te Puke saw JPC bounced back to take a 7–5 lead.

Another try and the trusty boot of Russell Macken put scoreboard pressure back on to Te Puke High School and JPC went into the halftime leading 20–5.

Te Puke had the better of the half, however great defence from JPC held them out. A late charge from JPC saw them finish with a try, winning 33–12 lifting the Te Kani Shield for the first time.

Tomorrow, John Paul College take the shield on the road to Whakatane, where Trident High School will be itching to reclaim this prized trophy - which they held only weeks ago.

Te Puke High School square up against Aquinas College who are boosted by a win over Taupō-nui-a-Tia College last week.

With a big, mobile loose forward trio, Aquinas College will need to be in top form to contain a bruised Te Puke High School team who are keen to redeem their loss of the Te Kani Shield.

Western Heights High School will take on a depleted Taupō-nui-a-Tia College team struggling with injuries.

After a narrow loss to Aquinas College, Taupō, if at full strength, could prove more than a match for Western Heights who are looking forward to a rematch against John Paul College in the finals.

In Division Two, Tauhara College are clear of the pack after a convincing win over Otumoetai College. This week they face a big road trip to Opotiki.

Toi Ohomai Baywide Secondary Schools draw
Saturday

Advertisement

Division One First XV
(Kickoff 12pm)
Trident High School v John Paul College
Rotorua Boys' High School Barbarians v Te Wharekura O Mauao
Te Puke High School v Aquinas College
Western Heights High School v Taupō-nui-a-Tia College

Division Two First XV
(Kickoff 12pm)
Opotiki College v Tauhara College
Tauranga Boys' College III v Otumoetai College
Katikati College v Papamoa College
Whakatane High School the bye

Division Three First XV
(Kickoff 12pm)
Tauranga Boys' College v Tauranga Boys' College Under-16
Te Puke High School II v Trident High School II at Litt Park
Bethlehem College v Reporoa/John Paul College II
Mount Maunganui College, Rotorua Boys' High School Under-15A byes

Under-15 Premiership
(Kickoff 9.15am)
Tauranga Boys' College White v Rotorua Boys' High School B

(Kickoff 10.30am)
Tauranga Boys' College Blue v Taupō-nui-a-Tia College
Mount Maunganui College v Western Heights High School
Te Wharekura O Mauao the bye

Under-15 Championship
(Kickoff 10.30am)
John Paul College v Tauranga Boys' College Gold
Whakatane High School v Otumoetai College
Tauhara College v Rotorua Boys' High School C
Papamoa College v Trident High School

Under-14 Premiership
(Kickoff 9.15am)
Tauranga Boys' College Blue v Bethlehem College/Otumoetai College Barbarians

(Kickoff 10.30am)
Tauranga Boys' College Gold v Trident High School
Tauranga Boys' College White v Rotorua Boys' High School Red
Rotorua Boys' High School Navy – Bye

Under-14 Championship and Divisional
Cross Over Round
(Kickoff 9.15am)
Tauranga Boys' College Stripes v Aquinas College

(Kickoff 10.30am)
Taupo Combined v Opotiki College
Paroa Combined v Western Heights High School
Marist Combined v Te Puke High School
Reporoa Combined v Mount Maunganui College

ROTORUA DAILY POST | Sport
4 Jul, 2018 5:30am
3 minutes to read
ROTORUA DAILY POST | Sport
2 Jul, 2018 2:34pm
4 minutes to read
ROTORUA DAILY POST | Sport
1 Jul, 2018 12:50pm
4 minutes to read