Golden Shears results


Shearing

New Zealand beat Australia in both shearing and woolhandling tests at the 2013 Golden Shears in Masterton.

In the shearing the Kiwi team of John Kirkpatrick, Angus Moore and Chris Vickers scored a total of 266.971pts while the Australian line-up of Shannon Warnest, Justin Dolphin and Robert Glover finished on 274.451pts. Warnest did, however, pip Kirkpatrick for fastest time.

In the woolhandling test the New Zealand duo of Sheree Alabaster and Rocky Hape-Taite scored 390.824pts, placing them well ahead of Australians Angela Wakeley and Kayla Garner, who ended with 508.062pts.

INTERNATIONAL

Lister Transtasman Shearing Test (6 merino, 3 longwool, 3 second-shear): New Zealand 266.971pts (John Kirkpatrick 17min 17.369s, 79.702pts; Angus Moore 17.57.01, 85.351pts; Chris Vickers 18.23.352, 101.918pts) beat Australia 274.451pts (Shannon Warnest 17.17.273, 86.947pts; Justin Dolphin 20.22.912, 89.146pts; Robert Glover 22.2.162, 98.358pts.

Elders Primary Transtasman Woolhandling Test (4 merino fleeces, 4 longwool): New Zealand (Sheree Alabaster, Taihape; Rocky Hape-Taite, Dannevirke) 390.824pts, beat Australia (Angela Wakeley, Yeoval, NSW; Kayla Garner, Hay, NSW) 508.062pts.

SHEARING

Open final (20 sheep): Rowland Smith (Hastings) 16.54.025, 61.151pts, 1; Dion King (Hastings) 16.30.09, 61.255pts, 2; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 16.46.622, 61.481pts, 3; Cam Ferguson (Waipawa) 16.59.34, 61.517pts, 4; Gavin Mutch (Whangamomona/Scotland) 17.57.23, 67.162pts, 5; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 18.13.153, 69.008pts, 6.

Senior final (12 sheep): Corey Palmer (Dipton) 14.3.72, 51.685pts, 1; Bryce Guy (Kaeo) 13.20.213, 51.927pts, 2; Casey Bailey (Masterton) 13.32.78, 52.722pts, 3; Hemi Braddick (Eketahuna) 13.32.5, 54.029pts, 4; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 14.39.325, 56.55pts, 5; Steven Hanson (Eketahuna) 14.2.874, 6.

Intermediate final (8 sheep): David Gordon (Masterton) 12.11.987, 42.599pts, 1; Simon Goss (Kimbolton) 12.3.387, 43.169pts, 2; Phoenix Hawkins (Martinborough) 11.41.643, 47.457pts, 3; Andrew Leith (Dipton) 11.34.02, 47.826pts, 4; Scott Speed (South Australia) 11.52.906, 51.145pts, 5; Gavin Kelly (Taihape) 12.25.087., 53.504pts, 6.

Junior final (5 sheep): Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 7.39.588, 30.579pts, 1; Kahn Culshaw (Mataura) 7.40.776, 34.839pts, 2; Dylan Jones (Llanrwst, North Wales) 8.50.142, 38.707pts, 3; Matthew Truscott (England) 8.24.333, 40.017pts, 4; Jayden Hiroti (Raetihi) 9.43.627, 44.981pts, 5; Josh Balme (Te Kuiti) 10.6.17, 49.508pts, 6.

Novice final (2 sheep): James Alford (Gisborne) 7.33.757, 28.688pts, 1; Laura Bradley (Woodville) 6.31.582, 30.579pts, 2; Paul Knyvett (Matamata) 7.5.644, 34.282pts, 3; Mike Boyd (Dargaville) 6.16.654pts, 4; Chris Sandall (Auckland) 6.7.867, 44.893pts, 5; Mat Macrae (Masterton) 5.57.08, 49.885pts, 6.

Best quality points in Golden Shears Championship finals: Open, Rowland Smith (Hastings) 10.45pts; Senior, Corey Palmer (Dipton) 9.5pts; Intermediate, David Gordon (Masterton) 6pts; Junior, Marshall Guy (Kaeo) 7.6pts; Novice, James Alford (Gisborne) 6pts; R E O'Hara Memorial Trophy (best of all grades): James Alford (Gisborne).,

Best Quality in Golden Shears Championship shearing heats:

Open, John Kirkpatrick (Napier), 6.166pts; Senior, Michael Rolston (Levin), 6.6pts; Intermediate, Dion Hughes (Wales), 4.667pts; Junior, Michael Newton (Australia), 7.333pts.

PGG Wrightson National Circuit final (3 merino, 3 halfbred, 3 longwool, 3 second-shear, 3 lambs): John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 19.6.862, 77.343pts, 1; Tony Coster (Rakaia) 19.7.915, 79.329pts, 2; Gavin Mutch (Whangamomona/Scotland) 19.24.811, 80.507pts, 3; Angus Morre (Kaitangata/Ward) 19.44.715, 87.169pts, 4; Grant Smith (Rakaia) 21. 5.463, 88.206pts, 5; Tony Nott (Blenheim) 23.43.91, 96.929pts, 6.

Tui Invitation (6 sheep): Adam Brausch (Dannevirke) 5.41.975, 30.265pts, 1; Murray Henderson (Feilding) 6.9.435, 30.305pts, 2; Darin Forde (Lornville) 6.17.308, 80.507pts, 3; Aaron Haynes (Palmerston North) 6.31.497, 33.742pts, 4; Adam Berry (Cumbria, England) 6.25.151, 36.424pts, 5; Digger Balme (Te Kuiti) 5.41.938, 39.264pts, 6.

Women's Invitation (5 sheep): Sarah Goss (Kimbolton) 8.48.2333, 35.812pts, 1; Ingrid Smith (Hastings) 8.57.495, 37.875pts, 2; Jills Angus Burney (Carterton) 7.24.448, 40.622pts, 3; Marg Baynes (Wairoa) 9.5.768, 45.888pts, 4; Golden Shears Whanau (Catherine Mullooly, Cushla Abraham, Pagan Rimene, Brya Harrison, Cath Thompson) 9.57.866, 46.293pts, 5; Kerri Jo Te Huia (Te Kuiti) 7.43.894, 47.195pts, 6.

Maori Pakeha Teams (2 shearers, 8 sheep each): Ian Kirkpatrick (Gisborne) 8..609 and Grant Smith (Rakaia) 8.5.265, 74.293pts, 1; Paerata Abraham (Masterton) 9.45.535 and Peter Jackson (Palmerston North) 9.14.08, 79.48pts, 2; Nuki Gordon (Masterton) 9.0.41 and Peter Clendon (Masterton) 8.56.752, 82.735pts, 3.

WOOLHANDLING

Open final (6 longwool and 4 second-shear fleeces): Joel Henare (Gisborne) 184.552pts, Joanne Kumeroa (Hamilton Vic/Whanganui) 251.862pts, 2; Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 334.494pts, 3; Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 414.344pts, 4.

Senior final (4 fleeces): Ataneta Puna (Napier) 192.06pts, 1; Logan Kamura (Marton) 192.06pts, 2; Kim Sowry (Eketahuna) 198.84pts, 3; Peggysue Tohengaroa (Aria) 249.84pts, 4.

Junior final (4 fleeces): Sarah Higgins (Havelock) 166.16pts, 1; Daine Rehe (Te T eko) 198.59pts, 2; Lauren Sargeant (Masterton) 234.35pts, 3; Robyn O'Donnel (Masterton) 276.07pts, 4.

Novice final (1 fleece): Tameka Durdy (Gisborne) 90.6pts, 1; Liana Rangiawha (Tauranga) 109pts, 2; Jared Fletcher (Winton) 118pts, 3; Natalya Rangiawha (Taihape) 121pts, 4.

North Island Open Circuit (3 longwool fleeces, 3 second-shear fleeces): Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu) 175.18pts, 1; Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 189.944pts, 2; Leonora Smith (Gisborne) 204.53pts, 3; Trish Moke (Waipawa) 232.44pts, 4.

Best quality points in Golden Shears Championship woolhandling heats (lowest points wins): Open, Kodi Hawkins (Martinborough) 20.333pts; Senior, Kim Sowry (Eketahuna) 22.333pts; Junior, Tiffany Kumeroa (Whanganui) 49.666pts; Novice, Natalya Rangiawha (Taihape) 48pts; All grades: Kodi Hawkins.

WOOLPRESSING

Men's final: Jeremy Goodger (Masterton) 76.9pts, 1; Vinnie Goodger (Masterton) 96.6pts, 2.

Women's final: Christine Wolland (Pahiatua) 130.1pts, 1; Fiona Christensen (Masterton) 130.2pts, 2.

Pairs final: Jeremy Goodger (Masterton) and James Goodger (Masterton) 53.8pts, 1; Conan Harmon (Masterton) and Vinnie Goodger (Masterton) 90pts, 2.

Triathlon (shearing, woolhandling, woolpressing): Jeremy Goodger (Masterton) 203.907pts, 1; Vinnie Goodger (Masterton) 220.734pts, 2; Cushla Abraham (Masterton) 243.987pts, 3.

YOUNG FARMERS CLUBS

Blue Ribbon shearing championship (6 sheep): Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 7.31.712, 32.086pts, 1; Aaron Haynes (Palmerston North) 7.38.164, 33.408pts, 2; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 7.38.283, 34.914pts, 3; Ethan Pankhurst (Masterton) 9.0.205, 39.844pts, 4; Brett Langrell (Temuka) 10.12.594, 48.798pts, 5. Shearing and Woolhandling Teams: Manawatu (shearers Aaron Haynes, Simon Goss; woolhandlers Rose Puha, Connor Puha) 255.6pts, 1; Tasman Aorangi (shearer Ethan Pankhurst, Brett Langrell; woolhandlers Sarah Higgins, Danna Emms) 311pts, 2.

- WAIRARAPA TIMES-AGE

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_a1 at 02 Sep 2014 09:06:36 Processing Time: 833ms