Gold rush for Wairarapa swimmers


Swimming

Wairarapa swimmers were a big hit at the Wellington long course championships held over the weekend with their large medal haul including 17 of the gold variety.

Leading the way were Eternal Thompson and Kate Sims from the Masterton club, both of whom secured four first placings, Thompson in the girls 9yrs and under division and Sims in the girls 11yrs class.

Thompson was dominant in backstroke and breaststroke while Sims won three butterfly titles and one individual medley.

Other gold medal winners were Tom Parker (Carterton), Bella Biggs (Carterton), Joe Hammond (Carterton), Robert Rossiter-Stead (Carterton) and Emma Samuel (Masterton).

Unofficial Wairarapa results are:

800m freestyle, Girls 13yrs: Bella Biggs (Carterton) 10.10.99 3. Boys 16-17yrs: Ben Ruback (Masterton) 9.20.78 3.

200m breaststroke, Girls 13yrs: Amy TeMaro (Carterton) 2.59.70 2. Boys 10yrs and under: Tom Parker (Carterton) 3.20.51 1. Boys 11yrs: Dallas Swaneveld (Carterton) 3.33.52 3. Boys 16-17yrs: Joe Hammond (Carterton) 2.29.44 2.

400m freestyle, Boys 16-17yrs: Joe Hammond 4.19.30 3. Girls 11yrs and under: Kate Sims (Masterton) 5.22.09 2, Noemi Leinfeller (Masterton) 5.22.94 3.

400m individual medley, Girls 11yrs and under: Kate Sims 6.14.19 1. Girls 13yrs: Bella Biggs 5.35.09 1. Girls 15yrs: Taylah Mawson (Carterton) 5.32.56 2. Boys 16-17yrs: Joe Hammond 4.43.51 1.

50m backstroke, Boys 9yrs and under: Robert Rossiter-Stead (Carterton) 46.42 3. Boys 16-17yrs: Joe Hammond 28.69 3. Girls 9yrs and under: Eternal Thompson (Masterton) 40.68 1. Girls 13yrs: Emma Samuel (Masterton) 32.27 1.

100m breaststroke, Boys 10yrs: Tom Parker (Carterton) 1.35.75 2. Girls 9yrs and under: Eternal Thompson 1.45.46 1. Girls 11yrs: Noemi Leinfeller 1.34.85 3.

50m freestyle, Boys 11yrs: Oliver Donaldson (Masterton) 31.82 3. Boys 12yrs: Mitchell Cockburn (Masterton) 30.15 3.

200m butterfly, Boys 16-17yrs: Ben Ruback (Masterton) 3. Girls 11yrs and under: Kate Sims 2.53.46 1.

100m backstroke, Girls 9yrs and under: Eternal Thompson 1.28.82 1. Girls 13yrs: Emma Samuel 1.10.94 3. Boys 9yrs and under: Robert Rossiter-Stead 1.39.68 2.

50m butterfly, Girls 9yrs and under: Eternal Thompson 40.74 2. Girls 11yrs: Kate Sims 32.82 1. Girls 13yrs: Bella Biggs 31.20 3. Boys 9yrs and under: Robert Rossiter-Stead 39.82 equal-1. Boys 11yrs: Oliver Donaldson 37.27 3.

1500m freestyle, Girls 15yrs: Taylah Mawson 19.02.79 2.

200m individual medley, Boys 16-17yrs: Joe Hammond 2.13.70 1. Girls 11yrs: Noemi Leinfeller 2.55.47 2. Girls 13yrs: Bella Biggs 2.34.35 1.

100m butterfly, Girls 9yrs and under: Eternal Thompson 1.39.57 3. Girls 11yrs: Kate Sims (Masterton) 1.14.48 1. Girls 13yrs: Bella Biggs 1.10.00 3. Boys 9yrs and under: Robert Rossister-Stead 1.40.96 1. Boys 15yrs: Jock Cudmore (Carterton) 1.04.95 3.

50m breaststroke, Girls 9yrs and under: Eternal Thompson 49.22 1. Boys 9yrs and under: Robert Rossister-Stead 57.16 3.

100m freestyle, Girls 9yrs and under: Eternal Thompson 1.20.47 2. Girls 11yrs: Noemi Leinfeller 1.07.99 2. Girls 13yrs: Bella Biggs 1.03.85 3.

200m backstroke, Girls 15yrs: Zoe Flack (Carterton) 2.39.43 3. Boys 11yrs: Dallas Swaneveld 2.52.71 3. Boys 16-17yrs: Joe Hammond (Carterton) 2.12.11 1.

- WAIRARAPA TIMES-AGE

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n3 at 26 Jul 2014 21:08:26 Processing Time: 808ms