Athletes do well to better PBs


Athletics

 


Field eventers Katie Smith, Tom Quinn and Tim Girling-McLean did Team Wairarapa proud at a regional track and field meet in Palmerston North at the weekend.

Smith returned a personal best of 13.94m in winning the women's shot put, Quinn did likewise when he threw 49.86m in the hammer throw and Girling-McLean showed changes being made to his technique are heading him the right direction when he threw 15.23m in the shot put.

There were several notable efforts on the track as well. Sprinters Simone Small and Sian Chapman recorded personal best times in the 100m as did Edward Hewitt in the men's 400m while Alison Andrews-Paul won the women's 1500m.

And there was a slick relay effort from the team of Molly Creagh, Tessa Laven, Stevie Paine and Alison Andrews-Paul in the women's 4x400m event.

Wairarapa results were:-

100m women, Section (S) 1: Simone Small 12.51secs 3, Sian Chapman 12.54secs 4. S2: Lauren Balsille 12.45secs 1, Sara-Jane Raleigh 13.11secs 3, Toyah Churton 13.12secs 4, Bridget Milne 13.31secs 6. S3:Hannah Lang 14.41secs 7.

200m women, S1: Simone Small 27.12secs 5, Sian Chapman 27.1secs 6. S2: Lauren Balsille 29.66secs 7. S3: Alison Andrews-Paul 27.60secs 1, Tessa Laven 28.95secs 3, Bridget Milne 29.02secs 4. S5: Sara-Jane Raleigh 29.29secs 2, Hannah Lang 31.16secs 7.

800m women, S1: Molly Creagh 2min 19.69secs 4, Stevie Paine 2min 21.86secs 6. S2: Tessa Laven 2min 24.58secs 1.

1500m women, S1: Alison Andrews-Paul 4min 42.96secs 1, Ella Sims 5min 11.28secs 8.

4 by 100m relay women: Wairarapa B 56.21secs 6.

4 by 400m relay: Wairarapa A 4min 5.72secs 1.

Long jump women: Toyah Churton 4.19m 20.

Shot put women: Katie Smith 13.94m 1, Emma Kruszona 10.35m 7, Grace Quinn 6.92m 10.

Discus women: Emma Kruszona 33.10m 4, Katie Smith 27.54m 7.

Hammer throw women: Emma Kruszona 46.02m 2, Grace Quinn 27.84m 4.

100m men, S1:Alex Howden 11.57secs 7. S3: Daniel Childs 12.86secs 2, Jackson Hunter 13.29secs 4, Daniel Anstis 13.50secs 5, Keelan Ward 15.01secs 6.

200m men, S1: Alex Howden 24.01secs 4. S4: Daniel Childs 26.64secs 1, Daniel Anstis 27.86secs 2, Keelan Ward 30.55secs 6.

400m men, S1: Edward Hewitt 52.45secs 3, Dhruv Raman 54.00secs 5.

800m men, S2: Michael Hammond 2min 11.92secs 1.

4 by 100m relay men: Wairarapa A 3min 38.18secs 3.

Shot put men: Tim Girling-McLean 15.23m 2, Tom Quinn 12.38m 6.

Discus men: Tom Quinn 36.59m 1, Tim Girling-McLean 34.19m 2

Hammer throw men, Open: Tom Quinn 49.86m 2. 5kg:Tom Quinn 49.86m 1.

Javelin men, Open: Tom Quinn 40.54m 4. 700kg: Tom Quinn 40.54m 1.

- WAIRARAPA TIMES-AGE

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n6 at 25 Apr 2014 04:10:50 Processing Time: 463ms