New track to be given tough tests

By Gary Caffell


Athletics

By Gary Caffell

CHARGING AHEAD: A group of workers busy completing the laying of the all-weather track at the Colin Pugh Sports Bowl. PHOTO/ LYNDA FERINGA

Two major track and field meets will be held on the new all-weather track at the Colin Pugh Sports Bowl in Masterton early next year.

The North Island interprovincials for athletes aged from 14 to 17 will be staged there on January 26, followed by the North Island secondary schools championships in April when the population of Masterton is expected to swell by 1500 to 2000 people for a couple of days.

Just when the all-weather track will officially be ready for use is still to be confirmed but the laying of the rubberised blue surface has now been completed and once the lanes are marked it should be all-systems-go.

Meanwhile, there were several strong performances from Wairarapa athletes at a regional track and field competition held in Wanganui over the weekend.

Particularly impressive was the win by Edward Hewitt in the open men's 400m in 52.56s and Alison Andrews-Paul produced a powerful front-running performance to win the open women's 800m in 2min 14.50s. Tom Quinn won the hammer throw with a distance of 49.54m. Results

100m women - Section one: Sian Chapman 13.14 3, Tyler Griffiths 13.51 5, Lauren Balsille 13.58 6, Toyah Churton 14.00 8. Section three: Sara-Jane Raleigh 14.50 1, Hannah Lang 15.49 4.

200m women - Section one: Sean Chapman 26.70 3, Tyler Griffiths 27.23 4, Alison Andrews-Paul 27.85 8. Section three: Sara-Jane Raleigh 29.22 1, Hannah Lang 31.80 3.

800m women: Alison Andrews-Paul 2.14.50 1.

4 by 100m relay: Wairarapa 51.53 1.

4 by 400m relay women: Wairarapa 4.23.75 3.

Long jump women: Toyah Churton 4.27 13.

Triple jump women: Toyah Churton 9.32 9.

Shot put women - 3kg: Katie Smith 12.45 2, Grace Quinn 6.52 7. Open: Kate Smith 12.45 2, Grace Quinn 6.52 7.

Discus women: Katie Smith 28.92 4.

Hammer throw women: Grace Quinn 30.51 1.

100m men - Section one: Alex Howden 11.74 2. Section three: Daniel Childs 13.40 2, Daniel Anstis 13.81 4, Keelan Ward 15.05 5.

200m men - Section one: Alex Howden 24.08 4. Section three: Daniel Childs 27.28 6.

400m men - Section one: Edward Hewitt 52.56 1, Dhruv Raman 54.97 5. Section three: Daniel Anstis 1.02.64 4, Keelan Ward 1.10.57 5, Vanya Arnopp 1.13.46 6.

4 by 100m relay: Wairarapa 50.73 5.

4 by 400m relay: Wairarapa 3.47.86 4.

Shot put men - 5kg: Tom Quinn 12.06 2. Open: Tom Quinn 12.06 2.

Discus men - 1.5kg: Tom Quinn 25.33 3. Open: Tom Quinn 25.33 8

Hammer throw men - 5kg: Tom Quinn 49.54 1 Open: Tom Quinn 49.54 1.

Javelin men - 700g: Tom Quinn 42.26 2. Open: Tom Quinn 42.26 3.

3000m run mixed: Callum Hobbs-Turner 10.13.17 9.

- WAIRARAPA TIMES-AGE

© Copyright 2014, APN New Zealand Limited

Assembled by: (static) on red akl_n2 at 31 Jul 2014 19:24:59 Processing Time: 505ms