RESULTS from the New Zealand Shearing and Woolhandling Championships at Te Kuiti on Thursday-Saturday, April 5-7, 2018:

Shearing:
Transtasman (4 merinos, 4 second-shear per shearer): NZ Shears Te Kuiti 235.113pts (David Buick 12min 7.43sec, 62.122pts; Mark Grainger 13min 11.2sec, 79.435pts; Sean Gouk 16min 41.12sec, 93.556pts) Warrnambool Show Vic 266.986pts (Lee Harris 11min 29.75sec, 76.263pts; Roger Mifsud 14min 28.2sec, 93.91pts; Benn Heinrich 18min 11.75sec, 96.713pts) by 31.873pts.

New Zealand Shears Circuit final (5 merinos, 5 crossbred ewes, 5 lambs): Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 19min 24.85sec, 75.843pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 19min 6.78sec, 77/672pts, 2; Rowland Smith (Maraekakaho) 20min 3.52sec, 79.642pts, 3; Floyde Neil (Taumarunui) 18min 53.71sec, 81.353pts, 4; Murray Henderson (Halcombe) 19min 39.57sec, 81.579pts, 5; James Ruki (Te Kuiti) 20min 35.98sec, 84.333pts, 6.

Read more: The Country's shearing and rural events section
North Island Shearer of the Year final (10 ewes, 10 lambs): Rowland Smith (Maraekakaho) 16min 24.42sec, 55.471pts, 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 16min 38.49sec, 57.825pts, 2; Gavin Mutch (Scotland/Whangamomona) 16min 15.97sec, 57.999pts, 3; David Buick (Pongaroa) 16min 26.62sec, 58.581pts, 4; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 16min 49.86sec, 59.443pts, 5; Digger Balme (Te Kuiti) 15min 24.17sec, 62.709pts, 6.

Advertisement
Brandon Maguire Ratima, of Winton, won the NZ intermediate shearing title in Te Kuiti on Friday. Photo / Doug Laing
Brandon Maguire Ratima, of Winton, won the NZ intermediate shearing title in Te Kuiti on Friday. Photo / Doug Laing

New Zealand championships:

Open final (20 second-shear sheep):

Rowland Smith (Maraekakaho) 16min 2.67sec, 56.434pts. 1; John Kirkpatrick (Napier) 16min 2.67sec, 57.284pts, 2; Gavin Mutch (Scotland/Whangamomona) 15min 50.87sec, 57.644pts, 3; David Buick (Pongaroa) 15min 54.27sec, 58.264pts, 4; Nathan Stratford (Invercargill) 16min 45.9sec, 58.995pts, 5; Mark Grainger (Te Kuiti) 15min 47.35sec, 59.118pts, 6.

Open Plate (10 second-shear sheep): Brett Roberts (Mataura) 9min 47.48sec, 38.274pts, 1; Tama Niania (Gisborne) 9min 38.91sec, 39.546pts, 2; James Fagan (Te Kuiti/Raglan) 9min 37.43sec, 41.772pts, 3; Turi Edmonds (Raetihi) 9min 50.72sec, 43.336pts, 4; Darren Alexander (Whangamomona/Hastings) 10min 10.11sec, 46.306pts, 5; Jack Fagan (Te Kuiti) 8min 39.65sec, 47.083pts, 6.

Open Challenger, no previous Open wins (10 sheep): Michael Fabish (Stratford) 9min 35.28sec, 40.564pts; Andy Mainland (Kapuka) 10min 50.09sec, 42.005pts, 2; Jimmy Samuels (Marton) 9min 11.06sec, 42.053pts, 3; Floyde Neil (Taumarunui) 9min 17.71sec, 42.086pts, 4; Hayden Tapp (Taihape) 9min 28.31sec, 44.716pts, 5; Tristan Mackay (Wairoa) 11min 52.49sec, 48.025pts, 6.

Senior final (12 second-shear sheep): Ricci Stevens (Napier) 13min 58.38sec, 53.586pts, 1; Catherine Mullooly (Matawai) 14min 31.28sec, 54.731pts, 2; Luis Pincol (Chile/Geraldine) 14min 57.59sec, 55.797pts 3; Lionel Taumata (Taumarunui/Gore) 14min 28.32sec, 55.833pts, 4; Sean Gouk (Masterton) 15min 0.94sec, 57.13pts, 5; Whakapunaki (Naki) Maraki (Flaxmere) 14min 33.37sec, 57.252pts, 6.

Intermediate final (8 sheep): Brandon Maguire-Ratima (Winton) 11min 56.72sec, 41.336pts, 1; Daniel Seed (Woodville) 11min 53.42sec, 44.546pts, 2; Paora Moanaroa (Eketahuna) 11min 21.13sec, 45.682pts, 3; Steve Hakaraia (Rotorua) 12min 34/18sec, 48.834pts, 4; Liam Lowry (Glen Murray) 13min 12.3sec, 53.49pts, 5; Trent Hewes (Pukekawa) 13min 43.38sec, 53.669pts, 6.

Junior final (5 sheep): Reuben Alabaster (Taihape) 8min 27.34sec, 33.767pts, 1; Brook Hamerton (Ruawai/Hastings) 8min 47.83sec, 35.992pts, 2; Keith Swann (Wairoa) 8min 59.14sec, 37.157pts, 3; Jonathan Painter (Pahiatua) 10min 9.72sec, 40.486pts, 4; Braydon Clifford (Gore) 10min 6.43sec, 40.522pts, 5; Natalya Rangiawha (Raglan) 10min 36.58sec, 46.429pts, 6.

Novice final (2 sheep): Rakai Barrett (Taumarunui) 4min 31.49sec, 29.575pts, 1; Logan Kamura (Marton) 5min 55.09sec, 33.255pts, 2; Heath Barnsdall (Pio Pio) 9min 36.71sec, 39.836pts, 3; Kendra Paulsen (Waikaretu) 9min 51.54sec, 45.577pts, 4; Samantha Baxter (Pongaroa) 10min 8.29sec, 46.915pts, 5; Jerome Papworth (Eketahuna) 11min 3.6sec, 49.68pts, 6.

Contractors Relay (8 sheep): Barrowcliffe No 1 (Kaleb Foote, Craig Fagan, Catherine Mullooly) 11min 23.21se, 46.061pts, 1; McSkimming Shearing 12min 25.55sec, 48.078pts, 2; Fagan No 2 12min 21.54sec, 49.177pts, 3; CT Shearing Te Kuiti 13min 2.85sec, 51.843pts, 4; Fagan No 1 13min 29.43sec, 53.572pts, 5; Barrowcliffe No 2 17min 20.89sec, 64.845pts, 6.

Open Speedshear: Jimmy Samuels (Marton) 19.46sec, 1; Brett Roberts (Mataura) 20.04sec, 2; Paerata Abraham (Masterton) 21.22sec, 3; Rowland Smith (Maraekakaho) 21.5sec, 4.
Senior Speedshear: Lionel Taumata (Taumarunui/Gore) 24.04sec, 1; Whakapunaki (Naki) Maraki (Flaxmere) 25.92sec, 2; Ricci Stevens (Napier) 26.68sec, 3; Paul Swann (Wairoa) 27.84sec, 4.

Woolhandling:

Open final (6 sheep): Sheree Alabaster (Taihape) 81.432pts, 1; Logan Kamura (Marton) 90.12pts, 2; Joel Henare (Gisborne/Motueka) 94.976pyd, 4; Keryn Herbert (Te Awamutu/Te Kuiti) 116.44pts. 4; Pagan Karauria (Alexandra) 129.28pts. 5.

Senior final (5 second-shear sheep) Ricci Stevens (Napier) 47.34pts, 1; Ash Boyce (Dannevirke) 48.78pts, 2; Angela Stevens (Napier) 57.94pts, 3; Sharon Tuhakaraina (Gore) 59.34pts, 4; Adrienne Samuels (Marton) 69.362pts, 5.

Junior final (5 second-shear sheep): Ngaira Puha (Kimbolton) 52.41pts, 1; Samantha Baxter (Pongaroa) 67.12pts, 2; Summer Pritchard (Pongaroa) 71.16pts, 3; Whakapunaki (Naki) Maraki (Flaxmere) 76.09pts, 4; Lucky Garrett (Eketahuna) 76.85pts, 5.

Shearing and Woolhandling:

Inter-Island Teams Challenge (6 second-shear sheep per shearer): North Island (shearers Rowland Smith, John Kirkpatrick, David Buick; woolhandlers Eramiha Neho, Hanatia Tipene, Sheree Alabaster) 255pts beat South Island (shearers Andy Mainland, Nathan Stratford, Shaun Mathieson; woolhandlers Joel Henare, Pagan Karauria, Chelsea Collier) 310pts.