Bush Districts Calf and Lamb day at Hobsons Horse Arena on Thursday November 9 was a very successful day, with a great turnout of children.

This year 38 children came with calves and 58 children with lambs.

Organisers said they hoped everyone thoroughly enjoyed the day.

Quinn Cooper from Alfredton School won a $200 Rebel Sports Voucher sponsored by Bank of New Zealand.

Advertisement
Supreme champions - lamb winner was Hannah Fountaine, and calf winner was Shyla Ulrich-Hodder.
Supreme champions - lamb winner was Hannah Fountaine, and calf winner was Shyla Ulrich-Hodder.

The day ran smoothly and every child went away with something thanks to the support of many sponsors.

Farmlands Pahiatua sponsored the ribbons once again, FMG a large portion of the running costs of the day and Ravensdown the medals that went with all trophies.

Pahiatua Primary School pupil Shyla Ulrich-Hodder from Hukanui relaxing with her Friesian calf.
Pahiatua Primary School pupil Shyla Ulrich-Hodder from Hukanui relaxing with her Friesian calf.

The organisers also thanked many other sponsors- Fonterra; Tararua Vet Services; Pahiatua New World; Laskeys Auto Services; Paper Plus Select Pahiatua; Livestock Improvement; Managamaire Community Hall; Ultra Scan Pregnancy & Animal Services; Morgan Laurenson; Rural Fuel; Bengston Contracting; Property Brokers; Pahiatua Upholstery; Gleesons; Bell Booth; PGG Wrightsons; Bollards Pharmacy; Willowdeane Garden Centre; Fab Flowerz; Farm Source (RD1); Hoffman Ford; Bisset Honda; Motorcycle HQ; Jones Motors; CRV Ambreed; Rabo Bank; Mac Dougalls; Managh Electrical; Keinzley Ag Vets; Champion Auto Services; Agrisea; The Finest Batch Bakery; Black Stump Café; Murdoch Transport; AFC Motorcycles.

For the results, abbreviations are as follows: Eke = Eketahuna; Bal = Ballance; K/H = Kumeroa/Hopelands; Pah = Pahiatua; Pap = Papatawa; Mgt = Mangatainoka; StA = St Anthonys; Alf= Alfredton, Wdv = Woodville.

Results: Senior Calves: Leading: Emily Instone, Pah 1; Lucy Allomes, K/H 2; Lucas Harman, StA 3; Clayton Howes, StA 4. Care & Attention: Emily Instone, Pah 1; Lucas Harman, StA 2; Ellie Moore, StA 3; Clayton Howes, StA 4. Friesian Calf: Ellie Moore, StA 1; Justin Hoff, Pah 2. Jersey Calf: Emily Instone, Pah 1; Rory Poyzer, Bal 2. Cross Bred Calf: Lucy Allomes, K/H 1; Lucas Harman, StA 2. Beef Calf: Clayton Howes, StA 1; Tim Cresswell, K/H 2. Senior Champion: Emily Instone, Pah. Senior Reserve Champion: Lucas Harman, StA.

Intermediate Calves: Leading: Sam Willets, Eke 1; Zara Brown, Pah 2; Amethyst Lauano, Bal 3; Lilly Reynolds, Pah 4. Care & Attention: Zara Brown, Pah 1; James McNicol, Pah 2; Emma Fergus, Pah 3; Will Mabey, Bal 4. Friesian Calf: Zara Brown, Pah 1; James McNicol, Pah 2; Sophie Sowry, Pap 3; William Allomes, K/H 4. Jersey Calf: Angus Poyzer, Bal 1; Te Koha McGregor, Mgt 2; Amethyst Lauano, Bal 3; Santana Jensen, Mgt 4. Other Breed Calf: Ella Bashford, Eke 1; Sheldon Brown, Pah 2; Will Mabey, Bal 3; Pippa Moore, StA 4. Cross Bred Calf: Sam Willetts, Eke 1. Beef Calf: Dallas King, Alf 1; Lilly Reynolds, Pah 2; Anne-Marie Prince, Pah 3; Lucy Eder, StA 4. Intermediate Champion: Zara Brown, Pah. Intermediate Reserve Champion: Sam Willetts, Eke.

Junior Calves: Leading: Shyla Ulrich-Hodder, Pah 1; Zane Hogg, Pah 2; Hannah Allomes, K/H 3; Beth Anderson, Eke 4. Care & Attention: Naomi Mabey, Bal 1; Hannah Allomes, K/H 2; Shyla Ulrich-Hodder, Pah 3; Georgia McNicol, Pah 4. Friesian Calf: Shyla Ulrich-Hodder, Pah 1; Georgia McNicol, Pah 2. Jersey Calf:

Naomi Mabey, Bal 1; Hannah Allomes, K/H 2. Other Breed Calf: Olivia Marsden, Pah 1; Lachie Treder, StA 2. Cross Bred Calf: Hayden Jannings, StA 1; Ruby Moore, StA 2. Beef Calf: Zane Hogg, Pah 1; Beth Anderson, Eke 2. Junior Champion: Shyla Ulrich-Hodder, Pah. Junior Reserve Champion: Hannah Allomes, K/H. Champion Leading: Shyla Ulrich-Hodder, Pah. Reserve Champion: Sam Willetts, Eke. Champion Care & Attention: Zara Brown, Pah. Reserve Champion: Emily Instone, Pah. Champion Fresian Calf: Shyla Ulrich-Hodder, Pah. Reserve Champion: Zara Brown, Pah. Champion Jersey Calf: Naomi Mabey, Bal. Reserve Champion: Emily Instone, Pah. Champion Other Breed Calf: Ella Bashford, Eke. Reserve Champion: Sheldon Brown, Pah. Champion Cross Bred Calf: Lucy Allomes, K/H. Reserve Champion: Lucas Harman, StA. Champion Beef Calf: Dallas King, Alf. Reserve Champion: Zane Hogg, Pah. Overall Type Calf: Naomi Mabey, Bal.

School Group of Three: (Leading and Presentation) Pahiatua 1; St Anthonys 2; Pahiatua 3; Eketahuna 4. Supreme Champion Calf: Shyla Ulrich-Hodder, Pah. Livestock Ribbon: Angus Poyzer, Bal.

Senior Lambs: Pet Lamb: Hannah Fountaine, K/H 1; Asha Christie, Bal 2; Lily McLeod, K/H 3; Liam Potangaroa-Carter, Eke 4. Export Lamb: Hannah Fountaine, K/H 1; Emma Wheeler, StA 2; Moana Papworth, Alf 3; Carly Champion, Pah 4. Blackface Lamb: Emma Wheeler, StA 1; Moana Papworth, Alf 2; Lily McLeod, K/H 3; Sam Mabey, Bal 4. Romney Lamb: Carly Champion, Pah 1; Chad Duffy, Eke 2; Paige Smith, Pah 3; Skyla Parde, Pah 4. White Face Short Wool: Hannah Fountaine, K/H 1. Senior Champion: Hannah Fountaine, K/H. Senior Reserve Champion: Emma Wheeler, StA

Intermediate Lambs: Pet Lamb: Jorja Fountaine, K/H 1; Ali Beale, Bal 2; Sam Cresswell, K/H 3; Anneliese McKenzie, Alf 4=; Manaia Papworth, Alf 4=. Export Lamb: Jorja Fountaine, K/H 1; Manaia Papworth, Alf 2; Bridie King, Alf 3; Rebecca Anderson, Pah 4. Blackface Lamb: Manaia Papworth, Alf 1; Lily Croasdale, Eke 2; Kiara Potangaroa-Carter, Eke 3; Ricki Reynolds, Pah 4. Romney Lamb: Bridie King, Alf 1; Liam Brown, Pah 2; Scott Duffy, Eke 3; James Ellingham, K/H 4. Other Long Wool Breed: Same Cresswell, K/H 1; Addison Treder, StA 2; Anneliese McKenzie, Alf 3; Manaia Aspinall, Pah 4. White Face Short Wool: Jorja Fountaine, K/H 1; Rebecca Anderson, Pah 2. Intermediate Champion: Jorja Fountain, K/H. Intermediate Reserve Champion: Manaia Papworth, Alf.

Junior Lambs: Pet Lamb: Jacko Reynolds, Pah 1; Paige Bolton, Wdv 2; Bradley Ireland, StA 3; Connor Williamson, StA 4. Export Lamb: Sophie Bourke, Pah 1; Caitlyn Hughes, Pah 2; Iam Beech, StA 3; Latika McGregor, Mgt 4. Blackface Lamb: Sophie Bourke, Pah 1; Ian Beech, StA 2; Liam Brown-Gleeson, Pah 3; Bella Tua-Davidson, Eke 4=; Jacko Reynolds, Pah 4=. Romney Lamb: Quinn Cooper, Alf 1; Kerianne Prince, Pah 2; Billy Aspinall, Pah 3. Other Long Wool Breed: Caitlynn Hughes, Pah 1; Bradley Ireland, StA 2; William Cunningham, Pap 3. White Face Short Wool: Latika McGregor, Mgt 1; Maz Parkes, Pah 2; Millie Parkes, Pah 3. Junior Champion: Sophie Bourke, Pah. Junior Reserve Champion: Caitlyn Hughes, Pah. Champion Pet Lamb: Jorja Fountaine, K/H. Reserve Champion: Ali Beale, Bal. Champion Export Lamb: Hannah Fountaine, K/H. Reserve Champion: Jorja Fountaine, K/H. Champion Blackface Lamb: Emma Wheeler, StA. Reserve Champion: Moana Papworth, Alf. Champion Romney Lamb: Bridie King, Alf. Reserve Champion: Carly Champion, Pah. Champion Other Long Wool Breed: Caitlyn Hughes, Bal. Reserve Champion: Sam Cresswell, K/H. Champion White Face Short Wool Breed: Hannah Fountaine, K/H. Reserve Champion: Jorja Fountaine, K/H.

School Group of Three Best Lambs: Alfredton 1; Pahiatua 2; St Anthonys 3; Eketahuna 4. Supreme Champion Lamb: Hannah Fountaine, K/H. Wilton Family Ribbon: Leiana Rivers, K/H. Tui Rose Bowl: (school with highest point average) Kumeroa Hopelands.