TOUR MATCHES
(Hobart)
India 316-9 dec. Tasmania 472-4 (D. Hills 84, J. Cox
139, A. Dykes 61, D. Marsh 118).
(East London, South Africa)
Day 1 of 4: Border/Eastern Profince Combined XI 331-5
(B. White 48, J. Bryant 72, W. Wiblin 63, P. Strydom
66no) v England.
SECOND ONE-DAYER
(Auckland)
NZ A
C. Gaffaney b Thomas 22
C. Nevin b Franks 16
J. Oram run out 44
L. Vincent c Turner b Alleyne 6
M. Sinclair c Solanki b Irani 12
M. Richardson lbw b Schofield 9
S. Styris b Franks 56
A. Penn st Turner b Schofield 10
A. Tait c Turner b Irani 9
W. Wisneski c Thomas b Irani 16
B. Walker not out 0
Extras (2lb, 4nb, 10w) 16
---
Total (49.4 overs) 216
Fall: 1/22, 2/55, 3/65, 4/92, 5/118, 6/130, 7/170,
8/194, 9/216.
Bowling: P. Franks 10-0-30-2 (3w), R. Irani 9.4-1-47-3
(1w, 1nb), D. Thomas 8-0-50-1 (3w), M. Alleyne 7-0-34-1
M. Trescothick 9-0-27-0 (1w, 3nb), C. Schofield 6-1-26-
2 (2w).
ENGLAND A
M. Gough lbw b Wisneski 31
I. Ward c and b Styris 23
V. Solanki run out 34
D. Sales b Wisneski 6
M. Trescothick b Oram 19
M. Alleyne not out 38
R. Irani c Walker b Penn 19
R. Turner lbw b Styris 1
C. Schofield not out 3
Extras (22lb, 1b, 1nb, 21w) 45
---
Total for 7 wkts, 48.2 overs 219
Fall: 1/65, 2/69, 3/84, 4/137, 5/171, 6/210, 7/212.
Bowling: A. Penn 9-2-24-1, A. Tait 10-1-38-0 (2w), S.
Styris 9.2-0-52-2 (11w, 1nb), W. Wisneski 10-1-33-2
(6w), B. Walker 3-0-17-0 (1w), J. Oram 7-1-32-1 (1w).
Result: England A won by 3 wickets.
THIRD ONE-DAYER
(Auckland)
ENGLAND A
M. Gough c Nevin b Wisneski 4
I. Ward c Nevin b Styris 31
V. Solanki c Oram b Wisneski 21
A. Habib run out 19
M. Alleyne c and b Penn 54
M. Trescothick c Sinclair b Tait 12
R. Irani c Mason b Penn 20
C. Schofield not out 2
R. Turner not out 0
Extras (10lb, 14w) 24
---
Total for 7 wkts in 45.4 overs 187
Fall: 1/9, 2/34, 3/82, 4/96, 5/115, 6/180, 7/187.
Bowling: Wisneski 10-1-31-2 (6w), Penn 7.4-1-31-2 (5w),
Mason 8-0-33-0, Tair 10-0-30-1 (1w), Styris 10-0-47-1
(2w).
Game abandoned, rain.
WOMEN'S STATE INSURANCE CUP
(Wellington)
Saturday: Otago 110 (J. Hunter-Siu 4-19). Wellington 76-
1 in 18.4 overs. Wellignton won by 9 wickets.
Yesterday: Wellington 87 (M. Kane 3-13). Otago 88-4
(Kane 24, S. Helmore 35no). Otago won by 6 wkts.
Points:
Wellington 9, Central Districts 9, Auckland 8,
Northern Districts 4, Otago 4, Canterbury 2.
NATIONAL U-19 TOURNAMENT
(Auckland)
Otago 230 and 110 Districts 165 (J. How 55) and 160 (N.
McCullum 5-42). Otago won by 16 runs.
Auckland 81 and 218 (W. Barton 54, M. Cairns 98).
Canterbury 214 and 88-7 (G. Shaw 3-33). Canterbury won
by 3 wkts.
Northern Districts 186 and 79. Wellington 220 (G. Irwin
3-20, M. Hickson 3-34) and 46-2. Wellington won by 8
wkts.
AUCKLAND FIRST GRADE
Round 4, day 2 of 2, white div.-
Grafton 240 (A. Mistry 40; J. Lintott 8-69) and 105-4
(C. Cross 51) bt University Akarana 203 (J. Mears 72; A
Fuller 5-49) on first innings.
East Coast Bays 177 and 151-9 dec (G. Howell 63; K
Mills 4-62) bt Howick Pakuranga 157 (David Nash 4-31,
M. Hendry 4-55) and 64-7 on first innings.
Cornwall 138 and 137 (T. Canning 5-71) lost to Suburbs
New Lynn 234 (Cam Fawkner 42; D. Askew 5-50) and 42-1
by 9 wickets.
North Shore 139 and 194 (H. Smith 54; A. McKay 6-46) bt
Takapuna 138 and 173 (S. Perkinson 66; P. Laurie 4-43)
by 22 runs.
Points: SNL 50.68, Cornwall 46.53, Howick Pak 45.43,
Nth Shore 42.66, ECB 38.45, Grafton 34.84, Uni Akarana
28.29, Takapuna 24.01.
Blue div.-
Parnell 191-9 dec and 137-6 (R. Weston 56) bt Ellerslie
165 (D. Collard 53, G Wilcock 44; S Gallaugher 5-30) on
first innings.
Eden Roskill 133 and 140 (N. Morrice 44; B White 5-48)
lost to Waitakere City 165-8 dec and 42-1 by 9 wickets.
Birkenhead 124 and 92 (C. Burroughs 4-24) lost to
Papatoetoe 125 (M. Sillivan 47; A Powley 4-28) and 95-6
3-31) by 4 wickets.
Points: P'toe 52.43, Parnell 41.26, Waitakere City 40,
Ellerslie 38.30, Birkenhead 32.02, E Roskill 18.92.
TAUPO SENIOR A
Tauhara College 100 (J. Davey 5-12). Wanderers 77 (P.
Olsen 4-25).
Taumarunui HS 68 (P. Mativa 5-16). Tokelaus 227-5 (S.
Sale 93).
Permaclean 206-5 (G. Hill 83no). Geothermal 150 (S.
McGreevy 63; S. Martin 4-28).
WHANGAREI
Rodney.-
Ruawai Rugby 126-1 (T. Johnson 62) bt Wellsford 125.
Tomarata 154-6 (S. Oldfield 48no) bt Mangawhai 153.
Kaipara Flats 159-8 (T. Kidd 52no, C. French 41; J.
Daly 4-29) bt Otamatea 158-9.
Bay of Islands.-
Kaikohe 302 (L. Corlett 77, J. Marsh 71, C. Corlett 51;
J. Hunter 5-56) bt Kaitaia College 94 (C. Corlett 5-18).
Kerikeri 213-7 (S. Robb 56) bt Northland College 66 (M.
Hopping 4-25)
Eastern 207-7 (G. Keogh 70) bt Kerikeri HS 205 (B.
Barker 70; C. Rogers 4-36).
THAMES VALLEY NORTHERN ZONE
A grade final: Te Aroha Cobras 144 (M. Bell 43no) bt
Thames 123 (T. Hall 75).
B grade final: Thames HS 221-6 (B. Hall 88no, J. Jensen
42) bt Thames Club 219-8 (N. Matthews 74).
AdvertisementAdvertise with NZME.
Latest from Sport
Back from the dead: Crusaders sound a warning
Super Rugby should now be prepared for the defending champs’ hand to burst from the earth.