All you need to know about the New Zealanders in action on day two at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

Medal tally - Gold 3 Silver 4 Bronze 5

Medals on day three (5 - two gold, one silver, two bronze)

Gold for Sophie Pascoe in the women's SM10 200m IM ​
Gold for Sam Webster in the men's sprint
Silver for Campbell Stewart in the men's 15km scratch race
Bronze for Emma Cumming in the women's 500m time trial final 
Bronze for the triathlon relay team

Gold, silver and bronze on the track

Another day on the velodrome, another three medals.

Sam Webster completed the sprint cycling double after beating Scotland's Jack Carlin in the final in the final of the men's individual sprint at the Anna Meares Velodrome in Brisbane, two days after winning team sprint gold with Eddie Dawkins and Ethan Mitchell.

Advertisement

Webster achieved the same feat in Glasgow four years ago.

It was the second medal on day three at the Velodrome after Emma Cumming snatched a surprise bronze in the women's 500 metre time trial, edging team-mate Natasha Hansen by eight one thousandths of a second.

19-year-old Campbell Stewart rode superbly to take silver in the men's 15km scratch race.

Read more: Sam Webster completes the golden double at Commonwealth Games

Pascoe adds another gold

Leading New Zealand at the Commonwealth Games opening ceremony was a maiden feat for Sophie Pascoe. Winning gold in the pool, well, that's normal service.

If accepting the role of flag bearer added another layer of expectation, as it does for all athletes bestowed the honour, Pascoe sure didn't show it.

This was all too easy.

First, she cruised into her first final at the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre with a swim more than five seconds faster than competitors in the SM10 200m individual medley heats this morning.

She, then, followed that up by clinching her 12th Paralympic and Commonwealth Games gold in 2.27.72, some four seconds faster than Canada's Aurelie Rivard and Australia's Katherine Downie.

Daniel Hunter was the only other to make a splash on Saturday night, sneaking into the 100m freestyle final in eighth spot ahead of fellow Kiwis Matt Stanley and Sam Perry who both missed the cut.

Lewis Clareburt, surprise bronze medalist in the 400m individual medley on Friday night, could not repeat those feats in his 200m butterfly final. The 18-year-old Wellingtonian qualified sixth for the final but finished seventh in 1.58.51.

Helena Gasson was sixth in her 50m butterfly semi, missing the final, while Jesse Reynolds (fourth) and Celyn Edwards (sixth) finished outside the medals in the 100m men's SB8 breaststroke final.

Read more: Sophie Pascoe collapses after claiming 12th gold

Edwards a win away from a medal

Lawn bowler Jo Edwards booked her spot in the semifinals with a 21-9 victory over Malaysia's Emma Firyana Saroji. She will face South African Collenn Piketh in the semifinals for a spot in the gold medal match. The men's pair of Shannon McIlroy and Blake Signal lost their quarter-final 20-7 to Wales.

King, Coll advance to semis

New Zealand has two players through to the semifinals of singles play at the squash competition with women's second seed and world No.4 Joelle King and men's second seed and world No.9 Paul Coll winning their delayed quarter-final contests in relatively straightforward fashion.

After lengthy delays as a result of earlier matches King looked keen to get her match over and done with quickly and duly wrapped on the contest over Indian eighth seed Joshna Chinappa in 31 minutes 11-5, 11-6, 11-9.

King will now face eight-time world champ and two-time defending Commonwealth Games champion, Nicol David from Malaysia who is 34-years-old and one of the greats of the sport. The match is scheduled for 7pm local time (9pm NZT)

Coll, 29 beat fifth seed Daryl Selby (England) and will now face 23-year-old Joel Makin from Wales who is ranked 43rd in the world in the semifinals at 8pm local time (10pm NZT).

Although making the semifinals puts King and Coll in the medal rounds, it does not guarantee them a medal as there are playoffs for bronze if they do not progress to the final.

Tall Blacks fall to Boomers

The Tall Blacks lost what should be a gold medal preview game, going down 79-73 to Australia in the men's basketball group game. Shea Ili lead New Zealand with 22 points, four rebounds and four assists.

Kiwis in action on day four

9am - Athletics –men's 20km race walking final Quentin Rew – Currumbin Beachfront
11am – Lawn bowls Mixed B2/B3 pairs v Scotland
11am – Shooting – women's skeet qualifying – Chole Tipple
11.15am - Athletics –women's 20km race walking final Alana Barber – Currumbin Beachfront
11.42am – Weightlifting – women's 69kg Andrea Ham
12.39pm – Swimming – women's 200m backstroke heat 3 Bobbi Gichard
1.03pm – Swimming – Women's 100m freestyle heat 3 – Carina Doyle and Georgia Marris
1.05pm – Swimming – Women's 100m freestyle heat 4 – Laticia Transom
1.12pm – Swimming – Men's SM8 200m IM medley – Celyn Edwards
1.32pm – Hockey – Black Sticks women v Canada – Gold Coast Hockey Centre
1.52pm – Swimming – Women's 100m breaststroke heat 3 – Bronagh Ryan
2.30pm – Lawn bowls – semifinal - Jo Edwards v South Africa
2.30pm – Lawn bowls – semifinal – Men's pair
4.33pm – Gymnastics – Men's floor exercise final – Ethan Dick
5.45pm - Shooting – women's skeet qualifying – Chole Tipple potential
6pm - Beach Volleyball –women's (Kelsie Wills & Shaunna Polley v Lau/Ong (Singapore) preliminary rounds – Coolangatta Beach
6.32pm – Hockey – Black Sticks men v South Africa – third group game– Gold Coast Hockey Centre
6.35pm – Athletics – Men's shot put qualifying – Tom Walsh
6.46pm – Gymnastics – Men's rings final Devy Dyson
7.30pm – Lawn bowls Open B6/B7/B8 triples v South Africa
7.30pm – Basketball – Tall Ferns v India – first game of the session - Cairns Convention Centre
7.32pm – Track cycling – Women's keirin heat – Natasha Hansen
7.37pm – Track cycling - Women's keirin heat – Olivia Podmore
7.42pm – Track cycling - Women's keirin heat – Emma Cumming
7.47pm – Track cycling – Men's 40km points race qualifying round – Tom Sexton
8.12pm - Track cycling – Men's 40km points race qualifying round – Campbell Stewart, Regan Gough
8.32pm - Netball – Silver Ferns v Malawi – third group game– Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
8.32pm –Weightlifting – women's under 75kg final (Bailey Rogers) – Carrara Sports & Leisure Centre
8.47pm – Boxing – Women's 45-48kg Tasmyn Benny vs Lethabo Modukanele (BOT)
8.47pm – Track cycling – Men's 1000m time trial – Eddie Dawkins, Dylan Kennett and Zac Williams
9.30pm – Lawn bowls- potential gold medal match for Jo Edwards
9.32pm – Boxing – men's 64kg round of 16 Richard Hadlow v Dinindu Ponnawela Vidanalage Don (SRI)
9.43pm – Swimming- Men's 100m freestyle final – Daniel Hunter
10.24pm – Track cycling – Women's 10km scratch race – Michael Drummond, Racquel Sheath, Kirstie James
10.30pm Beach Volleyball – men's (Ben O'Dea and Sam O'Dea v Gregor/Sheaf (England)) preliminary rounds – Coolangatta Beach
10.44pm: Track cycling - Women's Keirin Final Emma Cumming, Natasha Hansen, Olivia Podmore (If qualified)
10.47pm – Boxing – men's 75kg round of 16, Ryan Scaife v Edwin Owuor (KEN)

To get the day's top sports stories in your inbox, sign up to our newsletter here