AUCKLAND

World Masters Games, Douglas Track and Field, The Trusts Stadium, Waitakere - 22/30 April 2017

Highlights

24 April: The performance of 101 year old Man Kaur of India recording 1:14:56 (-2.1) for 100m. Claudia Munizaga (Chile) W50 100m 13.49 (-1.1). Christine Waring (NZ) W70 100m 16.76 (-1.8). Marcia Petley (NZ) W85 100m 24.34 (-2.1). Sally Gibbs (NZ) W50 5000m 17:59.92. Christine Adamson (NZ) W60 5000m 20:48.66. Jason Cameron (NZ) M45 5000m 16:21.98. Tony McManus (NZ) M65 5000m 19:03.70. Gail Kirkman (NZ) W65 HJ 1.22m. Trevor Walker (NZ) M55 LJ 5.51m (+0.7). Jim Blair (NZ) M85 JT 21.93m.

25 April: Sally Gibbs (NZ) W50 1500m 4:59.95. Jason Cameron (NZ) M45 1500m 4:25.78. Tony McManus (NZ) M65 1500m 4:58.63. Keith MacKinlay (NZ) M75 1500m 6:56.86. Gail Kirkman (NZ) W65 80m H 15.94 (-0.3). Corinne Smith (NZ) W50 1500m RW 7:34.53. David Swarts (USA) M50 1500m RW 6:30.62. Michael Parker (NZ) M60 1500m RW 7:06.20. Man Kaur (India) W100 2kg SP 2.10m. Marjorie Allison (Australia) W70 200m H 38.71. Elena Vinogradova (NZ) W50 TJ 8.32m (+1.7) also second in LJ 3.93m (+2.5) won by Elizabeth Wilson (NZ) 4.28m (NWI).

26 April: Man Kaur (India) W100 200m 2:58.89 (-1.9). Anna Shattky (NZ) W45 200m 27.62 (+0.2). Gail Kirkman (NZ) W65 200m 31.66 (-0.6), 400m 1:12.72. Marjorie Allison (Australia) W70 200m 33.00 (-0.6), 400m 1:19.86. Corinne Smith (NZ) W50 3000m RW 15:35.43. David Swarts (USA) M50 3000m RW 13:36.33. Michael Parker (NZ) M60 3000m RW 14:59.18. Ben Potter (NZ) M35 200m 22.14 (+0.6), 400m 50.30. Anthony Deleiros (NZ) M70 400m 67.04. Raylene Bates (NZ) W50 1kg DT 34.54m.

27 April: Man Kaur (India) W100 400g JT 5.12m. Catherine Bacon (NZ) W45 800m 2:43.86. Victoria Gunn (Aust) W55 800m 2:35.69. Gail Kirkman (NZ) W65 800m 2:49.66. Sally Gibbs (NZ) W50 10,000m 36:59.25.

Gibbs said that she really enjoyed the atmosphere.

"Im definitely enjoying the atmosphere, but not so much with the performances because I know Ive put in the work, and I was hoping times would have been a bit quicker

Victoria Green (UK) W30 10,000m 38:11.20. Melanie Angland (NZ) W35 10,000m 38:28.22. Christine Adamson (NZ) W60 10,000m 42:42.25.

Adamson success in winning the W60 5000m/10,000m double comes just after nine months commencing track training.

"I first stepped on to an athletic track in July last year.

"Id previously run a couple of marathons, but that really wasnt my thing so I tried speed work and really enjoyed going to Auckland masters and New Zealand champs and then the world masters today.

"I train six days a week and I do a lot of hill running and I do a local 5km race as well, really mix it up.

"Im now considering going to the world master champs in Mlaga Spain next year," said Adamson.

Sasha Daniels (NZ) M45 800m 2:08.24. Andrew Davenport (NZ) M50 800m 2:08.41. Ian Calder (NZ) M55 800m 2:17.32. Allan Long (Aust) M60 10,000m 36:19.35. Raylene Bates (NZ) W50 3kg SP 12.41m.

28 April: Corinne Smith (NZ) W50 5000m RW 27:23.14. Smith is from France and is married to a Kiwi, and they have lived in Kerikeri for six years.

"I train four times a week when I can

"It was a little pain everywhere after winning the 1500m, but weve enjoyed it, nice crowds," said Smith.

Heather Carr (Aust) W65 5000m RW 30:22.71. Jacqueline Wilson (NZ) W70 5000m RW 32:26.32. David Swarts (USA) M50 5000m RW 23:20.40. Michael Parker (NZ) M60 5000m RW 25:53.68. Mathew Rogers (NZ) M35 3000m steeplechase 10:07.88. 4 x 100m relay, Were Back Too (Chantal Brunner, Sarah Cowley, Jane Muir, Simone Fougere) 53.53.

29 April: Sergei Murashev (Russia) M65 5000m RW 29:29.30. 4 x 400m relay U160 Australia (Mark Rossiter, Adam Farlow, Jay Stone, Jonathan Stefaniak) 3:27.37. 4 x 400m relay 160-199 Japan (Katsunori Fujita, Shunji Akiyana, Narufusa Koga, Shinichi Yamada) 3:43.51. 4 x 400m relay 240+ Russia (Valeriy Davydov, Nikolay Kransnikov, Mikhail Buslov, Vadim Ankudinov) 4:19.47.

30 April: Cross Country, Auckland Domain: 8km; Jonny McKee (NZ) M35 27:08, Greg Darbyshire (NZ) M35 27:12, Dwight Grieve (NZ) M35 28:21. 6km; Abderrazak Zbairi (France) M35 21:14, Jason Cameron (NZ) M45 21:28, Gene Rand (NZ) M40 21:40. 4km; Victor Muaoz Mora (Colombia) M80 23:32, Gary Regtien (NZ) M80 29:07, Ronald Stuart (Aust) M80 33:53. Women 8km; Sally Gibbs (NZ) W50 31:42, Ady McKenzie (NZ) W40 32:59, Deborah Plummer (NZ) W40 33:40. 6km; Anna McRae (NZ) W40 25:22, Sandrine Benz (Switzerland) W30 25:29, Robyn Basman (Aust) W55 25:39. 4km; Margarida Hochstatter (Brazil) W80 28:46, Clasina van der Veeken (NZ) W85 34:21, Lucy Fraser (NZ) W80 34:33.

WELLINGTON

Wellington Mountain Running Championships, Wainuiomata - 29 April 2017

Senior 10.5km; Harry Burnard 44:26, Niam Macdonald 44:29, Joel Carman 46:37. SW; Sierra Ryland 64:58, Claudia Harrison 69:02. MM; Josh Campbell 48:02. JM 6km; Benjamin Wall 28:02. JW 6km; Tessa Webb 29:46. MM 9km; Paul Forster 46:41. MW 9km; Carline Thomas 46:13. King Club of the Mountain Men; Olympic Harriers. Queen Club of the Mountain Women; Wellington Scottish.

CHRISTCHURCH

Lionel Fox Relays, Woodend Beach Domain - 29 April 2016

Papanui Toc H won the senior men 4 x 5km. Their team of Cam Bartlett, Ben Musson, Goitem Gebremedihin and Nick Moulai recorded 1:03:41. University were second and Papanui Toc H B third. Fastest laps: Ben Musson 15:33, Nick Moulai 15:41, Matt Dryden 15:54.

Senior women, University (Akeira Worthington, Jean Kozyniak, Sabrina Grogan, Natalie Dryden) 1:14:16 from University B and Christchurch Avon. Fastest laps: Jean Kozyniak 17:33, Navajo Prentice 18:43, Charlotte Blair 18:45. Masters Men Sumner Fastest lap David Fitch 16:38. Master women New Brighton/Olympic Fastest lap Tracy Croft 20:01.

B17; Christchurch Avon Fastest 2.5km lap Oskar Victor 8:14. G17; Port Hills Fastest lap Liliana Braun 8:34.

USA

Penn Relays, Philadelphia PA, 27 April: Julian Oakley 5000m 13:55.45 PB (2). Julia Ratcliffe HT 65.69m (1).

Prarie Wolf Invitational, Lincoln NE, 27 April: Jordan Rackham De Spong 1500m 3:51.19 (1).

Tom Jones Memorial, Gainesville FL, 28 April: Rebekah Greene 1500m 4:22.55 (4R1). Caitlin McQuilkin-Bell 1500m 4:42.39 (7R1).

Steve Scott Invitational, Irvine CA, 29 April: Ben Moynihan 800m 1:53.93 (4R2). Olivia Seymour 100m 12.90 (+0.6) (1R8). Grace Godfrey 100m 12.96 (+0.6) PB (2R8), 400m 58.35 (5R4).

Cougar Invitational, Pullman WA, 29 April: Greer Alsop TJ 12.70 (NWI) PB (2).

Lions Invitational, Ewing NJ, 29 April: Joshua Billington 100m 11.15 (-0.1) (4R1).

Drake Relays, Des Moines IA, 29 April: Tannock Blair 800m 1:53.22 (2R2), 1500m 4:04.95 (9).

ENGLAND

London Marathon, 23 April: Blair McWhirter 2:22:38 PB (17). Tim Prendergast ran an outstanding 2:41:38 PB for 2nd T13 Para athlete section and establishing a New Zealand T13 record, beating his previous record of 2:47:23 set at the London Marathon 2015.

Birmingham 10km, 30 April: Daniel Wallis 30:47 (6). Frankline Keitany (Ken) won in 28:41 from Timothy Toroitich (Uga) 28:42.

- This story has been automatically published using a media release from Athletics New Zealand