Australia made it a clean sweep in the Whanganui Classic mens mile with Douglas Hamerlok, Joshua Torley and Andre Waring filling the top three places.



Hamerlock held off a fast finishing Torley and timed at 4:04.45.



The leading Kiwi in the race was Sam Bremner, finishing fourth in 4:11.16 and from Tim Cornish 4:14.58.



Hannah OConnor retained her NZ under 20 3000m championship title in dominant fashion. The 15 year old Taranaki athlete laid down her hand early in the race and ran away from the field in the windy conditions.

Advertisement


Stopping the clock in 9:33.40, just outside her personal best, OConnor won her fifth NZ age group title.



Phoebe McKnight from Wellington battled bravely to finish second in 9:56.13 and Charli Miller from Hamilton ran 10:00.90 for third.



The 3000m U20 mens title went to Nelson runner Jared Lautenslager with a very strong last lap to stop the clock in 8:37.96. Despite the quality of Lautenslager family over a range of distances, Jareds win was the first NZ title for the family since his mother Debbie won the 5000m title in 1986.



Christian Conder (Wanganui) made a strong bid over the second to last lap but couldnt repel Launtenslagers speed and in crossed in 8:39.61 while Taranakis Angus White was third in 8:40.07.



Ben Langton-Burnell couldnt quite get his javelin out past the 80m mark but was a clear winner with 77.88m while Tori Peeters was the best of the women with 52.90m.



The womens 200m went to Georgia Hulls in a smart 24.69 into a very strong head wind, while Joseph Millar ran 21.70 into the wind for the mens race.



Alexandre Hyland had a busy meeting winning the High Jump with 1.75m and the shot put in 11.64.



Triple jump winners were Atipa Mabonga 12.12m and Australian Zachary Nunis in 14.64m.



Women



100m Under 18 1, Henry, Lauren, Hamilton, 12.63. 2, Maples, Genna, Wanganui, 12.70. 3, Belfield, Leah, Te Awamutu, 12.91.



200m 1, Hulls, Georgia, Hastings, 24.69. 2, Pereira, Veronica Shanti, Singapore, 24.92. 3, Wearne, Christine, Australia 25.09.



Mile 1, Hunt, Tessa, Wellington 5:04.89. 2, Clark, Krystal, Pakuranga, 5:09.84. 3, Rae, Kirstie, Wellington 5:24.45.



Under 20 3000 Metre NZ Championship 1, O'Connor, Hannah, Taranaki, 9:33.40. 2, McKnight, Phoebe, Wellington, 9:56.13. 3, Miller, Charli, Hamilton 10:00.90.



100m Hurdles 1, Duffy, Tegan, Christchurch 15.53. 2, Hyland, Alexandria, Auckland City 15.67. 3, Ong, Jing Rong Keerstin, Singapore, 15.76.



High Jump 1, Hyland, Alexandria, Auckland City, 1.75m. 2, Skelton, Imogen, Wellington 1.71m. 3, Muetzel, Lea, Palmerston North, 1.67m.



Long Jump 1, Berryman, Kelsey, Christchurch, 6.18m. 2, Bennett, Ashleigh, Hawera, 5.70m. 3, Mabonga, Atipa, Otautau, 5.51m.



Triple Jump 1, Mabonga, Atipa, Otautau 12.12m. 2, Goodwin, Kayla, Hamilton 1.63m. 3, Thompson, Katie, Christchurch 11.03m.



Shot Put 1, Hyland, Alexandria, Auckland City, 11.64m. 2, Ryan, Emma, St Pauls, 11.32m. 3, Maples, Lexi, Wanganui, 8.40m.



Discus 1, Bonne, Caitlin, 2 , Ryan, Emma, St Pauls, 32.17m.



Javelin 1, Peeters, Tori, Taieri, 52.90m. 2, Overton, Laura, Taieri, 44.85m. 3, Robinson, Holly, Taieri, 39.54m.



Men



100m Under 18 1, Robertson, James, Wairarapa, 11.89. 2, Pere, Keiran, Wanganui, 12.15. 3, Bayler, Travis, Wanganui, 12.33.



200m 1, Millar, Joseph, Tauranga, 21.70. 2, Topping, Zac, Palmerston North, 22.22. 3, Smith, Nick, Lower Hutt 22.38.



400m 1, Lawson-Matthew, Deluca, Australia, 48.05. 2, Rowe, Australia, 48.11. 3, Ledger, Josh, Upper Hutt, 48.94.



1 Mile 1, Hamerlok, Douglas, Australia, 4:04.45. 2, Torley, Joshua, Australia, 4:04.73. 3, Waring, Andre, Australia, 4:07.64.



Under 20 3000m NZ Championships 1, Lautenslager, Jared, Tasman, 8:37.96. 2, Conder, Christian, Manawatu Wanganui, 8:39.61. 3, White, Angus, Taranaki, 8:40.07.



High Jump 1, Fage, Austin, Hawera, 1.84m.



Long Jump 1, Nunis, Zachary, Australia, 6.96m. 2, Goodwin, Chistopher, Hamilton, 6.75m. 3, Walsh, Mathew, Canterbury, 6.47m.



Triple Jump 1, Nunis, Zachary, Australia, 14.64m. 2, Walsh, Mathew, Canterbury, 14.24m. 3, Allan, Andrew, Gore, 14.10m.



Shot Put 1, Joycey, James, Australia, 15.67m. 2, Lewer, Jack, Palmerston North, 10.57m.



Discus 1, Nesdale, Jack, Palmerston North, 41.50m. 2, Atwell, Max, Christchurch, 33.47m. 3



Javelin 1, Langton-Burnell, Ben, Palmerston North, 77.88m. 2, Smith, Aidan, Palmerston North, 56.58m. 3, Schroder, Anton, Winton, 53.92m.



- This story has been automatically published using a media release from Athletics New Zealand