Athletics weekly roundup 9 January 2017

By Athletics New Zealand

HASTINGS

Colgate Games, Hawkes Bay Regional Sports Park - 6-8 January 2017

Highlights from the three days of competition:

Boys 14; Dominic Overend winner of the 100m 11.78 (-3.7), 200m 22.73 (+2.1), 100m H 14.48 (-3.3), LJ 6.09m (+5.4) and anchored Waitakere to victory in the 4 x 100m relay 47.19. Liam Back 1500m 4:23.43.

Girls 14; Sofia Lome winner of the 100m 12.37 (+1.5), 200m 26.25 (-1.9), LJ 5.16m (-2.7). Briana Irving 800m 2:17.75. Charli Miller 1500m 4:39.38 and second in the 800m 2:18.17. Kaia Tupu-South SP 13.40m, DT 40.08m.

Boys 13; Dayman Shute winner of the 100m 11.73 (-3.8), 200m 23.38 (+1.5) and 400m 53.90. Finlay Seeds middle distance double 800m 2:06.90, 1500m 4:19.98. Liam White 80m hurdles 12.63 (-1.7) and LJ 5.66m (-1.7). 1600m RW Bradyn Popow 8:55.58.

Girls 13; Genna Maples winner of 100m 12.39 (+3.5), 200m 25.84 (-3.5), long jump 5.13m (+0.2). Joanna Poland 800m 2:22.24, 1500m 4:55.07. Krystie Solomon 400m 58.98 and second in the 1500m 5:00.48.

Boys 12; Charlie Roil 400m in 58.50 and 800m in 2:17.93. Bryn Curnow sprint double 100m 13.18 (-4.2), 200m 25.86 (+4.5). Salesi Foketi SP 12.48m. Ryan Jones 1200m RW 6:45.27. Mathijs Welzels 1500m 4:47.16. Oliver Wichman LJ 4.84m (+3.2).

Girls 12; Nadia Evans the sprint treble 100m 13.02 (+2.5), 200m 27.87 (-1.8) and 400m 63.20. Malia Seko LJ 4.47m (-0.8). Gerri Gibson 80m hurdles 15.30 (-2.8) and HJ 1.38m.

Boys 11; Alex Martin was outstanding winning the 400m 62.02, the 800m 2:23.51, the 1500m 4:50.84 and the high jump 1.38m. Daniel Williams sprint double 100m 13.05 (-4.1) and 200m 26.39 (+3.2). Percy Maka field event double SP 11.58m and DT 35.89m.

Girls 11; Jessica Honey the sprint treble 100m 13.27 (+1.9), 200m 27.71 (+0.2) and 400m 64.23. Maia Wilkinson 800m 2:30.63 and 1500m 5:10.89. Nadja Kumerich SP 9.81m and DT 27.48m. Zayyaan Smith LJ 5.12m (+3.7).

Boys 10; Three times New Zealand 100m champion James Dolphins son Joe won the 100m in 13.71 (-1.3). Vaa Tui took out the field event double SP 10.31m and DT 26.88m. Ryan Fleming 800m 2:31.38. 1200m RW Quinn Gardiner-Hall 7:42.26.

Girls 10; Micayla Whiti 100m 13.94 (+3.7) and 200m 29.33 (-1.2). Keira Rolston-Larking 800m 2:40.68 and 1500m 5:26.84. Suzannah Kennelly DT 32.19m. Talia van Rooyen LJ 4.16m (-3.0).

TIMARU

Lovelock Classic, Aorangi Stadium - 7 January 2017

Samuel Bremer took out the annual Lovelock mile in a PB 4:10.32. Daniel Balchin led for most of the race but was passed by Bremer with 200m remaining. Balchin was second in 4:11.23 PB with Ben Musson third in 4:12.75 PB.

Hannah Miller, national junior womens 800m and 1500m silver medallist and national under 20 cross country champion ran a PB 3000m of 9:40.92 in a convincing win over Natalie Dryden who also recorded a PB of 10:27.68. Kelsey Berryman won the 100m in 11.94 (-0.4) but had three no jumps in the long jump. Fiona Morrison was second in the 100m in 12.09, won the 100m hurdles in 13.69 (+0.3) and the 200m in 24.77 (+0.8). Maia Broughton set a PB of 56.73 in the 400m. Anna Grimaldi was out to 5.22m (NWI) in the long jump and recorded 27.59 (+0.8) in the 200m. Tegan Duffy won the LJ 5.33m (-0.4). National champion Anna Percy won the 400m hurdles in 61.62. Lauren Bruce 1kg DT 44.06m PB, 4kg HT 52.07m. Christina Ryan 1kg DT 40.20m PB. Olivia Burnham 300m H 45.36.

Scott Walker 100m 10.93 (+0.4) and 200m 22.65 (+0.2). Jarvis Hansen was second on both occasions in 11.15 and 22.72. Cody Thomas 400m 51.16 and 110m hurdles 15.62 (-1.6). Tom Moulai 800m 1:55.21 from Steven Langdon 1:55.96. Oska Inkster-Baynes 3000m 8:34.95. Louis Andrews 300m hurdles 42.19. Daniel Trenberth HJ 1.90m PB. Jesse Bryant LJ 6.85m (-0.4). Jack Bryant 7.26kg SP 13.18m PB. Jack Welsh DT 41.49m PB also PB 7.26kg SP 12.55m. Fergus Speirs HT 49.38m PB.

A total of 123 athletes took part.

NELSON

Twilight Meeting, Saxton Field Athletics Track - 6 January 2017

Katie Thompson 60m 8.83 (-6.3), LJ 5.18m (NWI), TJ 11.15m (NWI). Bailey Cotton 60m 7.73 (-4.3). Lee-Ann McKenzie HJ 1.60m. The medley relay was won by Team Petty with Angie Petty anchoring the team to victory running the last leg of 1600m in 4:50.50. Petty has a PB mile of 4:43.66.

MT MAUNGANUI

Jetts Dash for Cash 400m, The Mall Pilot Bay - 7 January 2017

Elite; Joseph Millar 48.50, Samuel Tanner 51.40, Korban Eades 52.60. Katherine Camp 56.20, Amy Robinson 59.40, Hannah Matehaere 63.20. Originals; Duncan Cunningham 57.70. Laura Watkinson 63.50.

BLENHEIM

King and Queen of the Withers 10km Hill Race - January 2017

Sam Hansby 41:47, Stephen Blackwell 43:06, James Kuegler 45:16. Megan Craig 47:19, Anna Archie 52:41, Robyn Dean 55:29.

- This story has been automatically published using a media release from Athletics New Zealand

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW
Stats provided by

© Copyright 2017, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf05 at 23 May 2017 18:19:01 Processing Time: 113ms