The top basketball teams from New Zealands larger secondary schools will meet tomorrow in the semi-finals of the AA SAS Secondary Schools National Championships.

After a big day of playoffs, the stage is set on Central Energy Trust Arenas centre court in Palmerston North. With hometown heroes Palmerston North Boys in the late-night line up, a raucous local contingent is expected to fill the stands to cheer them on. New Plymouth Boys High School will be hoping to extinguish that home-grown hype as they go head to head for a coveted final spot.

On the opposing draw, top seed and defending champions Rangitoto will be looking send Auckland Grammar back to Mt Eden short of a medal.

In the girls AA semis, its another all North Island affair. Top seed St Peters Cambridge will be looking to defend their 2015 Championship from the grasp of three Auckland-based schools: Westlake Girls, Mount Albert Grammar and Auckland Girls Grammar.

Some best junior best junior talent will be on display in these games, including Junior Tall Blacks Sam Waardenburg, Danial Fotu, Brayden Inger (Rangitoto), Taki Fahrensohn and Samson Aruwa (Auckland Boys Grammar), Callum McRae (Palmerston North Boys). In the girls event Junior Tall Ferns include Bayley Ransfield (New Plymouth Girls), Tiarna Clarke and Zara Jillings (Westlake Girls), and Kendell Heremaia and Charlisse Leger-Walker (St. Peters Cambridge).

All four semi-finals and Saturdays final will be livestreamed on maoritelevision.com.

Friday, 30 September

1:30pm AA Girls Semi-Final - St Peters Cambridge V Westlake Girls

3:15pm AA Boys Semi-Final - Rangitoto V Auckland Grammar

6:00pm AA Girls Semi-Final - Mt Albert Grammar V Auckland Girls Grammar

7:45pm AA Boys Semi-Final - New Plymouth Boys V Palmerston North Boys

Saturday, 1 October

9:00am AA Girls Playoff for 3rd/4th

10:45am AA Boys Playoff for 3rd/4th

3:30pm AA Girls Grand Final

5:30pm AA Boys Grand Final

- This story has been automatically published using a media release from Basketball New Zealand