NZ Herald Olympics Banner

Olympic Athletics Results

1. Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya, 2:08:44.

2. Feyisa Lilesa, Ethiopia, 2:09:54.

3. Galen Rupp, United States, 2:10:05.

4. Ghirmay Ghebreslassie, Eritrea, 2:11:04.

5. Alphonce Felix Simbu, Tanzania, 2:11:15.

6. Jared Ward, United States, 2:11:30.

7. Tadesse Abraham, Switzerland, 2:11:42.

8. Munyo Solomon Mutai, Uganda, 2:11:49.

9. Callum Hawkins, Britain, 2:11:52.

10. Eric Gillis, Canada, 2:12:29.

11. Abdi Nageeye, Netherlands, 2:13:01.

12. Mumin Gala, Djibouti, 2:13:04.

13. Lemi Berhanu, Ethiopia, 2:13:29.

14. Stephen Kiprotich, Uganda, 2:13:32.

15. Paulo Roberto Paula, Brazil, 2:13:56.

16. Satoru Sasaki, Japan, 2:13:57.

17. Kaan Kigen Ozbilen, Turkey, 2:14:11.

18. Bayron Piedra, Ecuador, 2:14:12.

19. Sondre Nordstad Moen, Norway, 2:14:17.

20. Oleksandr Sitkovskyy, Ukraine, 2:14:24.

21. Amanuel Mesel, Eritrea, 2:14:37.

22. Koen Naert, Belgium, 2:14:53.

23. Reid Coolsaet, Canada, 2:14:58.

24. Lusapho April, South Africa, 2:15:24.

25. Thanackal Gopi, India, 2:15:25.

26. Kheta Ram, India, 2:15:26.

27. Chol Pak, North Korea, 2:15:27.

28. Evans Kiplagat Barkowet, Azerbaijan, 2:15:31.

29. Guojian Dong, China, 2:15:32.

30. Ihor Olefirenko, Ukraine, 2:15:36.

31. Liam Adams, Australia, 2:16:12.

32. Paul Pollock, Ireland, 2:16:24.

33. Mebrahtom Keflezighi, United States, 2:16:46.

34. Anuradha Indrajith Cooray, Sri Lanka, 2:17:06.

35. Abdi Hakin Ulad, Denmark, 2:17:06.

36. Suehiro Ishikawa, Japan, 2:17:08.

37. Marius Ionescu, Romania, 2:17:27.

38. Ruggero Pertile, Italy, 2:17:30.

39. Artur Kozlowski, Poland, 2:17:34.

40. Nicolas Cuestas, Uruguay, 2:17:44.

41. Pardon Ndhlovu, Zimbabwe, 2:17:48.

42. Victor Aravena, Chile, 2:17:49.

43. Saidi Juma Makula, Tanzania, 2:17:49.

44. Florent Caelen, Belgium, 2:17:59.

45. Raul Machacuay, Peru, 2:18:00.

46. Richer Perez, Cuba, 2:18:05.

47. Michael Shelley, Australia, 2:18:06.

48. Ihor Russ, Ukraine, 2:18:19.

49. Carles Castillejo, Spain, 2:18:34.

50. Ernesto Andres Zamora, Uruguay, 2:18:36.

51. Ercan Muslu, Turkey, 2:18:40.

52. Cristhian Pacheco, Peru, 2:18:41.

53. Mariano Mastromarino, Argentina, 2:18:44.

54. Daniel Vargas, Mexico, 2:18:51.

55. Philipp Pflieger, Germany, 2:18:56.

56. Willem van Schuerbeeck, Belgium, 2:18:56.

57. Stefano la Rosa, Italy, 2:18:57.

58. Cuthbert Nyasango, Zimbabwe, 2:18:58.

59. Marilson dos Santos, Brazil, 2:19:09.

60. Tewelde Estifanos, Eritrea, 2:19:12.

61. Roman Fosti, Estonia, 2:19:26.

62. Atef Saad, Tunisia, 2:19:50.

63. Tiidrek Nurme, Estonia, 2:20:01.

64. Kevin Seaward, Ireland, 2:20:06.

65. Jesus Espana, Spain, 2:20:08.

66. Raul Pacheco, Peru, 2:20:13.

67. Juan Carlos Trujillo, Guatemala, 2:20:24.

68. Abdelmajid El Hissouf, Morocco, 2:20:29.

69. Stsiapan Rahautsou, Belarus, 2:20:34.

70. Mynhardt Mbeumuna Kawanivi, Namibia, 2:20:45.

71. Julian Flugel, Germany, 2:20:47.

72. Daviti Kharazishvili, Georgia, 2:20:47.

73. Rachid Kisri, Morocco, 2:21:00.

74. Maru Teferi, Israel, 2:21:06.

75. Remigijus Kancys, Lithuania, 2:21:10.

76. Christian Kreienbuhl, Switzerland, 2:21:13.

77. Mohamed Hrezi, Libya, 2:21:17.

78. Solonei da Silva, Brazil, 2:22:05.

79. Andres Ruiz, Colombia, 2:22:09.

80. Jackson Kiprop, Uganda, 2:22:09.

81. Scott Westcott, Australia, 2:22:19.

82. Guor Marial, South Sudan, 2:22:45.

83. Uladzislau Pramau, Belarus, 2:22:48.

84. Nitendra Singh, India, 2:22:52.

85. Miguel Angel Almachi, Ecuador, 2:23:00.

86. Ilya Tiapkin, Kyrgyzstan, 2:23:19.

87. Gabor Jozsa, Hungary, 2:23:22.

88. Gerald Giraldo, Colombia, 2:23:48.

89. Luis Ariel Molina, Argentina, 2:23:55.

90. Yonas Kinde, UNKNOWN:ROT, 2:24:08.

91. Duobujie, China, 2:24:22.

92. Ser-Od Bat-Ochir, Mongolia, 2:24:26.

93. Jordan Chipangama, Zambia, 2:24:58.

94. Hisanori Kitajima, Japan, 2:25:11.

95. Lebenya Nkoka, Lesotho, 2:25:13.

96. Renxue Zhu, China, 2:25:31.

97. Sibusiso Nzima, South Africa, 2:25:33.

98. Daniel Estrada, Chile, 2:25:33.

99. Ambroise Uwiragiye, Rwanda, 2:25:57.

100. Chin-Ping Ho, Taiwan, 2:26:00.

101. Mihail Krassilov, Kazakhstan, 2:26:11.

102. David Carver, Mauritius, 2:26:16.

103. Mick Clohissey, Ireland, 2:26:34.

104. Hakim Sadi, Algeria, 2:26:47.

105. Roman Prodius, Moldova, 2:27:01.

106. Luis Alberto Orta, Venezuela, 2:27:05.

107. Gantulga Dambadarjaa, Mongolia, 2:27:42.

108. Enzo Yanez, Chile, 2:27:47.

109. Gaspar Csere, Hungary, 2:28:03.

110. Martin Esteban Cuestas, Uruguay, 2:28:10.

111. Valdas Dopolskas, Lithuania, 2:28:21.

112. Fabiano Joseph, Tanzania, 2:28:31.

113. Kamongwa Salukombo Makorobondo, Congo, 2:28:54.

114. Derek Hawkins, Britain, 2:29:24.

115. Celestin Nihorimbere, Burundi, 2:29:38.

116. Hristoforos Merousis, Greece, 2:29:39.

117. Anton Kosmac, Slovenia, 2:29:48.

118. Jose Amado Garcia, Guatemala, 2:30:11.

119. Andjelko Risticevic, Serbia, 2:30:17.

120. Ricardo Ramos, Mexico, 2:30:20.

121. Tasama Moogas, Israel, 2:30:30.

122. Ageze Guadie, Israel, 2:30:45.

123. Rui Pedro Silva, Portugal, 2:30:52.

124. Segundo Jami, Ecuador, 2:31:07.

125. Diego Colorado, Colombia, 2:31:20.

126. Bekir Karayel, Turkey, 2:31:27.

127. Nicolae-Alexandru Soare, Romania, 2:31:53.

128. Yared Shegumo, Poland, 2:31:54.

129. Mohammadjafar Moradi, Iran, 2:31:58.

130. Byambajav Tseveenravdan, Mongolia, 2:36:14.

131. Myeongjun Son, South Korea, 2:36:21.

132. Michael Kalomiris, Greece, 2:37:03.

133. Boonthung Srisung, Thailand, 2:37:46.

134. Ricardo Ribas, Portugal, 2:38:29.

135. Jorge Castelblanco, Panama, 2:39:25.

136. Derlys Ayala, Paraguay, 2:39:40.

137. Federico Bruno, Argentina, 2:40:05.

138. Jungsub Shim, South Korea, 2:42:42.

139. Kuniaki Takizaki, Cambodia, 2:45:55.

140. Methkal Abu Drais, Jordan, 2:46:18.

141. Wesley Korir, Kenya, DNF.

142. Stanley Kipleting Biwott, Kenya, DNF.

143. Isaac Korir, Bahrain, DNF.

144. Tsepo Mathibelle, Lesotho, DNF.

145. Wissem Hosni, Tunisia, DNF.

146. Henryk Szost, Poland, DNF.

147. Lungile Gongqa, South Africa, DNF.

148. El Hadi Laameche, Algeria, DNF.

149. Alemu Bekele, Bahrain, DNF.

150. Abraham Niyonkuru, Burundi, DNF.

151. Wirimai Juwawo, Zimbabwe, DNF.

152. Tesfaye Abera, Ethiopia, DNF.

153. Tsegai Tewelde, Britain, DNF.

154. Daniele Meucci, Italy, DNF.

155. Andrey Petrov, Uzbekistan, DNF.

This story has been automatically published from the Associated Press wire which uses US spellings

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW

© Copyright 2016, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf04 at 26 Sep 2016 09:50:15 Processing Time: 789ms