NZ Herald Olympics Banner

Friday's Olympic Medalists

GOLD_Matej Toth, Slovakia

SILVER_Jared Tallent, Australia

BRONZE_Hirooki Arai, Japan

GOLD_Dilshod Nazarov, Tajikistan

SILVER_Ivan Tsikhan, Belarus

BRONZE_Wojciech Nowicki, Poland

GOLD_Jamaica (Asafa Powell, Yohan Blake, Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt, p-Kemar Bailey-Cole, p-Jevaughn Minzie)

SILVER_Japan (Ryota Yamagata, Shota Iizuka, Yoshihide Kiryu, Aska Cambridge)

BRONZE_Canada (Akeem Haynes, Aaron Brown, Brendon Rodney, Andre de Grasse, p-Mobolade Ajomale)

GOLD_Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot, Kenya

SILVER_Hellen Onsando Obiri, Kenya

BRONZE_Almaz Ayana, Ethiopia

GOLD_United States (Tianna Bartoletta, Allyson Felix, English Gardner, Tori Bowie, p-Morolake Akinosun)

SILVER_Jamaica (Christania Williams, Elaine Thompson, Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, p-Simone Facey, p-Sashalee Forbes)

BRONZE_Britain (Asha Philip, Desiree Henry, Dina Asher-Smith, Daryll Neita)

GOLD_Liu Hong Liu, China

SILVER_Maria Guadalupe Gonzalez, Mexico

BRONZE_Lu Xiuzhi, China

GOLD_Ekaterini Stefanidi, Greece

SILVER_Sandi Morris, United States

BRONZE_Eliza McCartney, New Zealand

GOLD_Carolina Marin, Spain

SILVER_V. Sindhu Pusarla, India

BRONZE_Nozomi Okuhara, Japan

GOLD_China (Hu Haifeng, Zhang Nan)

SILVER_Malaysia (V Shem Goh, Wee Kiong Tan)

BRONZE_Britain (Marcus Ellis, Chris Langridge)

GOLD_Estelle Mossely, France

SILVER_Yin Junhua, China

BRONZE_Anastasiia Beliakova, Russia

BRONZE_Mira Potkonen, Finland

GOLD_Connor Fields, United States

SILVER_Jelle van Gorkom, Netherlands

BRONZE_Carlos Alberto Ramirez Yepes, Colombia

GOLD_Mariana Pajon, Colombia

SILVER_Alise Post, United States

BRONZE_Stefany Hernandez, Venezuela

GOLD_Nick Skelton, Britain

SILVER_Peder Fredricson, Sweden

BRONZE_Eric Lamaze, Canada

GOLD_Britain (Maddie Hinch, Laura Unsworth, Crista Cullen, Hannah Macleod, Georgina Twigg, Helen Richardson-Walsh, Susannah Townsend, Kate Richardson-Walsh, Samantha Quek, Alexandra Danson, Giselle Ansley, Sophie Bray, Hollie Webb, Shona McCALLIN, Lily Owsley, Nicola White)

SILVER_Netherlands (Joyce Sombroek, Xan de Waard, Kitty van Male, Laurien Leurink, Willemijn Bos, Marloes Keetels, Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel, Kelly Jonker, Maria Verschoor, Lidewij Welten, Caia van Maasakker, Maartje Paumen, Naomi van As, Ellen Hoog, Margot van Geffen, Eva de Goede)

BRONZE_Germany (Nike Lorenz, Selin Oruz, Anne Schroder, Lisa Schutze, Charlotte Stapenhorst, Katharina Otte, Janne Muller-Wieland, Hannah Kruger, Jana Teschke, Lisa Altenburg, Franzisca Hauke, Cecile Pieper, Marie Mavers, Annika Sprink, Julia Muller, Pia-Sophie Oldhafer, Kristina Reynolds)

GOLD_Chloe Esposito, Australia

SILVER_Elodie Clouvel, France

BRONZE_Oktawia Nowacka, Poland

GOLD_Germany (Almuth Schult, Josephine Henning, Saskia Bartusiak, Leonie Maier, Annike Krahn, Melanie Behringer, Lena Goessling, Alexandra Popp, Dzsenifer Marozsan, Anja Mittag, Tabea Kemme, Sara Daebritz, Babett Peter, Mandy Islacker, Melanie Leupolz, Isabel Kerschowski, Laura Benkarth, Svenja Huth)

SILVER_Sweden (Hedvig Lindahl, Jonna Andersson, Linda Sembrant, Emma Berglund, Nilla Fischer, Magdalena Eriksson, Lisa Dahlkvist, Lotta Schelin, Kosovare Asllani, Sofia Jakobsson, Stina Blackstenius, Olivia Schough, Emilia Appelqvist, Jessica Samuelsson, Elin Rubensson, Caroline Seger, Hilda Carlen, Pauline Hammarlund)

BRONZE_Canada (Stephanie Labbe, Allysha Chapman, Kadeisha Buchanan, Shelina Zadorsky, Rebecca Quinn, Deanne Rose, Rhian Wilkinson, Diana Matheson, Josee Belanger, Ashley Lawrence, Desiree Scott, Christine Sinclair, Sophie Schmidt, Melissa Tancredi, Nichelle Prince, Janine Beckie, Jessie Fleming, Sabrina D Angelo)

GOLD_Russia (Natalia Ishchenko, Svetlana Romashina, Aleksandra Patskevich, Alla Shishkina, Svetlana Kolesnichenko, Vlada Chigireva, Mariia Shurochkina, Gelena Topilina, Elena Prokofyeva)

SILVER_China (Huang Xuechen, Sun Wenyan, Guo Li, Gu Xiao, Tang Mengni, Li Xiaolu, Zeng Zhen, Liang Xinping, Yin Chengxin)

BRONZE_Japan (Yukiko Inui, Risako Mitsui, Kurumi Yoshida, Aika Hakoyama, Mai Nakamura, Kei Marumo, Kanami Nakamaki, Kano Omata, Aiko Hayashi)

GOLD_Cheick Sallah Junior Cisse, Ivory Coast

SILVER_Lutalo Muhammad, Britain

BRONZE_Milad Beigi Harchegani, Azerbaijan

BRONZE_Oussama Oueslati, Tunisia

GOLD_Oh Hyeri, South Korea

SILVER_Haby Niare, France

BRONZE_Ruth Marie Christelle Gbagbi, Ivory Coast

BRONZE_Nur Tatar, Turkey

GOLD_United States (Sami Hill, Madeline Musselman, Melissa Seidemann, Rachel Fattal, KK Clark, Maggie Steffens, Courtney Mathewson, Kiley Neushul, Aria Fischer, Kaleigh Gilchrist, Makenzie Fischer, Kami Craig, Ashleigh Johnson)

SILVER_Italy (Giulia Gorlero, Chiara Tabani, Arianna Garibotti, Elisa Queirolo, Federica Radicchi, Rosaria Aiello, Tania di Mario, Roberta Bianconi, Giulia Emmolo, Francesca Pomeri, Aleksandra Cotti, Teresa Frassinetti, Laura Teani)

BRONZE_Russia (Anna Ustyukhina, Nadezhda Glyzina, Ekaterina Prokofyeva, Elvina Karimova, Maria Borisova, Olga Gorbunova, Ekaterina Lisunova, Anastasia Simanovich, Anna Timofeeva, Evgeniia Soboleva, Evgeniya Ivanova, Anna Grineva, Anna Karnaukh)

GOLD_Vladimer Khinchegashvili, Georgia

SILVER_Rei Higuchi, Japan

BRONZE_Haji Aliyev, Azerbaijan

BRONZE_Hassan Sabzali Rahimi, Iran

GOLD_Hassan Aliazam Yazdanicharati, Iran

SILVER_Aniuar Geduev, Russia

BRONZE_Jabrayil Hasanov, Azerbaijan

BRONZE_Soner Demirtas, Turkey

This story has been automatically published from the Associated Press wire which uses US spellings

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW

© Copyright 2016, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf03 at 27 Sep 2016 11:48:00 Processing Time: 577ms