NZ Herald Olympics Banner

Olympic Athletics Results

1. Kerron Clement, United States, 47.73.

2. Boniface Mucheru Tumuti, Kenya, 47.78.

3. Yasmani Copello, Turkey, 47.92.

4. Thomas Barr, Ireland, 47.97.

5. Annsert Whyte, Jamaica, 48.07.

6. Rasmus Magi, Estonia, 48.40.

7. Haron Koech, Kenya, 49.09.

8. Javier Culson, Puerto Rico, DQ.

1. Jacko Gill, New Zealand, (20.80), 68-3 (Q).

2. Joe Kovacs, United States, (20.73), 68-0 1-4 (Q).

3. Tomasz Majewski, Poland, (20.56), 67-5 1-2.

4. Stipe Zunic, Croatia, (20.52), 67-3 3-4.

5. Franck Elemba, Congo, (20.45), 67-1.

6. Andrei Gag, Romania, (20.40), 66-11 1-4.

7. Borja Vivas, Spain, (20.25), 66-5 1-4.

8. Tim Nedow, Canada, (20.00), 65-7 1-2.

9. German Lauro, Argentina, (19.89), 65-3.

10. Tomas Stanek, Czech Republic, (19.76), 64-10.

11. Tobias Dahm, Germany, (19.62), 64-4 1-2.

12. Darrell Hill, United States, (19.56), 64-2.

13. Hamza Alic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, (19.48), 63-11.

14. Nicholas Scarvelis, Greece, (19.37), 63-6 1-2.

15. Stephen Mozia, Nigeria, (18.98), 62-3 1-4.

16. Kemal Mesic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, (18.84), 61-9 3-4.

17. Ivan Ivanov, Kazakhstan, (17.38), 57-0.

1. Ryan Crouser, United States, (21.59), 70-10 (Q).

2. Tomas Walsh, New Zealand, (21.03), 68-12 (Q).

3. Darlan Romani, Brazil, (20.94), 68-8 1-2 (Q).

4. Konrad Bukowiecki, Poland, (20.71), 67-11 1-4 (Q).

5. Damien Birkinhead, Australia, (20.50), 67-3.

6. David Storl, Germany, (20.47), 67-2.

7. O'dayne Richards, Jamaica, (20.40), 66-11 1-4.

8. Asmir Kolasinac, Serbia, (20.16), 66-1 3-4.

9. Carlos Tobalina, Spain, (19.98), 65-6 1-2.

10. Michal Haratyk, Poland, (19.97), 65-6 1-4.

11. Filip Mihaljevic, Croatia, (19.69), 64-7 1-4.

12. Mesud Pezer, Bosnia-Herzegovina, (19.55), 64-1 3-4.

13. Georgi Ivanov, Bulgaria, (19.49), 63-11 1-4.

14. Tsanko Arnaudov, Portugal, (18.88), 61-11 1-4.

15. Benik Abrahamyan, Georgia, (18.72), 61-5.

16. Ivan Emilianov, Moldova, (17.83), 58-6.

17. Eldred Henry, British Virgin Islands, (17.07), 56-0.

1. United States (Christian Coleman; Mike Rodgers; Tyson Gay; Jarrion Lawson), 37.65 (Q).

2. China (Bingtian Su; Zhenye Xie; Peimeng Zhang; Xingqiang Tang), 37.82 (Q).

3. Canada (Mobolade Ajomale; Akeem Haynes; Aaron Brown; Brendon Rodney), 37.89 (Q).

4. Turkey (Izzet Safer; Jak Ali Harvey; Emre Zafer Barnes; Ramil Guliyev), 38.30.

5. France (Stuart Dutamby; Jimmy Vicaut; Marvin Rene; Mickael-Meba Zeze), 38.35.

6. Antigua and Barbuda (Chavaughn Walsh; Cejhae Greene; Tahir Walsh; Jared Jarvis), 38.44.

7. St. Kitts & Nevis (Allistar Clarke; Jason Rogers; Antoine Adams; Kim Collins), 39.81.

8. Dominican Republic (Stanly del Carmen; Yancarlos Martinez; Youndry Andujar; Mayobanex de Oleo), DQ.

1. Japan (Shota Iizuka; Aska Cambridge; Yoshihide Kiryu; Ryota Yamagata), 37.68 (Q).

2. Jamaica (Nickel Ashmeade; Kemar Bailey-Cole; Asafa Powell; Jevaughn Minzie), 37.94 (Q).

3. Trinidad & Tobago (Emmanuel Callender; Rondel Sorrillo; Keston Bledman; Richard Thompson), 37.96 (Q).

4. Britain (Harry Aikines-Aryeetey; Chijindu Ujah; James Ellington; Richard Kilty), 38.06.

5. Brazil (Bruno de Barros; Ricardo de Souza; Jorge Vides; Vitor Hugo dos Santos), 38.19.

6. Germany (Robert Hering; Sven Knipphals; Lucas Jakubczyk; Julian Reus), 38.26.

7. Cuba (Cesar Y. Ruiz; Roberto Skyers; Reynier Mena; Yaniel Carrero), 38.47.

8. Netherlands (Giovanni Codrington; Hensley Paulina; Solomon Bockarie; Liemarvin Bonevacia), 38.53.

1. Larbi Bourrada, Algeria, 14.15.

2. Zach Ziemek, United States, 14.77.

3. Kurt Felix, Grenada, 14.79.

4. Keisuke Ushiro, Japan, 15.09.

5. Lindon Victor, Grenada, 15.74.

6. Karl Robert Saluri, Estonia, 16.51.

1. Luiz Alberto de Araujo, Brazil, 14.17.

2. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, 14.37.

3. Dominik Distelberger, Austria, 14.39.

4. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, 14.48.

5. Mihail Dudas, Serbia, 14.65.

6. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, 14.84.

7. Pawel Wiesiolek, Poland, 15.09.

1. Yordani Garcia, Cuba, 14.25.

2. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 14.30.

3. Jeremy Taiwo, United States, 14.57.

4. Bastien Auzeil, France, 14.82.

5. Pau Tonnesen, Spain, 14.99.

6. Thomas van der Plaetsen, Belgium, 15.01.

7. Jiri Sykora, Czech Republic, 15.02.

1. Damian Warner, Canada, 13.58.

2. Ashton Eaton, United States, 13.80.

3. Kevin Mayer, France, 14.02.

4. Arthur Abele, Germany, 14.12.

5. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, 14.34.

6. Akihiko Nakamura, Japan, 14.57.

7. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 14.62.

1. Lindon Victor, Grenada, (53.24), 174-8.

2. Keisuke Ushiro, Japan, (49.90), 163-8 1-2.

3. Zach Ziemek, United States, (49.42), 162-1 3-4.

4. Pawel Wiesiolek, Poland, (48.32), 158-6 1-4.

5. Kevin Mayer, France, (46.78), 153-5 3-4.

6. Kurt Felix, Grenada, (45.10), 147-11 1-2.

7. Luiz Alberto de Araujo, Brazil, (45.10), 147-11 1-2.

8. Damian Warner, Canada, (44.93), 147-5.

9. Arthur Abele, Germany, (44.66), 146-6 1-4.

10. Adam Sebastian Helcelet, Czech Republic, (44.13), 144-9 1-2.

11. Mihail Dudas, Serbia, (43.27), 141-11 1-2.

12. Bastien Auzeil, France, (42.23), 138-6 1-2.

13. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, (37.69), 123-7 3-4.

14. Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine, NM.

1. Leonel Suarez, Cuba, (47.07), 154-5 1-4.

2. Pau Tonnesen, Spain, (46.31), 151-11 1-4.

3. Ashton Eaton, United States, (45.49), 149-3.

4. Jiri Sykora, Czech Republic, (44.49), 145-11 1-2.

5. Thomas van der Plaetsen, Belgium, (43.58), 142-11 3-4.

6. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, (43.25), 141-10.

7. Karl Robert Saluri, Estonia, (42.96), 140-11 1-4.

8. Larbi Bourrada, Algeria, (42.39), 139-1.

9. Yordani Garcia, Cuba, (40.34), 132-4 1-4.

10. Jeremy Taiwo, United States, (39.91), 130-11 1-4.

11. Cedric Dubler, Australia, (38.89), 127-7.

12. Dominik Distelberger, Austria, (38.09), 124-11 1-2.

13. Akihiko Nakamura, Japan, (34.91), 114-6 1-2.

___

1. Chaunte Lowe, United States, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

2. Levern Spencer, St. Lucia, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

3. Mirela Demireva, Bulgaria, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

4. Iryna Gerashchenko, Ukraine, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

5. Vashti Cunningham, United States, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

6. Morgan Lake, Britain, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

7. Desiree Rossit, Italy, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

8. Michaela Hruba, Czech Republic, (1.92), 6-3 1-4.

9. Yuliia Levchenko, Ukraine, (1.92), 6-3 1-4.

10. Nadiya Dusanova, Uzbekistan, (1.92), 6-3 1-4.

11. Eleanor Patterson, Australia, (1.89), 6-2 1-4.

12. Ana Simic, Croatia, (1.89), 6-2 1-4.

13. Doreen Amata, Nigeria, (1.89), 6-2 1-4.

14. Priscilla Frederick, Antigua and Barbuda, (1.89), 6-2 1-4.

15. Erika Kinsey, Sweden, (1.85), 6-0 1-2.

16. Akela Jones, Barbados, (1.85), 6-0 1-2.

17. Leontia Kallenou, Cyprus, (1.80), 5-10 1-2.

18. Valentina Liashenko, Georgia, (1.80), 5-10 1-2.

1. Ruth Beitia, Spain, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

2. Inika McPherson, United States, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

3. Svetlana Radzivil, Uzbekistan, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

4. Blanka Vlasic, Croatia, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

5. Sofie Skoog, Sweden, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

6. Alessia Trost, Italy, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

7. Kamila Licwinko, Poland, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

8. Airine Palsyte, Lithuania, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

9. Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch, Germany, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

10. Alyxandria Treasure, Canada, (1.94), 6-4 1-4 (Q).

11. Marusa Cernjul, Slovenia, (1.92), 6-3 1-4.

12. Oksana Okuneva, Ukraine, (1.89), 6-2 1-4.

13. Jeanelle Scheper, St. Lucia, (1.89), 6-2 1-4.

14. Linda Sandblom, Finland, (1.89), 6-2 1-4.

15. Lissa Labiche, Seychelles, (1.85), 6-0 1-2.

16. Tonje Angelsen, Norway, (1.80), 5-10 1-2.

17. Barbara Szabo, Hungary, (1.80), 5-10 1-2.

18. Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium, DNS.

1. Jamaica (Veronica Campbell-Brown; Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce; Simone Facey; Sashalee Forbes), 41.79 (Q).

2. Britain (Desiree Henry; Asha Philip; Daryll Neita; Dina Asher-Smith), 41.93 (Q).

3. Ukraine (Yelyzaveta Bryzgina; Olesya Povkh; Natalia Pohrebniak; Mariya Ryemyen), 42.49 (Q).

4. Canada (Khamica Bingham; Phylicia George; Crystal Emmanuel; Farah Jacques), 42.70.

5. China (Yongli Wei; Qiqi Yuan; Xiaojing Liang; Manqi Ge), 42.70.

6. Netherlands (Jamile Samuel; Tessa van Schagen; Naomi Sedney; Dafne Schippers), 42.88.

7. Poland (Anna Kielbasinska; Ewa Swoboda; Marika Popowicz-Drapala; Klaudia Konopko), 43.33.

8. Ghana (Flings Owusu-Agyapong; Beatrice Gyaman; Gemma Acheampong; Janet Amponsah), 43.37.

1. Germany (Rebekka Haase; Lisa Mayer; Gina Luckenkemper; Tatjana Pinto), 42.18 (Q).

2. Nigeria (Jennifer Madu; Gloria Asumnu; Blessing Okagbare; Agnes Osazuwa), 42.55 (Q).

3. Trinidad & Tobago (Michelle-Lee Ahye; Kelly-Ann Baptiste; Khalifa St Fort; Semoy Hackett), 42.62 (Q).

4. France (Stella Akakpo; Jennifer Galais; Celine Distel-Bonnet; Floriane Gnafoua), 43.07.

5. Switzerland (Sarah Atcho; Salome Kora; Ajla del Ponte; Ellen Sprunger), 43.12.

6. Brazil (Bruna Farias; Kauiza Venancio; Franciela Krasucki; Rosangela Santos), DQ.

7. Kazakhstan (Viktoriya Zyabkina; Yuliya Rakhmanova; Olga Safronova; Rima Kashafutdinova), DQ.

8. United States (Morolake Akinosun; Tianna Bartoletta; English Gardner; Allyson Felix), DQ.

MORE

This story has been automatically published from the Associated Press wire which uses US spellings

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW

© Copyright 2016, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production bpcf05 at 27 Sep 2016 01:27:24 Processing Time: 909ms