NZ Herald Olympics Banner

Olympic Canoe-Kayak Sprint Results

1. Sebastian Brendel, Germany, 3:56.926.

2. Isaquias Queiroz dos Santos, Brazil, 3:58.529.

3. Serghei Tarnovschi, Moldova, 4:00.852.

4. Ilia Shtokalov, Russia, 4:00.963.

5. Pavlo Altukhov, Ukraine, 4:01.587.

6. Martin Fuksa, Czech Republic, 4:03.322.

7. Gerasim Kochnev, Uzbekistan, 4:04.205.

8. Carlo Tacchini, Italy, 4:15.368.

1. Tomasz Kaczor, Poland, 3:59.350.

2. Adrien Bart, France, 4:00.911.

3. Vincent Farkas, Slovakia, 4:04.013.

4. Mark Oldershaw, Canada, 4:06.972.

5. Dagnis Iljins, Latvia, 4:10.084.

6. Angel Kodinov, Bulgaria, 4:10.102.

7. Martin Marinov, Australia, 4:15.524.

8. Henrik Vasbanyai, Hungary, DSQ.

1. Marcus Walz, Spain, 3:31.447.

2. Josef Dostal, Czech Republic, 3:32.145.

3. Roman Anoshkin, Russia, 3:33.363.

4. Murray Stewart, Australia, 3:33.741.

5. Fernando Pimenta, Portugal, 3:35.349.

6. Rene Holten, Denmark, 3:36.840.

7. Max Hoff, Germany, 3:37.581.

8. Peter Gelle, Slovakia, 3:40.691.

1. Adam van Koeverden, Canada, 3:31.872.

2. Balint Kopasz, Hungary, 3:32.392.

3. Artuur Peters, Belgium, 3:33.521.

4. Aleksey Mochalov, Uzbekistan, 3:34.807.

5. Cyrille Carre, France, 3:36.606.

6. Rafal Rosolski, Poland, 3:39.021.

7. Dejan Pajic, Serbia, 3:40.502.

8. Mohamed Ali Mrabet, Tunisia, 3:45.122.

1. Lisa Carrington, New Zealand, 39.864.

2. Marta Walczykiewicz, Poland, 40.279.

3. Inna Osipenko-Rodomska, Azerbaijan, 40.401.

4. Spela Ponomarenko Janic, Slovenia, 40.769.

5. Sarah Guyot, France, 40.894.

6. Teresa Portela Rivas, Spain, 41.053.

7. Linnea Stensils, Sweden, 41.293.

8. Inna Klinova, Kazakhstan, 41.521.

1. Natasa Douchev-Janic, Hungary, 41.673.

2. Martina Kohlova, Slovakia, 41.787.

3. Yu Zhou, China, 41.928.

4. Yusmari Mengana, Cuba, 42.036.

5. Bridgitte Ellen Hartley, South Africa, 42.066.

6. Andreanne Langlois, Canada, 42.099.

7. Jess Walker, Britain, 42.205.

8. Francisca Laia, Portugal, 42.695.

1. Hungary (Danuta Kozak; Gabriella Szabo), 1:43.687.

2. Germany (Tina Dietze; Franziska Weber), 1:43.738.

3. Poland (Beata Mikolajczyk; Karolina Naja), 1:45.207.

4. Ukraine (Inna Hryshchun; Anastasiia Todorova), 1:45.868.

5. Russia (Elena Aniushina; Kira Stepanova), 1:46.319.

6. Belarus (Maryna Litvinchuk; Nadzeya Liapeshka), 1:46.967.

7. Kazakhstan (Irina Podoinikova; Natalya Sergeyeva), 1:48.361.

8. Australia (Alyssa Bull; Alyce Burnett), 1:51.915.

1. Sweden (Karin Johansson; Sofia Paldanius), 1:47.207.

2. Serbia (Nikolina Moldovan; Milica Starovic), 1:48.146.

3. Austria (Ana-Roxana Lehaci; Yvonne Schuring), 1:48.834.

4. Denmark (Amalie Thomsen; Ida Villumsen), 1:48.846.

5. Canada (Kc Fraser; Genevieve Orton), 1:49.389.

6. China (Wenjun Ren; Qing Ma), 1:51.582.

7. Britain (Lani Belcher; Angela Hannah), 1:54.193.

This story has been automatically published from the Associated Press wire which uses US spellings

Get the news delivered straight to your inbox

Receive the day’s news, sport and entertainment in our daily email newsletter

SIGN UP NOW

© Copyright 2016, NZME. Publishing Limited

Assembled by: (static) on production apcf05 at 02 Oct 2016 02:21:42 Processing Time: 1109ms